Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE ..) David H. Knott........... | 35 Washington Sq., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918 |

Sheriff ......

$12,000 00

Counsel....
Warden
Cashier .....
Bond clerk...
Confidential stenographer.

EXEMPT Class
George W. Olvany......... 67 West 12th St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916
Eugene Johnson...........

70 Ludlow St., N. Y. C...... Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916
Frank P. Young..........

233 East 31st St., N. Y. C..:. Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916
Thomas A. Ellis..... 313 West 114th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916
Daisy F. Gilchrest......... 35 Washington Sq., N. Y. C../ Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918

6,000 00 2.280 00 1,800 00 1,320 00 1,200 00

Auditor ...
Physician..
Telephone operator...
Engineer .....
Guard...
Guard...
Guard..
Guard...
Guard....
Guard.....

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Edward H. Warker........ 82 West 92nd St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1891 | Jan. 1, 1891
Maxwell J. Seigelstein...... 220 East 12th St., N. Y. C... Oct. 1, 1917 Oct. 1, 1917
Irene T. Stapleton......... 38 Vanderwater St., N. Y. C.. Dec. 28, 1909 | Dec. 28, 1909
Luke Carroll.............

315 East 90th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 13, 1898 Jan. 13, 1898
William J. Hannegan. 235 East 67th St., N. Y. C.... Nov. 1, 1911 Nov. 1, 1911
Adolph Jacobs....... 533 West 145th St., N. Y. C.. Oct. 13, 1898 Dec. 31, 1913
George Levy........... 649 Lenox Ave., N. Y. C.....| Mar. 15, 1899 | Oct. 9, 1914

Jacob Schmiedinger........ 2228 Amsterdam Ave., N.Y.C. June 14, 1909 June 14, 1909
George F. Spillmann....... 58 Manhattan Ave., N. Y. C.. Jan. 21, 1904 | Jan. 21, 1904
William Whitman.... 214 Broome St., N. Y. C..... Oct. 1, 1898 | May 1, 1913

2,340 00
1,000 00

1,020 00
4 50 per day

1,260 00
1,260 00
1,260 00
1,260 00
1, 260 00
1,260 00

Under sheriff.. Deputy ........ Deputy....

· EMPLOYEES NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION (FLAHERTY vs. Stare Civil Service COMMISION)

307 East 57th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918
John V. Coggey ...........
Arthur J. Archibald.... ...234 East 89th St., N. Y. C.... Aug. 22, 1916 Aug. 22, 1916
Thomas F. Burke....

1250 St. Nicholas Ave., N.Y.C. Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916

6,000 00 2,500 00 2,500 00

Deputy.......
Deputy ..................
Deputy..
Deputy.......
Deputy.
Deputy..
Deputy ....................
Deputy ........................
Deputy.. ..................
Deputy.
Deputy..
Deputy..
Deputy..
Assistant deputy
Assistant deputy
Assistant deputy
Assistant deputy
Assistant deputy
Assistant deputy.......
Assistant deputy.
Assistant deputy.
Assistant deputy.
Assistant deputy.
Assistant deputy...
Assistant deputy....
Assistant deputy..........
Assistant deputy.........

Assistant deputy......
· Deputy warden ..........................

Chief clerk................
Assistant counsel ............
Entry clerk.............
Assistant entry clerk.......
Law clerk................................
Jury clerk.
Clerk.....

John J. Coakley........... | 91 Jackson St., N. Y, C...... | Jan. 1, 1917 | Jan. 1, 1917
Patrick J. Conlin..........

237 West 126th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Walter T. Fitzsimmons..... 66 West 53d St., N. Y. C..... | Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Bernard J. Gorman........ 145 East 820 St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
John C. Hackett .......... 500 West 41st St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Charles Kramer........ 66 Rivington St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
John P. Murphy..... 217 East 35th St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 20, 1916 Jan. 20, 1916
John J. Murray........

323 West 27th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
John F. Neilson........

43 Barrows St., N. Y. C...... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Christopher Plunkett ... 432 West 47th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan 1, 1916
Louis Ressler ......... 1346 First Ave., N. Y. C..... Mar. 23, 1917 Mar. 23, 1917
Nicholas P. Sinnott....... 161 West 102d St., N. Y. C... Feb. 1, 1916 Feb. 1, 1916
Thomas Winters........ 244 East 201st St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Charles P. Coyle.......... 201 East illth St., N. Y. C... Aug. 15, 1916 Aug. 15, 1916
Lawrence D. Curtin....... 367 East 62d St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Frank Donnelly...........

585 Amsterdam Ave., N. Y. C. Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Morris Eisenstein..........

123 First Ave., N. Y. C..... Jan. 1, 1916 May 3, 1916
William J. Gallagher....... 57 Grand St., N. Y. C. ...... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
George N. Gruber ........ 2030 Lexington Ave., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1, 1916 Jan.

