Page images
PDF
EPUB

Recording clerk..
Recording clerk..
Recording clerk..

1,320 00 1,320 00

Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk
Recording clerk
Recording clerk
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk..
Recording clerk.....
Recording clerk
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk...
Recording clerk...
Recording clerk....
Recording clerk...
Chief messenger and librarian..
Messenger...:
Messenger...
Messenger
Attendant.....
Attendant...
Attendant.
Attendant..........
Attendant..
Attendant..

Katherine C. Wylie........ 150 West 104th St., N. Y. C.. Oct. 4, 1909 Sept. 1, 1912
Leo W. Schwab........... 82 Wadsworth Ave., N. Y. C. Mar. 7, 1908 Mar. 7, 1908
William J. Buckley.. 170 Myrtle Ave., West New

Brighton................. Nov. 13, 1907 Nov. 13, 1907
Joseph A. Quinn....... 66 Charlton St., N. Y. C..... Jan. 1. 1898 Aug. 15, 1903
Gustave Gumprecht.. 294 Gates Ave., Brooklyn....! Jan. 1, 1888 Feb, 20, 1913
Isador Frankel....... 164 East 109th St., N. Y. C.. June 19, 1908 June 19, 1908
Patrick J. Reilly ..... 437 West 57th St., N. Y. C... Feb. 19, 1908 Feb. 19, 1908
John F. Ahern...........

420 West 146th St., N. Y. C.. May 13, 1912 June 5, 1914
Walter P. Delmour ........ 452 West 164th St., N. Y.C... Jan. 11, 1898 Jan. 11, 1898
Louis J. Flanders.......... 57 Kingsland Ave., N. Y. C... | July 11, 1905 May 1, 1905
Marion B. McKeever ...... 111 West 73d St., N. Y. C.... Mar. 13, 1905 Mar. 13, 1905
Selden B. McLoughlin.....! 251 East 300th St., N. Y. C... Aug. - 1, 1912 Mar. 17, 1913
Victor S. Pavis....

93 Jane St., N. Y. C......... Dec. 20, 1911 | Mar. 17, 1913
Joseph Goldberg .......... 901 Fox St., N. Y. C......... April 4, 1910 April 4, 1910
William Heaney.......... 335 Second Ave., N. Y. C.... Jan. 1, 1898 Aug. 1, 1912
Francis S. Morley .........

136 East 48th St., N. Y. C... Mar. 1, 1911 Mar. 1, 1911
Joseph E. Dickers.... 166 East 83d St., N. Y. C.... Mar. 16, 1898 Nov. 1, 1917
William H. Foster.... 1408 Franklin Ave., N. Y. C../ June 27, 1905 Nov. 1, 1917
John Hand.....

331 East 79th St., N. Y. C... June 15, 1900 Nov. 1, 1917
Conrad Muehlhaus... 410 Lenox Ave., N. Y. C..... Feb. 1, 1898 Sept. 1, 1917
Thomas Connor...... 2790 Creston Ave., N. Y. C... Jan. 14, 1888 Feb. 1, 1902
John A. Lynch......... 511 East 139th St., N. Y. C... May 15, 1900 April 12, 1904
Thomas J. Tully....... 428 St. Nicho'as Ave., N. Y.C. | Jan. 1, 1898 Jan. 21, 1913
James A. Hayes........ 3 Madison St., N. Y. C...... Jan. 5, 1898 Oct. 22, 1912
Charles Wright*..

165 West 136th St., N. Y. C.. Jan. 10, 1900 Jan. 21, 1913
Edward McLaughlin....... 511 West 182d St., N. Y. C... Jan. 2, 1894 Oct. 16, 1912
Louis H. Muller...........

411 West 115th St., N. Y. C../ Dec. 9, 1891 June 5, 1908
Luke J. Finn..............

315 East 79th St., N. Y. C... April 4, 1910 Jan. 1, 1917
Timothy C. Glennon...... 2 East 128th St., N. Y. C..... Feb. 19, 1906 May 24, 1909
Charles R. J. Kenny....... 242 East 83d St., N. Y. C.... June 10, 1898 Oct. 20, 1905 |

1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00

NIAGARA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER OF JURORS

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Conmissioner of jurors...... ................. | Frank M. Bredell..........| Lockport....

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

COMMISSIONER OF JURORS— (concluded)

COMPETITIVE CLASS
... | Adelaide Dempsey......... | 290 N. Transit St., Lockport... Jan. 15, 1917 | Jan. 15, 1917 |

Stenographer...

$415 00

COUNTY CLERK

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
... Thomas T. Feeley......... 206 Niagara St., Lockport.... Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911 /

County clerk.....

3,000 00

EXEMPT CLASS
........ | James W. Feeley .......... | Lockport.........

Deputy county clerk....

