Page images
PDF
EPUB
[merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

In the First District the official count gives Cahill 5,188 votes, an undercount of 300, made in adding the totals of the First and Sixth Wards together.

In the Eighth District the official figures are 2,915 for the Seventeenth Ward, an undercount of 100. In the same district Jacob Franz, Socialist Labor candidate, received 499 votes, and Michael J. Stanley, Commonwealth party, received 787.

In the Ninth District Adolph Kinkel, Socialist Labor candidate, received 144 votes.

In the Twelfth District Theodore F. Çuno, Socialist Labor candidate, received 139, and William S. Walker, Democratic and Labor candidate, received 72.

THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS.

Plu.

Plu.
Wards.
Those Elected.

Vote.
or Wards.

Those Elected. Vote. or
Maj.

Maj. 1st Henry C. Simonson, R. 1,970 1,958 | 16th:

*Charles Juengst, D. 2,791 621 2d. *Martin F. Conly, D.

989 489 17th.. Harvey T. Lewis, D. 3,550 828 3d. Henry A. Willis, R 1,678 • 246 18th.. Peter P. Gangloff, D.. 4,505 218 4th John McKeown, D. 1,344 462 19th. William C. Carrick, R.

3,155

781 5th |*Patrick Barry, D 2,233 1,253 | 20th. William L. Bennem, R.

2,556 738 6th Eugene R. Judge, D. 2,894 451 21st. William P. Riggs, D.....

3,711 109 7th. Thomas Fitchie, R.. 3,314 131 22d George Deitch, D

3,986 567 8th Robert H. Attlesey, D... 3,007 1,632 | 23d *Olin B. Lockwood, R... 3,489 2,222 9th Francis H. McGuire, D.. 2,054 984

24th.. *William E. French, D.. 1,360 367 10th. John Donohue, D. 3,7362,333 | 25th. *William L. Extance, R. 3,488 1,137 11th Charles W. Swan, R... 2,178

309 26th. Henry Wolfert, R. 2,251 293 12th *Robert O'Donnell, D... 2,870 2,129 | Flatbush.. *William M. Lynam, D.. 1,013 750 13th *Stephen B. Jacobs, R.. 2,239 656 Flatlands. *Richard L. Baisley, D.. 437 33 14th Patrick J. Ralph, I.D.... 2,052 440 | Gravesend *John Y. McKane (i).. 841 841 15th.. Henry C. Saffen, R...... 2,400 117 N. Utrecht *Cornelius Furgueson, D. 701 154

*Re-elected. The Supervisors hold office during two years, going in on January 1. The elections in 1890 were in the even wards. The odd wards elected Supervisors in_1889. The defeated candidates in 1890 were: Second Ward, Richard Nagle; Fourth Ward, John S. Paine: Sixth Ward, William J. Kelly and Andrew P. Merrick; Eighth Ward, Joseph M. McCormack; Tenth Ward, George Gru; Twelfth Ward, William Dillon; Fourteenth Ward, Matthew Smith, William R. Jones

and Herman Keppner; Sixteenth Ward, William H. Bedson and Charles Meyer; Eighteenth Ward, Charles Mitchell and Charles Ruthman; Twentieth Ward, Joseph P. Hunt; Twenty-second Ward, James H. Baker; Twenty-fourth Ward, William Hughes; Twenty-sixth Ward, Philip L. Jardin and John P. Free.

THE JUDICIARY, 1890. For Justices of the Sessions, John McMahon, Dem., and Charles A. Conrady, Rep., were elected, receiving, respectively, 70,061 votes and 51,793 votes, 3,561 being blanks and scattering. Both parties united on the Hon. Robert Earl, for Justice of the Court of Appeals, and he received 121,672 votes.

[blocks in formation]

1931 68

[ocr errors]

140 69 61 17

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]

66

63 46 44

36 59

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

Flushing, 1st District..

2d

3d
66
4th

66
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
iith
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th

irth N. Hempstead, 1st Dis.

