Page images
PDF
EPUB
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

COUNTY COURT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE ........ | John R. Vunk ............. North Ocean Ave., Patchoguel Jan. 1, 1913 | Jan. 1, 1913 i

County judge.......

2,000 00

Stenographer......

EXEMPT CLASS ......../ Fannie L. Howell.......... | East Main St., Patchogue.... Jan. 1, 1913 | Jan. 1, 1913 |

900 00

[blocks in formation]

Assistant district attorney.... Stenographer ........

Exempt Class | Charles B. Partridge....... Washington Pl., Northport... Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918

John E. Ketcham......... 176 East Main St., Patchogue. Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918

1,800 00 1,080 00 Clerk and stenographer......

................... Confidential clerk..

COMPETITIVE CLASS .. Caroline W. Wend.......... Sayville...

................ Clarence E. Smith.........! Babylon......

................

April 1, 1913 | April 1, 1913 Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918

500 00 500 00

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE ...... Amza W. Biggs............ Huntington................. | Jan. 1, 1917 | Jan. 1, 1917 |

Sheriff .........

3,500 00

EMPLOYEES NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION (FLAHERTY VS. STATE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION)
Under sheriff...

. Alvin F. Squires........... Good Ground............... | Jan. 1, 1917 | Jan. 1, 1917
Warden..

Louis T. Ketcham......... Court St., Riverhead......... Jan. 1, 1917 Jan. 1, 1917
Turnkey...

George Goebel.....

Riverhead....

.... Feb. 1, 1913 | Dec. 24, 1917
Keeper .......

Thomas Parker ...........
Riverhead.....

Dec. 1, 1917 Dec. 1, 1917
Guard..

Henry Jacob.....

New Suffolk .....

........

Dec. 1, 1917 Dec. 1, 1917
Civil clerk and typewriter copyist.............. Lydia G. Jackson...........

Riverhead..........

..... | Jan. 1, 1914 | Jan. 1, 1914

1,500 00
1,200 00
1,100 00
1,100 00
1,100 00

750 00

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

SUPERINTENDENT OF THE POOR — (concluded)

Exempt CLASS Matron at almshouse (wife of keeper)........... Mrs. Jennie Baker ......... Yaphank....... ........ | April 1, 1887 ! April 1, 1887 |

$900 00

[blocks in formation]

Head nurse....
Nurse......
Nurse.
Nurse..
Nurse..
Nurse.
Nurse..
Nurse.............

NON-COMPETITIVE CLASS
Mary P. Weaver ........ | Holtsville....
Bertha Brauchle........ Holtsville....
Anna M. Dow.....

Holtsville...
Alma M. Hollister...

Holtsville.....
Jennie A. Young

Holtsville...
Isabella Murphy ..........

Holtsville.....
Eiizabeth Allen.

Holtsville....
Elsie T. Rommel. ......... Holtsville..........

July 12, 1916) July 12, 1916
Dec. 29, 1916 Dec. 29, 1916
April 9, 1917 April 9, 1917
Aug. 31, 1917 Aug. 31, 1917
Sept. 16, 1917 Sept. 16, 1917
Dec. 7, 1917 Dec. 7, 1917
May 12, 1917 May 12, 1917
Nov. 1, 1916 Nov. 1, 1916 |

840 00 480 00 480 00 480 00 480 00 480 00 480 00 480 00

[blocks in formation]

Henry E. Schmidt......... Central Islip............
Robert Keenan.....

Amityville...............
Eva Kelly .........

Holtsville.......

June 20, 1916 June 20, 1916
Sept. 1. 1916 Sept. 1, 1916
Aug. 16, 1917 | Aug. 16, 1917 |

720 00
480 00
300 00

[blocks in formation]

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Clerk..

...) John F. Kelly.............| Kings Park.... ...... April 23, 1917 ) April 23, 1917 |

EXEMPT Class
County attorney....

