Page images
PDF
EPUB

Deputy sheriff..
Deputy sheriff..
Deputy sheriff...
Deputy sheriff.
Deputy sheriff...
Deputy sheriff...
Deputy sheriff..
Deputy sheriff...
Deputy sheriff..
Deputy sheriff..
Deputy sheriff..

..........................
Deputy sheriff.
Deputy sheriff...
Deputy sheriff...
Deputy sheriff .....
Deputy sheriff ....
Matron.....
Matron.......
Matron in jail..

Paul J. Hearn.....

Mt. Vernon........... ....) May 1, 1917 | May 1, 1917 |
Joseph A. Guss...... Yorktown Heights........... May 21, 1917 May 21, 1917
Raymond A. Hill.

Ashford Ave., Dobbs Ferry... Jan. 1, 1918 Jan. 1, 1918
Thomas Kiernan...... 12 Terrace Ave., White Plains Nov. 28, 1907 | Jan. 1, 1912
Joseph P. Durney...... Hillside Ave., Pleasantville... Jan. 15, 1915 | Jan. 15, 1915
Benjamin H. Turner... So. Salem................... Jan. 15, 1915 Jan. 15, 1915
Joseph E. Daley........... Prince St., Hastings-on-Hudson Jan. 15, 1915 Jan. 15, 1915
Charles W. Frean..... 24 Eastern Ave., Ossining..... Feb. 1, 1915 | Feb. 1, 1915
Thomas F. Connors.... 14 School St., Yonkers. ...... Jan. 1, 1916 Jan 1, 1916
John J. Dailinger.......... Freemont St., Harrison....... Feb. 1, 1915 | Feb. 1, 1915
John W. Hoffman

25 Durston Ave., Ossining.... Feb. 15, 1915 Feb. 15, 1915
Louis E. Covert.......... 363 Smith St., Peekskill...... July 7, 1913 July 7, 1913
Leo A. Mancusco......... 106 Wash. Ave., N. Rochelle. . | Oct. 15, 1912 Oct. 15, 1912
George S. Purdy..

New Castle............ Jan. 11, 1916 Jan. 11, 1916
George Van Berk...... Monroe Ave., Larchmont..... Jan. 11, 1916 | Jan. 11, 1916
William G. Zielch... 154 Buena Vista Ave., Yonkers June 1, 1916 June 1, 1916
Pauline A. Wagner... White Plains.......

Oct. 16, 1917 | Oct. 16, 1917
Ella Whalen.......
Yonkers........

June 15, 1917 June 15, 1917
Mary H. McAuliffe........ White Plains.....

July 5, 1913 | July 5, 1913

1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00

720 00
720 00
720 00

Clerk to board..

.......... .....
Assistant clerk......
Superintendent of buildings....
Page......

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Fred L. Merritt..
White Plains.........

Nov. 13, 1917 | Nov. 13, 1917
Robert Mason. ........

111 McClellan Ave., Mt. Vernon Nov. 14, 1910 | Nov. 14, 1910
Albert W. Garthwait...... 96 High St., Yonkers. ....... May 3, 1915 | May 3, 1915
Ira H. Smith.......... White Plains.......... ... Dec. 4, 1916 | Dec. 4, 1916

4,000 00
3,000 00
2,500 00

300 00

EXEMPT CLASS
County attorney ........

J William A. Davidson...... Glen Ave., Port Chester...... Jan.
Manager, Bronx Valley Sanitary Trunk Sewer.../ John J. Brown..... 21 Greenridge Ave., W. Plains July

1, 1915 Jan. 1, 1915
6, 1914 | July 6, 1914 |

10,000 00
2,500 00

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Telephone operator....
Night watchman (Court house)........
Chief engineer ...........
Assistant engineer ...........
Assistant engineer ..........
Assistant steam engineer...
Fireman...........
Fireman.........
Inspector (Bronx Valley).
Inspector (Bronx Valley)......
Inspector (Bronx Valley)......
Chief janitor...
Assistant janitor........
Assistant janitor.....
Assistant janitor ....
Elevator operator.
Elevator operator..