2d d 4th 5th 6th

7th " Oyster Bay, 1st Dis

2d
3d
4th
5th 66

65 51 48 26 19 66 51 73 75 45 65 78

19 64 50 74

[ocr errors][merged small]

24 30 43

6th ,

[blocks in formation]

91 93 136 17 74 135 72 111 152 63 135. 49 120 45 81 26 53 18 116 66 69 49

97 70 130 76 76 41 69 76 134 33 51 90 22 60 59 44 85 54 84 43 1200

86 1201

20 85 95 115 44 38 62 113 65 69 66 69 101 83 73 135 84 66 50 76 49 28 48 85 46 41 65 93 186 46 144 90

12th

13th Hempstead, 1st Dis...

d
3d 66
4th
5th
6th
7th"
8th
9th

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

* ខ្ញុំ

10th

[ocr errors]

11th 12th , 13th 14th

th 16th

49 90 150 114

2 29 80

44 105

[ocr errors]

76 40 91 69

18th 19th 20th

21st Jamaica, 1st District.. **

2 3d 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th iith 12th 13th

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

66

66

6

83 45 105 43

37 82 112 31 74 1131 101 105

42 34 775 61

48 39

៩៨។

[graphic]

ASSEM- ASSEM

BLY, BLY, 1ST DIS'T. 2D DIS'T.

Joseph Dykes,

Dem.
Joseph E. Firth,

Rep.
John Fleming,

Dem.
George A. Stearns,

Rep.
Josiah L. Pearsall,

Dem.
James S. Smith,

Rep
Thos. F. McDonald,

Dem.
Van Wyck Hewlett,

Rep.
Sol. S. Townsend,

Dem.
George H. Allen,

Rep.
Jas. A. McKenna,

Dem.
Henry C. Johnson,

Rep.

[ocr errors]

107 81 77 109 47 27 70 56 69 4

47 64 43 57 53 14 25 14 68 30 49 64 66 78 86 38 29 61

26 43 30

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

76 42 661 26 401 29 61 45 54 68

51 55 55 34 51

73 98 73 82 73

55 77 51 42 44 48 48 80 31 59 57 65 40

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Total

10,038 6,144,7,865 6,340 9,378 6,321 7,6186, 221 7,426 6,145 3,262 1,970 4,334 4136 For Associate Judge, Court of Appeals-Robert Earl, 15,666.

For School Commissioner-First District: Francis R. Clair, Dem., 2,257; Seth S. Surdam, Rep., 2,615. Second District: John B. Merrill, Dem., 3,075; William A. Jones, Jr., Rep., 3,039. For Coroners-John Mara, 2,110; James

Robinson, 5,180; William W. Meiners, 5,956; Erasmus D. Skinner, 5,966; William J. Wagner, 5,854; John S. Corey, Jr., 7,846; Elbert J. Schenck, 4,705; John Fallon, 5,074.

the county was $116,164.14, for these purposes: Schools, $50,936.18; general purposes, $34,284.17; canals, $29,386.43; stenographers, $1,557.06. Each town's proportion of the State tax was as follows: Newtown, $10,899.02; Hempstead, $18,651; Jamaica, $17,055.79; Flushing, $16,980.41; Oyster Bay, $12,356.40; Long Island City, $30,684.75; North Hempstead, $9,536.77.

Long Island Organizations Incor

porated in 1890. The Empire Hook and Ladder Company, No. 1, of Hempstead.

The Hollis Hook and Ladder Company, No. 1, of Jamaica.

The Atlantic Engine Company, No. 1, of Oceanus.

The Amityville Hook and Ladder Company, No. 1, of Amityville.

Union Engine, Hose and Hook and Ladder Company, No. 1, of Gravesend.

The Live Oak Engine Company, No. 1, of Rockville Centre.

The Atlantic Hook and Ladder Company, No. 1, of Port Washington.

The Mineola Hook and Ladder Company, No. 1, of Hempstead.

[blocks in formation]

Queens County State Tax. The assessment of real and personal property in Queens County for 1890 aggregates $38,393,010, which is $10,584,375 less than the State requirement. The State tax required of

Jamaica

168,130.88 $62, 482.12 $1.20 $1.32 Hempstead .. 85,685.00 68,998.71 1.40 1.20 North Hempst’d| 45,143.65 55,776.21 1.41 1.80 Oyster Bay 48.977.85 49,719.15 1.20 1.24 Newtown

83,144.24 118,360.93 2.34 2.30 Flushing

87,474.03 82,237.74 1.60 1.54 Long Island City 100,603.25 100,893.42' 1.011 1.08

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Islip..