......... | May 1, 1917 | May 1, 1917 |

1,500 00

Mortgage tax clerk......
Special deputy clerk......
sypewriter copyist — clerk...
Clerk and copyist.........
Clerk and copyist .........
Assistant searcher.
Assistant searcher.......
Recorder........
Recorder .........
Recorder....
Recorder..
Recorder...........
Typewriter copyist.........

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Franklin H. Fogal......... 145 Caledonia St., Lockport... July 1, 1912 | Nov. 1, 1913
Lambert C. Hickey........ Lockport................... Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1915
Edward H. McCarthy..... 362 Green St., Lookport...... Feb. 1, 1912 | Nov. 1, 1913
Glenn W. Crawford.... 312 N. Transit St., Lockport.. June 1, 1917 June 1, 1917
Loraine Maloney ........ 285 Caledonia St., Lockport.. Oct. 8, 1917 | Oct. 8, 1917
Emily V. Pierson....... 138 West Ave., Lockport..... Jan. 2, 1915 | Mar. 1, 1916
Marie Little........... 62 Elmwood Ave., Lockport. . Mar. 19, 1917 Mar. 19, 1917
Olney Ormiston...... 212 Ontario St., Lockport.... Mar. 9, 1916 Mar. 9, 1916
Elizabeth Flynn.. ...... 321 N. Transit St., Lookport.. Jan. 1, 1908 Jan. 1, 1908
Mae M. Niehouse...... 76 South St., Lockport....... Jan. 22, 1912 | Mar. 4, 1912
Blanche Spalding.......... 172 East Ave., Lockport..... Jan. 1, 1908 Jan. 1, 1908
Florence McCarthy........ 95 Caledonia St., Lockport... Jan. 1, 1908 Jan. 1, 1908
L. Barbara Smith ........ ..! 34 Harvery Ave., Lockport.../ Feb. 1, 1915 | Nov. 1, 1917 |

1,200 00

1,200 00
$20 00 per week

12 00 per week
10 00 per week
15 00 per week
12 00 per week
17 00 per week
15 00 per week
12 00 per week
12 00 per week
12 00 per week
15 00 per week

COUNTY COURT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE .../ Norman D. Fish.......... | North Tonawanda........... | Jan. 1, 1914 | Jan. 1, 1914 |

$5,000 00

County judge and mirrogate.....

Jan. 18, 1917 | Jan. 18, 1917 .| Dec. 30, 1916 | Dec. 30, 1916 |

1,350 00 1,800 00

EXEMPT CLASS Clerk of Court............

., William G. Spalding ....... | Lockport...
Stenographer to county judge and surrogate..... Francis R. Foltz.........../ Lockport.......

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Assistant clerk....

Elizabeth E. Tenbrook..... | Lockport.......
Probation officer ........

Arch C. Scoby ...........

North Tonawanda.. Clerk and typewriter copyist to probation officer. | Kathleen Smith. .......... | Lockport.......

......

May 1, 1896 ) May 1, 1896

Feb. 20, 1915 Feb. 20, 1915 | Oct. 23, 1916 | Oct. 23, 1916

1,200 00

1,800 00 $12 per week

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
.../ Burt A. Duquette......... | 715 Walnut St., Lockport.... Jan. 1, 1908 | Mar. 9, 1915 |

$3,200 00

[blocks in formation]

EXEMPT CLASS
J. William O'Brien........) Niagara Falls............ Jan. 14, 1914 | Mar. 11, 1915

Carl L. Fritton............ 457 East Ave., Lockport. ....Mar. 13, 1915 Mar. 13, 1915
| David B. Mecorney........ 29 Beattie Ave., Lockport.... Jan. 1, 1909 | Jan. 1, 1909

1,900 00
1,400 00
1,600 00

BOARD OF ELECTIONS

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Dow Vroman....

| North Tonawanda...
...... Robert J. Moore.......... Niagara Falls........

Commissioner ...... Commissioner .....

Aug. -, 1911 | Aug. -, 1911 Aug. —, 1911 | Aug. -, 1911 |

1,200 O 1,200 00

EXEMPT CLASS
Glenn M. McConnell...... | North Tonawanda......... Aug. 12, 1911 | Aug. 12, 1911 |
Charles A. Kandt.........) 229 Niagara St., Lockport.... Aug. 12, 1911 | May 1. 1912 |
Vacancy.

1,200 00 1.200 00

Clerk.....
Stenographer......
Clerk or stenographer...

[blocks in formation]

Commissioner of highways..
Highway inspector .........
Highway inspector ........
Highway inspector ..
Highway inspector..
Highway inspector ....
Highway inspector ...,

BOARD OF DIRECTORS — (emcluded)

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Thomas M. Brennen....... Niagara Falls .......

