Page images
[…] But the time of making such assessment, collecting such taxes, and the instrumentalities and agencies which cities having charters may therein provide for the accomplishment thereof, involve merely local and purely ministerial powers and duties, and in these particulars such cities are not "subject to" the constitution and laws of the state, because (1) they have these rights in the absence of a constitutional inhibition, and (2) the constitution affirmatively gives to them

Appellant further contends that said act is void, because it is in conflict with section 9 of article 7, and section 12 of said article 11, of the constitution, which are as follows: Section 9: "The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same." Section 12: "The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the