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS — (concluded)

COMPETITIVE CLASS — (concluded)
Emma Huber ............ Sherwood Park, Yonkers..... July 2, 1909 July 2, 1909
Elmer Flewellin........... 41 Court St., White Plains.... Jan. 1, 1915 Jan. 1, 1915
Otto L. J. Mueller.......
Harrison .........

Feb. 10, 1909 Feb. 10, 1909
William A. O'Rourke.....
Tuckaboe...........

July 12, 1910 Aug. 1, 1913
Everett H. Pearsall....... 35 Hawthorne Ave., Yonkers. July 12, 1910 July 12, 1910
George Simpkins ........ 90 S. Lexingt'n Ave., W.Plains Sept. 19, 1913 Feb. 1, 1917
James J. Joyce..........

13 Washing'n Ave., W. Plains. Aug. 19, 1913 Aug. 19, 1913
William V. Madden.

Jan. 27, 1914 Jan. 27, 1914
E. A. Sutherland...

Jan. 21, 1915 Jan. 21, 1915
Yonkers.................
Thomas P. McParlan White Plains........

Jan. 21, 1915 Jan. 21, 1915
Michael F. Nash....
Tuckahoe......

Jan. 21, 1915 Jan. 21, 1915
Thomas Zimmerman..
White Plains......

April 1, 1905 Jan. 1, 1918
Edward T. Sherwood...... 66 Post Rd., White Plains.... May 8, 1912 May 8, 1912
Christopher Pryor...... White Plains........

May 8, 1912 May 8, 1912
William E. Post........... 17 Grove St., White Plains... May 8, 1912 May 8, 1912
Reginald R. Allen.........

21 Irving Pl., Yonkers ....... April 15, 1917 | April 15, 1917
Richard W. Booker,

78 N. Ave., New Rochelle.... April 15, 1917 | April 15, 1917 |

Tuckanoe...............

$1,350 00
1,350 00
1,700 00
1,350 00
1,350 00
1,350 00
1,014 00

1,014 00
4 00 per day
4 00 per day
4 00 per day

1,200 00
1,080 00
1,080 00
1,080 00

960 00
960 00

SURROGATE

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
... William A. Sawyer, ....... Port Chester...

Surrogate...

.../ Jan. 1, 1913 | Jan. 1, 1913 |

10 000 00

Clerk of court......
Deputy clerk of court......

court.........................
Deputy clerk of court....

EXEMPT CLASS
Oscar L. Warren......... 80 Waller Ave., White Plaine.. Jan. 1, 1913 | Jan. 1, 1913
William E. Lane, Jr.*... 115 No. Broad St., Peekskill.. Oct. 1, 1914 | Oct. 1, 1914 |
Edward V. Brophy........ Port Chester...

Sept. 1, 1917 Sept. 1, 1917

4,000 00 3,000 00 3,000 00

Attendant to surrogate.....
Personal clerk and attendant...
Transfer tas assistant.....

William J. Baker*. ........

.) 51 Ponnigoe St., Port Chester. July 1, 1913 | July 1, 1913 Benjamin S. Foshay....... 34 Summit Ave., Port Chester

34 Summit Ave., Port Chester Jan. 1, 1918 Jan. 1, 1918 ./ William C. Morton........ 138 Fisher Ave., White Plains. | May 1, 1913 | May 1, 1913 |

1,200 00
1,200 00
2,500 00

[blocks in formation]

COMPETITIVE CLASS
William 0. Clark.......... Tarrytown....

.. | April 7, 1916 ) April 7, 1916
Wallace Dutcher ...... 119 Depeyster St., N. Tarryt'n July 1, 1895 Jan. 1, 1915
Michael E. Tiffany........ Underhill St., Tuckahoe...... Jan, 16, 1915 | Jan. 16, 1915
Louis A. Houghtaling ...... 51 Court St., White Plains.... April 1, 1901 April 1, 1901
Frank A. Condon......... Dobbs Ferry.........