1, 1916
Patrick F. Halloran........ 336 East 24th St., N. Y. C.... | Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Sol Juskovitz........... 125 Goerck St., N. Y. C...... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Thomas Kane............ 39 Hancock Pl., N. Y. C..... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Joseph A. Lanman......... 250 East 53d St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
William Lee.............. 221 West 18th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Nicholas Marinelli......... 362 Broome St., N. Y. C..... May 10, 1917 May 10, 1917
Patrick O'Keefe.....

141 Cherry St., N. Y. C...... Jan. 1, 1914 Jan. 1, 1914
Lawrence W. Rooney ...... 347 West 52d St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Hugh Smullen............

3136 Broadway, N. Y. C..... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Ernest W. Redeke..... 234 East 88th St., N. Y.C.. Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1917
John A. Bell.............

311 East 90th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
George H. Engel..........

33 7th St., N. Y. C.......... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Thomas J. McMahon...... 227 West 120th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Sidney F. Hochstadter.... 115 East 127th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
John V. Campbell, Jr.*.... 154 West 105th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 7, 1916 Jan. 7, 1916
Edward G. Meehan........ 135 East 94th St., N. Y. C... Aug. 1, 1916 Aug. 1, 1916
Samuel R. Morris ......... 31 West 117th St., N. Y. C...d Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916 |

2,500 05 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,500 00 1,440 00 3,500 00 3,000 00 1,800 00 1,320 00 1,600 00 1,200 00 1,200 00

[blocks in formation]

SHERIFF - (concluded)
EMPLOYEES NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION (FLAHERTY VB. STATE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) — (concluded) .

152 East 86th St., N. Y. C.... Jan.
John C. Reed............

1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Clerk.

George W.O'Brien........ 417 West 156th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1.1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Clerk..............
Under sheriff's clerk...

Cyrus H. Isaac........ 181 Forsythe St., N. Y. C.... Sept. 1, 1917 Sept. 1, 1917
Assistant cashier ......

Alfred F. Caridi.......... 372 Broome St., N. Y. C..... Jån. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Assistant auditor ........

Charles A, Harnett........ 242 East 55th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916

Belle M. Norton.........
Typewriter copyist-clerk..

112 East 90th St., N. Y. C.... May 6, 1914 Jan. 1, 1918
Messenger.....

433 West 34th St., N. Y. C... Jan. Raymond McCourt....

1, 1918 Jan 1, 1918
....................

Margaret Mott........... 2152 Second Ave., N. Y. C... Feb. 1, 1917 Feb. 1, 1917
Matron...
Keeper ........

546 East 17th St., N. Y. C... Jan.
John Coleman..........

1, 1916

1, 1916

Jan
193 West End Ave., N. Y. C.. Jan.
Joba Cuozzo............

1.1916 Jan. 1.1916
Keeper ...
Keeper...

Michael S. Gilbride....... 308 East 26th St., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916

Joseph L. Harburger..... 540 West 158th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 16, 1913 | Feb. 5, 1914
Keeper..

John J. Hennessey .......
Keeper

1880 Second Ave., N. Y C... Jan. 15, 1916 Jan. 15, 1916

314 East 67th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1916
Joseph Kardos.........

Jan. 1, 1916
Keeper ..

439 West 48th St., N. Y. C... Nov. 22, 1916
John McLoughlin........

Nov. 22, 1916
Keeper

Walter V. Marxmeyer..... 882 Tenth Ave., N. Y. C..... Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916
Keeper...

Sebastian Eichenauer .. 517 6th St., N. Y. C........ Dec. 21, 1917 | Dec. 21, 1917
Keeper ......

John H. Skiff. ......
Keeper.

2205 Third Ave., N. Y. C.... Feb. 15, 1916 | Feb. 15, 1916

Vincent Spina......... 59 Sullivan St., N. Y. C...... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan. 1, 1916
Keeper .................

Jeremiah Mulcahy ........ 127 East 101st St., N. Y. C... Aug. 8, 1913 | Aug. 8, 1913 |
Engineer.....

$1,200 00
1,200 00
1,080 00
1,600 00
1,560 00

660 00
1,200 00

288 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00

1,080 00
34 50 per day

SURROGATES

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
.John P. Cobalan..........] 706 St. Nicholas Ave., N. Y. C. Jan. 1, 1909 | Jan. 1, 1909
| Robert Ludlow Fowler..... 26 West 10th St., N. Y. C.... Mar. 3, 1911 | Mar. 3, 1911 |

Surrogate..
Surrogate..........

$15,000 00 15,000 00

EXEMPT CLASS
Olerk of court.....

