Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed]

COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE

LARRY COMBEST, Texas, Chairman BILL BARRETT, Nebraska,

CHARLES W. STENHOLM, Texas, Vice Chairman

Ranking Minority Member JOHN A. BOEHNER, Ohio

GARY A. CONDIT, California THOMAS W. EWING, Mlinois

COLLIN C. PETERSON, Minnesota BOB GOODLATTE, Virginia

CALVIN M. DOOLEY, California RICHARD W. POMBO, California

EVA M. CLAYTON, North Carolina CHARLES T. CANADY, Florida

DAVID MINGE, Minnesota NICK SMITH, Michigan

EARL F. HILLIARD, Alabama TERRY EVERETT, Alabama

EARL POMEROY, North Dakota FRANK D. LUCAS, Oklahoma

TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania HELEN CHENOWETH-HAGE, Idaho

SANFORD D. BISHOP, JR., Georgia JOHN N. HOSTETTLER, Indiana

BENNIE G. THOMPSON, Mississippi SAXBY CHAMBLISS, Georgia

JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine RAY LAHOOD, Mlinois

MARION BERRY, Arkansas JERRY MORAN, Kansas

MIKE MCINTYRE, North Carolina BOB SCHAFFER, Colorado

DEBBIE STABENOW, Michigan JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota

BOB ETHERIDGE, North Carolina WILLIAM L. JENKINS, Tennessee

CHRISTOPHER JOHN, Louisiana JOHN COOKSEY, Louisiana

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa KEN CALVERT, California

DAVID D. PHELPS, Illinois GIL GUTKNECHT, Minnesota

KEN LUCAS, Kentucky BOB RILEY, Alabama

MIKE THOMPSON, California GREG WALDEN, Oregon

BARON P. HILL, Indiana
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho

JOE BACA, California
DOUG OSE, California
ROBIN HAYES, North Carolina
ERNIE FLETCHER, Kentucky

PROFESSIONAL STAFF
WILLIAM E. O'CONNER, JR., Staff Director

LANCE KOTSCHWAR, Chief Counsel
STEPHEN HATERIUS, Minority Staff Director
KEITH WILLIAMS, Communications Director

(II)

CONTENTS

MAY 1, 2000, WOODLAND, CA

Page

...........

1013

WITNESSES

Colombini, Jeff, tree fruit grower, Stockton, CA

Prepared statement .........

Ellis, Thomas W., rice, wheat, and alfalfa producer, Grimes, CA ........

Prepared statement ....

Endres, Frank J., wheat, barley, safflower producer, Corning, CA ........

Prepared statement .........

Errotabere, Daniel, cotton, wheat, garlic, tomato producer, Riverdale, CA ......

Prepared statement

Fondse, Kevin B., almond producer, Stockton, CA ..........

Prepared statement ....

George, Michael D., fruit and vegetable producer, Exeter, CA ..........

Prepared statement

Giovanetti, John, fruit and vegetable producer, Yolo, CA ...............

Prepared statement ..........

Giusti, John, brussels sprout producer, Half Moon Bay, CA .................

Prepared statement .........

Hamilton, Richard, sheep producer, Rio Vista, CA.

Prepared statement .....

Heiden, W. Bruce, cotton producer, Buckeye, AZ ..............

Prepared statement ......

Kennett, Alan, sugar producer, Kaumakani, HI ............

Prepared statement ......

Martella, Ron, walnut, peach, and almond producer, Hughson, CA ..

Prepared statement

Merrill, Dana, grape grower, Paso Robles, CA .........

Prepared statement ........

Murphy, Wiley, barley, cotton, wheat producer, Tucson, AZ .............

Prepared statement .....

Nilsson, James, sugar beet, tomato, and wine grapes, Stockton, CA ....

Prepared statement ......

Rystrom, Steve, rice producer, Chico, CA ...........

Prepared statement ...........

Sheely, Ted, cotton and tomato producer, Lemoore, CA ...........

Prepared statement ............

Weiss, David, pear and wine grape producer, Kelseyville, CA

Prepared statement

Zech, William, asparagus producer, Holt, CA ....

Prepared statement .........

SUBMITTED MATERIAL?

Brauner, Susan, Blue Diamond Growers ..............

(III)

[graphic]

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Page 1142 1144 1145 1147 1148 1149 1138 1151 1152

1159 1159

1164

1157

1164

......

1166

1160

1160

1166

Brown, Judith Y., Family Farm Alliance ..............
California Women for Agriculture ................
Cavaiani, Carl, Ballico, CA .......................................
Parsons, Kathy, Carmichael, CA
Pedersen, Craig, California Wheat Commission .............
Read, Anne C., Tehama County Resource Conservation District ...
Sanford, Tom, mayor pro-tempore, city of Gridley, Gridley, CA ....
Smith, Gilbert A., bee keeper, San Bernardino, CA ..
Wiggin, Sharon, Wiggin Farms
1 Statements on file with the committee: Shirley Fischer, The Proietti Family,
Alicia F. Tocco, and Ilsa vonLeden.

MAY 2, 2000, SIOUX FALLS, SD
Barrett, Hon. Bill, a Representative in Congress from the State of Nebraska,
opening statement .............

Prepared statement ...........
Boswell, Hon. Leonard, a Representative in Congress from the State of Iowa,

opening statement .........
Combest, Hon. Larry, a Representative in Congress from the State of Texas,

opening statement ...... Gutknecht, Hon. Gil, a Representative in Congress from the State of Minnesota, opening statement ......

.......... Latham, Hon. Tom, a Representative in Congress from the State of Iowa,

opening statement ............. Minge, Hon. David, a Representative in Congress from the State of Min

nesota, opening statement Moran, Hon. Jerry, a Representative in Congress from the State of Kansas,

opening statement ..............
Ose, Hon. Doug, a Representative in Congress from the State of California,

opening statement .............
Pomeroy, Hon. Earl, a Representative in Congress from the State of North
Dakota, opening statement ................
Prepared statement ..............

......... Riley, Hon. Bob, a Representative in Congress from the State of Alabama,

opening statement ................. Simpson, Hon. Michael K., a Representative in Congress from the State of Idaho, opening statement ...........

..... Stenholm, Hon. Charles W., a Representative in Congress from the State

of Texas, opening statement ........
Thune, Hon. John R., a Representative in Congress from the State of South
Dakota, opening statement

WITNESSES
Aasmundstad, Eric, corn and soybean farmer, Devils Lake, MN

Prepared statement .............
Blindert, Craig, cattle, corn, and soybean producer, Salem, SD ..
Buhl, Don, pork, corn, and soybean producer, Tyler, MN ...........

Prepared statement
Dittrich, John M.,corn and soybean producer, Tilden, NE .................

Prepared statement ..........
Edinger, Chet, wheat, corn, and soybean producer, Mitchell, SD ...............

Prepared statement ........
Geis, Danny, wheat and grain sorghum producer, Hitchcock, Oklahoma

Prepared statement
Grevson, Cecilia, corn and soybean producer, Madison, NE

Prepared statement ...
Hanna, David, alfalfa producer, Lexington, NE ............

Prepared statement .........
Hanson, Brian G., soybean producer, Racine, MN .............

Prepared statement ...........
Mathiason, Paul, sugar beet and potato producer, Grand Forks, ND .........

Prepared statement .............
Noem, Kristi, corn, soybean, and wheat producer, Hazel, SD .............

Prepared statement ....

[blocks in formation]

Page

1233

...........000.0

0

1258 1175 1264 1234 1263 1177 1259 1199 1241 1202 1261 1204 1397 1206 1250 1208 1253

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

..

.

[blocks in formation]

Olson, Ron, corn, soybean, and wheat producer, Waubay, SD ..........

Prepared statement
- Philippi, Joy M., pork producer, Bruning, NE ..................................................

Prepared statement ...........
Schmale, Douglas, wheat and millet producer, Lodgepole, NE ................

Prepared statement ....................
Schweers, Mark, corn and soybean producer, Wisner, NE ......

Prepared statement .............
Skogen, Allan, wheat, barley, and soybean producer, Valley City, ND ...........

Prepared statement ....
Svenningsen, Marcy, beef cattle and soybean producer, Valley City, ND

Prepared statement ....
Tumbleson, Gerald, corn and pork producer, Sherburn, MN

Prepared statement
VanderWal, Scott, corn, soybean producer, Volga, SD ...................................

Prepared statement ...........
Wietharn, Robert J.corn, wheat, soybean producer, Clay Center, KS ..........
Prepared statement .......

SUBMITTED MATERIAL
Carlson, Robert L., president, North Dakota Farmers Union ...........
Clark, Patty, Kansas Farm Bureau .....................
Dufault, Aime J., Argyle, MN ............
Dyrdal, Donovan D., Thief River Falls, MN ...............
Erat, Don, Dorchester, NE ..............
Fick, Merlin E., Ashland, NE ......
Grams, Hon. Rod, U.S. Senator, State of Minnesota ...
Haase, Richard J., Hartford, SD .......
Hammerbeck, Brad, Rapid City, SD .............
Havig, Doug, Osage, IA.
Hellen, Charles W., chairman, Rio Bravo Resource Conservation and Develop-

ment Council ......
Hunter, Kim, St. Paul, MN
Jobgen, Joyce, Scenic, SD
Johnson, Roger, agriculture commissioner, State of North Dakota ............
Johnson, Hon. Tim, U.S. Senator, State of South Dakota .....
Kansas National Farmers Organization ...............
Karlsson, K., Roseau, MN .........................
King, Douglas, Nebraska Corn Board Farm Policy Task Force ..............
Kloucek, Frank J., State senator, Scotland, SD .......
Klutts, Phillip, Okemah, OK .............
Lamb, Gary, Chelsea, IA ........
Lee, Alan, North Dakota Wheat Commission .....
Lentz, Ralph, Lake City, MN ...................
Loutzenhiser, Randy, Flager Soil Conservation District
Nebraska Grazing Lands Coalition .............
North Dakota Barley Council ..
North Dakota Farmers for Profitable Agriculture ..............
Rohwer, Robert A., Paullina, IA ........
Roisen, Mark, Dawson, MN ..........
Schmidt, Donald R., American Beekeeping Federation, Inc. ..........................
Sip, Mark, Geddes, SD ..............
Sombke, Doug, Groton, SD .................................................
Terry, Hon. Lee, a Representative in Congress from the State of Nebraska .....
Thicke, Art, vice chair, Minnesota Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative ....
Tiarks, Roy, Council Bluffs, IA .........
Waltman, A1, Aberdeen, SD
Weber, Hon. Bob, Nebraska State representative
Wessel, Irving, Huron, SD
Wildin, Doug, Hutchinson, KS ...

[blocks in formation]

1308 1311 1277 1323 1324 1353 1325 1328 1332 1375 1338 1341 1363 1366 1356 1380 1384 1385 1387 1389 1395 1355 1391 1414 1417 1421 1422

[blocks in formation]

MAY 12, 2000, BOISE, ID
Combest, Hon. Larry, a Representative in Congress from the State of Texas,

opening statement
Chenoweth-Hage, Hon. Helen, a Representative in Congress from the State

of Idaho, prepared statement ......

1425

1427

« PreviousContinue »