April 16, 1915 Jan. 1, 1917
Alfred W. Penndorf........ 37 Dewey Ave., New Rochelle. Dec. 3, 1903 Dec. 3, 1903
Howard M. Kerr.......... 17 Wood Court, Tarrytown... June 1, 1913 June 1, 1913
William 8. Ferguson....... 121 Oliver Ave., Yonkers..... Jan. 1, 1901 Jan. 1, 1901
Solomon D. Oakley........ Vista Ave., Yonkers......... | Jan. 1, 1904 | Jan. 1, 1904

TREASURER

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE ., William Archer........... Mt. Vernon...... .... Jan. 1, 1915 | Jan. 1, 1915 1

1,800 00 1,800 00 1,700 00 1,400 00 1,800 00 1,800 00 1,800 00 1,500 00 1,500 00

Treasurer.

10,000 00

Deputy.....
Cashier..

4,000 00
1,500 00

EXEMPT CLASS
Leonard E. Teed.......... 25 Hillside Ave., White Plains. Jan. 1, 1903 | Jan. 1, 1903 |
Zopher Carpenter ......... Mount Kisco........... ..... | Jan. 1, 1910 | Jan. 1, 1910 |

COMPETITIVE CLASS ... Josephine M. Sutton....... Park Ave., White Plains...... | Jan. 1, 1910 | Jan. 1. 1910 | ...

. Charles E. Sohnberg....... Mt. Morris Ave., White Plains Jan. 1, 1916 | Jan. 1, 1916 |

Stenographer....

......................... Bookkeeper......

1,500 00 1,500 00

Probation officer (Broome county)......,
Probation officer (Clinton county)......
Probation officer (Cortland county).
Probation officer (Dutchess county)...
Probation officer (Essex county).....

COUNTY PROBATION OFFICERS
(Counties in which the entire service has not been classified)

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Samuel J. Koerbel......... 296 Prospect St., Binghamton. Dec. 23, 1912 | Dec. 23, 1912
Wm. A. Hennessey ........ Plattsburgh........

Dec. —, 1910 | Dec. —, 1910
Walter H. Angell..........
Cortland ............

Jan. 1, 1912 | Jan. 1, 1912
Charles Stark....
Pawling..........

May 22, 1914 May 22, 1914
John D. Nicholson......... Elizabethtown .......

Oct. 10, 1907 | Oct. 10, 1907

1,200 00

300 00
1,000 00
1,200 00

500 00

.............!

COUNTY PROBATION OFFICERS — (concluded) (Counties in which the entire service has not been classiffed) — (concluded)

POSITION

Name

Legal residence

at time of
appointment

Date of
entrance into
civil service

Date of
entrance into
present position

Compensation

COMPETITIVE Class — (concluded)
Probation officer (Franklin county)....
Floyd P. King.......... | Malone..........

| Jan. 1, 1918 | Jan. 1, 1918
Probation officer (Fulton county)........

H. W. Schumann........
Gloversville........

Oct. 24, 1910 Oct. 24, 1910
Probation Officer (Jefferson county)....

Edward B. Nichols... 941 State St., Watertown.. Feb. 6, 1917 Feb. 6, 1917
Probation officer (Lewis county)....
James J. Donnelly... Lowville...........

Sept. 21, 1911 Sept. 21, 1911
Probation officer (Madison county)...

Mrs. Carrie Cornell.
56 Stone St., Oneida.

Feb. 1, 1917 Feb. 1, 1917
Probation officer (Montgomery county).
William H. Morse. ... Amsterdam.......

Jan. 1, 1912 Jan. 1, 1912
Probation officer (Ontario county)......

John Trembly..

287 Mason St., Canandaigua.. Sept. 1, 1913 Sept. 1, 1913 Probation officer (Oswego county)......

W. J. Dempsey .........

105 East 8th St., Oswego..... Dec. 19, 1908 Dec. 19, 1908
Probation officer (Putnam county).....

Samuel Trimble....... Church St., Cold Spring...... Aug. 1, 1911 Aug. 1, 1911
Probation officer (Rockland county)...
Michael McNichol.... Nyack............

April 23, 1912 April 23, 1912
Probation officer (St. Lawrence county)......... John M. Nichols ...

Ogdensburg..........

Feb. 16, 1915 Feb. 16, 1915
Probation officer (Saratoga county)....