Daniel J. Dowdney........ | 640 Riverside Drive, N. Y. C.1 Feb. 8, 1906 | Feb. 8, 1906
Chief clerk........

William R. De Lano...... 136 East 34th St., N. Y. C... Feb. 1, 1893 Feb. 5, 1915
First law assistant to surrogate................

Arthur T. O'Leary*..... 211 West 107th St., N. Y. C.. Feb. 1, 1912 Feb. 15, 1915
Second law assistant to surrogate...............

Anthony J. Barrett....... 41 St. Nicholas Ter., N. Y. C. Sept. 8, 1904 July 1, 1912
Third law assistant to surrogate...........

Harold E. Nagle........ 54 East 129th St., N. Y. C...! Feb. 5, 1909 July 1, 1912
Fourth law assistant to surrogate.......... Richard J. Cummins... 202 East 68th St., N. Y. C... Sept. 14, 1911 Sept. 1, 1917
Fifth law assistant to surrogate.........

William B. Farrell...... 611 West 158th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1912 Jan. 1, 1912
Clerk to surrogate.....................

Vacancy.
Clerk to additional surrogate.....

John F. Brosnan....... 130 West 78th St., N. Y. C... Feb. 17, 1915 Feb. 17, 1915
Transfer tax assistant............

John J. Kearney ...

2951 Bainbridge Ave., N. Y. C. Jan. 1, 1918 Jan. 1, 1918 Confidential stenographer to surrogates.

Agnes Cummins....

202 East 68th St., N. Y. C.... Mar. 15, 1913 Mar. 15, 1913 Confidential attendant to the surrogates ........ William C. Malone... 448 St. Nicholas Ave., N. Y. C. April 10, 1917 April 10, 1917 Confidential attendant to the surrogates ........ Charles Reuteman...... 1727 Melville St., N. Y. C.... April 10, 1917 | April 10, 1917 |

[blocks in formation]

Deputy clerk of court.....
Assistant deputy chief clerk......
Clerk to additional part of court...
Assistant accounting clerk........
Subpoena clerk...........
Certificate clerk.......................
Requisition clerk.......................
Guardian accounting clerk.......
Assistant guardian accounting clerk......
Guardian Clerk............
Assistant guardian clerk..........
Administration clerk...........
First assistant administration clerk..........
Second assistant administration clerk.......
Third assistant administration clerk.......
Probate clerk...........
First assistant probate clerk......
Second assistant probate clerk....
Third assistant probate clerk.
Clerk ....

COMPETITIVE CLASS
John H. Nagle........... 500 West 143d St., N. Y. C... Mar. 16, 1899 | Mar. 16, 1899
William H. Down......... 763 9th Ave., N. Y. C........ July 18, 1889 Jan. 1. 1914
Henry J. Comaskey........ 75 Varick St., N. Y. C....... Feb. 1, 1893 Feb. 1, 1893
Charles J. Donavan........ 644 Lexington Ave., N. Y. C.. May 17, 1900 May 17, 1900
Meyer Jacobs............. 218 Henry St., N. Y. C...... Feb. 19, 1912 Oct. 1, 1916
Morris Marks............

333 East 79th St., N. Y. C... May 10, 1905 April 23, 1912
Dennis A. Heffernan.... 323 East 41st St., N. Y. C.... May 21, 1914 May 21, 1914
Harry J. Sneudaira .. 601 West 137th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 1, 1899 Jan. 12, 1906
Samuel M. Rainbow...... 557 Grand St., N. Y. C...... | Jan. 26, 1914 June 1, 1915
John T. Mooney ......... 603 West 187th St., N. Y. C.. June 1, 1891 June 1, 1891

694 Union Ave., N. Y. C..... April 16, 1900 April 16, 1900
Ernest A. Wolff ........... 132 West 93d St., N. Y. C.... Feb. —, 1894 Jan. 10, 1905
Henry C. Moore.

114 West 13th St., N. Y. C... Mar. 5, 1902 May 14, 1915
Eugene F. McGuinniss..... | 455 Convent Ave., N.Y.C.... Jan, 12, 1090

Oct. 13, 1910
Lewis H. McCabe......... 27 Gouverneur St., N. Y. C... Mar. 5, 1889 Jan. 10, 1906
Jacob Washburn..........

99 East 81st St., N. Y. C..... Aug. 23, 1893 Aug. 23, 1893
Benjamin A. Jackson...... 336 West 95th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 1, 1895 Jan. 1, 1895
John A. Killorn*..... 431 East 136th St., N. Y. C... Jan. 26, 1911 | Dec. 15, 1916
John E. Quinn.........