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Islip..
Islip...
Islip ....
Islip .....
Islip ......
Brookhaven
Brookhaven ...
Brookhaven
Brookhaven ....
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven
Brookhaven. ..
Brookhaven ....
Riverhead
Riverhead
Riverhead
Riverhead
Southold
Southold
Southold
Southold
Southold
Southold
Southold
Southold
Southold
S velter Island
Southampton
Southampton
Southampton
Southampton
Southampton
Southampton
Southampton
Southampton
East Hampton...
East Hampton...
East Hampton..
East Hampton.....

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

Total ..

1'4,485 4,980' 4,431 5,024 4,400|5,038 4,489 4,96413,966 5,541 4,367'5,043 4,392' 5,042

For Associate Judge, Court of Appeals-Robert Earl, 9,373.

For Coroners-Robert G. Cornwelf, Dem., 4,303; Jos. Á. 'Hartranft, Dem., 5,022; Benj. F. Rogers, Rep., 4,478; Edwin S. Moore, Rep., 4,950.

For School Commissioners-Rowland Miles, Dem., 2,684; William B. Codling, Rep., 2,697; G. C. Topping, Dem., 1,620; Chas. H. Howell, Rep., 2,394.

STATE ELECTIONS, 1890.

COLORADO.

GOVERNOR. Caldwell Yeaman, Democratic candidate, and John L. Routt, Republican. te to be canvassed by the Legislature.

ALABAMA.

GOVERNOR. Thomas G. Jones, Dem...

.139,910 B. M. Long, Rep.

42,410 L. C. Coulson, Pro

1,380 SECRETARY OF STATE. J. D. Barron, Dem...

.141,698 C. C. Austin, Rep.....

41,914 AUDITOR. C. D. Hogue, Dem

.141,362 E. F. Jennings, Rep...

41,513 TREASURER. J. L. Cobbs, Dem

.141,676 Richard Wood, Rep.

41,371 ATTORNEY-GENERAL. W. L. Martin, Dem.

.141,128 C. D. Alexander, Rep.

40,865 SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION. J. G. Harris, Dem...

.141,712 R. H. Porter, Rep.

41,531

[blocks in formation]

ARKANSAS.

GOVERNOR. James P. Eagle, Dem....

. 106,267 Napoleon B. Fizer, Rep...

85,181 SECRETARY OF STATE. Ben. B. Chism, Dem

.106.947 Jno. M. Pittman, Rep.

. 84,710 STATE AUDITOR. W. S. Dunlop, Dem..

..106,783 O. S. Jones, Rep

84,201 STATE TREASURER. R. B. Morrow, Dem...

.106,835 T. J. Andrews, Rep..

84,406 ATTORNEY-GENERAL. W. E. Atkinson, Dem..

. 106,890 T. P. Chambers, Rep..........

84,704 COMMISSIONER OF STATE LANDS. C. B. Myers, Dem.

. 106,859 C. M. B. Cox, Rep.

81,535 SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION. J. H. Shiem, Dem.

. 106,990 T. M. C. Birmingham, Rep..

84,443 ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SUPREME COURT. M. H. Saudels, Dem...

..106,532 W. R. Coody, Rep.

83,319

[blocks in formation]

CALIFORNIA.

GOVERNOR. E. B. Pond, Dem.

.117,184 H. H. Markham, Rep...

125.129 John Bidwell, Pro

10,073 LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR. R. F. Delvalle, Dem..

115,783 J. B. Reddick, Rep..

..126,244 SECRETARY OF STATE. W.C. Hendricks, Dem...

114.216 E. G. Waite, Rep....

.128,097 SURVEYOR-GENERAL. Stanley C. Boom, Dem

112,765 Theodore Reichert, Rep.

. 131, 172 SUPERINTENDENT OF INSTRUCTION. H. C. Hall, Dem..

.112,717 J. W. Anderson, Rep....

..130,594 CONTROLLER. J. P. Dunn, Dem..

.116,036 E. P. Colgan, Rep...

. 128,042 TREASURER. Adam Herold, Dei.

.115,041 J. R. McDonald, Rep.

.128,926 ATTORNEY-GENERAL. W. C. Graves, Dem...

113,381 W. H. H. Hart, Rep.

.130,520

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »