Page images
[…] It is contended by appellant that an act of the recent legislative assembly, approved March 9, 1893, entitled "An act providing for the assessment and collection of taxes of cities of the first class, and specifying the duties of certain county officers in regard thereto, and declaring an emergency," is without effect, for the several reasons hereinafter mentioned.

First. That it is void as being in contravention of the inherent right of a municipal corporation to regulate its affairs which are purely local; and that it conflicts with section 10, art. 11, of the constitution of the

state, which provides that "corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws, but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization, and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended, or repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general election shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized, and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this constitution, shall be subject to and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state," etc.