343 East 520 St., N. Y.C..... Mar. 18, 1912 May 10, 1917 Harry A. Smith .......... 1040 Faile St., N. Y. C....... Jan. 1, 1890 | Dec. 1, 1915 |

2,750 00 2,600 00 3,000 00 2,000 00 1,320 00 1,650 00 1,320 00 2,400 00 1,320 00 2,100 00 1,800 00 3,000 00 2,400 00 1,800 00 1,650 00 5,000 00 2,400 00 1,650 00 1,650 00 1,650 00

Hugh J. Be

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

SURROGATES — (concluded)

COMPETITIVE Class — (concluded)
Transfer tax clerk......

| John Keenan......

.) 307 West 70th St., N. Y. C... Mar. –, 1896 | Mar. -, 1896
Assistant transfer tax clerk.....

Michael J. Ford...........

..... 519 West 129th St., N. Y.C... April 1, 1902 April 1, 1902 Superintendnet of supplies....

James O'Hara....

45 King St., N. Y. C......... Jan. 1, 1895 | Nov. 14, 1916
Chief examiner.............

Edward Roche...... 815 Sixth Ave., N. Y. C...... Jan. 1, 1899 Feb. 25, 1913
Assistant examiner ..............

Benjamin Weiss.... 135 Cannon St., N. Y. C..... June 28, 1907 | April 1, 1913
Special searcher.............

A. F. Casey ...........

233 35th St., N. Y.C......... May 1, 1898 | Jan. 3, 1912
Correspondence searcher...,

Katherine C. Walsh. 508 West 114th St. N. Y. C... April 12, 1893 June 1, 1912
Correspondence searcher .....

.......... Florence S. Foote......... 192 Claremont Ave., N. Y. C., Nov. 1, 1905 Nov. 11, 1912
Stenographer ........

Paul Jones.....

248 West 128th St., N. Y.C... Feb. 7, 1893 Feb. 7, 1893
Stenographer ......

James F. Pruden...... 977 Fox St., N. Y. C......... | Jan. 15, 1907 | Jan. 15, 1907
Stenographer ......

John R. R. Brach..... 5824 Broadway, N. Y. C...../ June 25, 1906 June 25, 1906
Stenographer to surrogate.......

B. W. Howe. ....... 39 West 105th St., N. Y. C... Sept. 28, 1899 Sept. 28, 1899
Stenographer...........

Katherine A. J. Moonan.... 186 Claremont Ave., N. Y. C. July 7, 1909 July 1, 1916
Assistant stenographer.......

George Loesch .......... 3099 Broadway, N. Y. C..... April 12, 1910 July 5, 1917
Calendar clerk and superintendent of copyists.....

intendent of copyists.....) E. G. McGinnis. ........ 455 Convent Ave., N. Y.C.... May 1, 1894 | May 1, 1913
Typewriter copyist.........................

Augusta H. Lasher..... 2414 Morris Ave., N. Y. C... April 16, 1907 April 16, 1907
Typewriter copyist.............

Emma S. H. B. Schultz... 478 West 146th St., N. Y. C.. April 1, 1913 April 1, 1913
Superintendent of recording clerks.....

Thomas F. Doherty .......

2407 Valentine Ave., N. Y. C. Feb. 15, 1898 | May 10, 1917
Recording clerk........

Abraham Finkelstein....... 916 So. Boulevard, N. Y. C... Mar. 7, 1900 | June 1, 1916
Recording clerk.

Charles T. Butler.......... 6 St. Nicholas Ter., N. Y. C.. June 29, 1907 June 29, 1907
Recording clerk........

Daniel A. McKeever*, ..... 111 West 73d St., N. Y. C.... June 1, 1905 Oct. 1, 1906
Recording clerk...........

Francis X. Cassot... 248 Wadsworth Ave., N. Y. C. June 25, 1907 | July 1, 1911
Recording clerk......

James J. Kennedy... 2124 Hugh Ave., N. Y. C.... Jan. 3, 1899 Feb. 19, 1913
Recording clerk....

Edward M. Kelly..... 331 East 9th St., N. Y. C.... Mar. 1, 1905 June 20, 1911 Recording clerk......

Henry H. Connelly ....... 2058 Third Ave., N. Y.C..... Mar. 7, 1898 May 15, 1915 Recording clerk......

Joseph A. Gavagan*....... 439 West 47th St., N. Y. C... Oct. 16, 1912 | Feb. 19, 1913

$2,400 00

1,800 00
2,400 00
1,650 00
1,485 00
1,650 00
1,650 00
1,540 00
3,250 00
3,250 00
1,800 00
1,650 00
1,320 00
1,500 00
1,650 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
2,000 00
1,650 00
1,650 00
1,650 00
1,650 00
1,650 00
1,650 00
1,320 00
1,320 00

« PreviousContinue »