.... Samuel P. Hildreth......... Amityville...... ......... | Feb. 15, 1916 | Feb. 15, 1916 |

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Superintendent of highways....

Peter E. Nostrand......... Shelters Island Heights ..... May 1, 1914 | May 1, 1914 |
Sealer of weights and measures...............

Horace W. Lane.........
Good Ground.

Dec. 11, 1907 | Dec. 11, 1907
Telephone operator....

Isabelle Miller.....
Riverhead..........

| April 13, 1914 April 13, 1914 |
SURROGATE

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
... Selah B. Strong........... Setauket....

... Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916 ||
Surrogate...

EXEMPT CLASS
Clerk of court......
William H. Mott........ Babylon....

Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916
Clerk and stenographer......
Cecilia McKenzie......... Huntington.

Oct. 1, 1916 | Oct. 1, 1916
COMPETITIVE CLASS

. Lida E. Bartley ...........
Clerk..

.... Aug. 1, 1913) Aug. 1, 1913 |

Riverhead...
Transfer tax clerk.........

Harry Lee..........

Riverhead..

... May 1, 1909 | May 1, 1909 Clerk-typewriter copyist... M. Estelle Cooper ......... Riverhead...

| Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918 TREASURER

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE .. Henry P. Tuthill. ......... Mattituck..

..... | Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1915 | Treasurer..

[blocks in formation]

V

ICIK...........................

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

First clerk......
Second clerk......
Bookkeeper.......
Stenographer......
Clerk and copyist...
Clerk and copyist..
Clerk and copyist..

.......
Clerk and copyist..

............
Clerk and copyist.
Clerk and copyist.
Clerk and copyist.
Clerk and copyist.

......................
Clerk and copyist.

yist..........................
Clerk and copyist

pyist......................... Clerk and copyist.....

TREASURER — (concluded)

COMPETITIVE CLABS
Willis L. Terry.........
Riverbead.

Jan. 1, 1903 | Jan. 1, 1903
Kirk Bagshaw....... Riverhead.

June 1, 1906 June 1, 1906
Frank L. Leslie.... Riverhead...

Deo. 1, 1910 | Dec. 1, 1910
Mabel L. Sanford....
Riverhead........

Nov. 1, 1910 Nov. 1, 1910
Frederick C. Orth..
Riverhead........

Aug. 16, 1915 Aug. 16, 1915
Theresa Morrell..........
Riverbead..........

May 20, 1912 May 20, 1912
Elizabeth C. Fits........., Riverhead......

Nov. 1, 1910 | Nov. 1, 1910
Archibald D. Skidmore..... Good Ground............ June 1, 1917 June 1, 1917
Ernest M. Robinson ....... Ostrander Ave., Riverhead.... | Feb. 23, 1916 Feb. 23, 1916
Arthur E. Sanford......

June 1, 1917 June 1, 1917
Edith M. Howell.........
Riverhead.............

May 22, 1912 May 22, 1912
Lucy M. Gygox..........

Riverhead.
.........

May 22, 1912 May 22, 1912
Marjorie L. Doyle......... Riverbead... ...........

Nov. 1, 1910 Nov. 1, 1910
Lois A. Fischer ......... Mattituck...

Jan. 12, 1915 | Jan. 12. 1915
Franc E. Bagsbaw.........! Riverhead......

Nov. 23, 1912 | Nov. 23, 1912 |

$2,100 00

1,300 00
2,000 00

900 00
1,200 00

900 00
900 00
900 00
780 00
780 00
780 00
780 00
780 00

780 00
$2 50 per day

Riverhead........iinni

County clerk.....

ULSTER COUNTY

COUNTY CLERK

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
....... Christopher K. Loughran.../ 23 John St., Kingston........ | Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916 |

EXEMPT CLASS
.. Walter G. Geroldsek....../ 202 Fair St., Kingston....... Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916 |

$3,500 00

Deputy ......

1,800 00

« PreviousContinue »