April 15, 1909 April 15, 1909
A. B. Roberts........... Pawling ....

Nov. 1, 1907 April 23, 1913
Andrew Brennan....... Lockport.

April 22, 1912 June 1, 1914
Edward Woodcock..... Wilson..

June 18, 1917 June 18, 1917
William A. Ladd.......
Gasport..........

Aug. 10, 1914 Aug. 10, 1914
Ansel P. Austin..
N. Tonawanda..........

July 13, 1915 July 13, 1915
Mark T. Shine............ 122 West Ave., Lockport..... June 18, 1917 | June 18, 1917 |

$2,300 00 $4 50 per day 4 50 per day 4 50 per day 4 00 per day 4 00 per day 4 00 per day

SHERIFF

$2,000 00

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Sheriff........

. Charles A. Smith........./ 21 Adam St., Lockport....... | Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1918 |

EMPLOYEES NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION (TLAHERTY Vs. STATE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION)
Under sheriff...

John L. Williams.......... Niagara Falls ......... Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1918
Criminal deputy..
William T. Charlton....... North Tonawanda...

Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1918
Sheriff's clerk.......

B. Audley ........
Middleport.........

Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1918
Deputy clerk.....

Leon Shaw.......

Niagara St., Lockport........ Jan. 1, 1915 Jan. 1, 1918
Court Deputy...

Joseph Frombogen...
Lockport.........

Jan. 1, 1918 Jan. 1, 1918
Day jailer.......

John Smith ...............

Niagara St., Lockport........ Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1918
Deputy sheriff and janitor.......

.........
George W. Haynes. ...... Lockport.........

Feb. 5, 1917 Feb. 5, 1917
Commissary......
Louis Smith............ Lockport..........

Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918
Night jailer......

Eldredge McIntyre..... 326 Gooding St., Lockport.... Jan. 1, 1915 Jan. 1, 1915
Special deputy......

George Gilhooley..

35 Porter St., Lockport...... Nov, 25, 1917 Nov. 25, 1917
Guard of the chain gang and deputy....

James Oates . .......

25 Price St., Lockport........ Nov. 15, 1917 Nov. 15, 1917 Guard, chain gang......

Michael Hennessey.

399 Ontario St., Lockport.... Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1915
Matron........

Cora M. Smith.....
Lockport..........

Jan. 1, 1918 Jan. 1, 1918
Messenger.....

John Prast........

55 East Ave., Lockport....... April 1, 1910 | April 1, 1910 |

1,620 00
1,320 00
1,320 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00

900 00
960 00
900 00

900 00
$3 00 per day
3 00 per day
2 00 per day

$600 00

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

UNCLAASIFIED SERVICE ... | Frederick H. Krull. ....... Niagara Falls....

Clerk.... .....

.... May 3, 1897 | May 3, 1897 |

1,500 00

1,600 00 1,350 00

COMPETITIVE CLASS Sealer uf weigd and ineusuros....nonnanna

| Edward M. Coyle........ | 349 Willow St., Lockport..... | May 11, 1911 | May 11, 1911
Superintendent of county buildings......... Fred F. Senechal.......... Niagara Falls..

July 7, 1915 July 7, 1915 |
SUPERINTENDENT OF THE POOR

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Superintondent......

..... Alanson C. Bigalow........ Wilson....... .... | April 15, 1907 | April 15, 1907 1

1,500 00

Matron (wife of superintendent)....
Pbysician.

Ехемет CLASS
| Mrs. A. C. Bigalow..... | Wilson............
M. H. Cole.......

Main St., Newlane...

April 15, 1907 | April 15, 1907
Feb. 7, 1908 | Feb. 7, 1908 |

500 00
400 00

Nurse ...

COMPETITIVE CLASS . Alice G. Fay.......... 45 Clark Pl., Utica ......... | April 1, 1914 April 1, 1914 |

Lilian Sickles ............. 376 Clinton St., Lockport....) April 30, 1917 | April 30, 1917 |

720 00
$7 00 per week

Stenographer...

Treasurer..

$2,000 00

Deputy....

TREASURER

UNCLASBIFIED SERVICE ... | Louis E. Huston.......... Niagara Falls ............... | Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918 |

EXEMPT CLASS
...... Frank J. Richardson....... 616 Chasm Ave., Niagara Falls/ Aug. 1, 1916 Aug. 1, 1916 1

ONEIDA COUNTY
BOARD OF CHILD WELFARE

EXEMPT CLASE
........ Gertrude E. Benson ....... | 126 Genesee St., New Hartford./ April 1, 1916 | April 1, 1916 |

1,500 00

Secretary

900 00

COMPETITIVE CLASS ...) Dorothy H. Johnston...... | Utica........

Investigator .....

.... ..... Sept. 1, 1915 | Sept. 1, 1915 |

900 00

« PreviousContinue »