Elmer E. Belden.... Saratoga Springs......... April 15, 1911 | April 15, 1911
Probation officer (Steuben county).......... John L. Dearlove.... Prattsburg.........

May 8, 1917 May 8, 1917
Probation officer (Warren county).......... Frank H. Smith....

5 Charlotte St., Glens Falls... Jan. 1, 1917 | Jan. 1, 1917
Probation officer (Wayne county).

Jeremiah Collins...
Lyons......

Feb. 16, 1913 | Feb. 16, 1913
† No fixed salary.

COUNTY SEALERS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
(Counties in which the entire service has not been classified)

COMPETITIVE CLASS
County sealer (Allegany)...

Allen W. Corwin.......... 72 Broad St., Wellsville...... Dec. 1, 1910 | Dec. 1, 1910
County sealer (Broome).......

William R. Porter ......... 32 Crary Ave., Binghamton... July 20, 1911 July 20, 1911
County sealer (Cattaraugus)... .............

Edward G. Billings..... 316 North 3d St., Olean.... Mar. 4, 1912 Mar. 4, 1912
County sealer (Cayuga).......

Thomas McDermott... 23 Lewis St., Auburn...... Dec. 28, 1909 | Dec. 28, 1909 County sealer (Chemung).....

Eugene Snyder........ 416 Broadway, Elmira..... Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911 County sealer (Chenango Walter I. French ......... Sherburne.......

July 1, 1912 | July 1, 1912

$450 00
300 00
500 00
360 00
100 00
420 00
900 00
600 00
300 00

360 00
1,200 00

Fees
1,200 00

300 00

.....

1,200 00

900 00
700 00

600 00
1,000 00

900 00

.......

[ocr errors]

County sealer (Clinton)..
County sealer (Columbia)......

.........
County sealer (Cortland)........
County sealer (Delaware)..
County sealer (Dutchess)........
County sealer (Essex)..........
County sealer (Franklin)....
County sealer (Fulton)......
County sealer (Genesee)....
County sealer (Greene)....
County sealer (Herkimer)....
County sealer (Jefferson).......
County sealer (Lewis)...........
County sealer (Livingston)
County sealer (Madison).......
County sealer (Montgomery)......
County sealer (Ontario).........
County sealer (Orleans)........
County sealer (Oswego)..........
County sealer (Otsego).....
County sealer (Rockland)............
County sealer (Saratoga).............
County sealer (St. Lawrence)....
County sealer (St. Lawrence)...
County sealer (Schoharie)...

.................
County sealer (Schuyler)......
County sealer (Seneca)...........
County sealer (Steuben)..
County sealer (Sullivan).........
County sealer (Tioga)............
County sealer (Tompkins)......

........
County sealer (Warren)........ ......
County sealer (Washington)..............
County sealer (Wayne)............
County sealer (Wyoming)....
County sealer (Yates)...........

† Temporary, Rule VIII, Sub. 9

William J. Crowder........
William S. Decker.........
Charles R. Lord..........
H. G. Haynes...........
Thomas D'Arcy..
Lee W. Burhans..
Charles H. Roby.....
Harry G. Fowler .....
E. C. Moulton...........
Archie D. Clow..i.
Albert E. Trask.....
Charles H. Bulson...
John D. Dence......
Harold W. Flansburg. ...
Damon W. Walrath...
William McConnell.
Howard J. Mooie........
Clayton C. Blood.........
Frank H. French.....
Earl F. Johnson.....
Thomas L. Shankey .......
Daniel D. Snell. .........
George E. Van Delinder*. .
William Gilmour †. ......
Leslie D. Smith. ........
George C. Starkey.........
Webster A. J. Kuney.....
Leonard B. Walker ..
William Colden...
A. Eugene Stannard.......
Court Bellis.........
F. Dudley Pulver.....
Stukley T. Downs....
E. Fred Cowles.......
Herman 0. Jahn...
Gilbert A. Brown

Dannemora.........

. Aug. 3, 1911 | Aug. 3, 1911
842 Columbia St., Hudson.... Dec. 5, 1910 | Dec. 5, 1910
25 Union St., Cortland.... Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911
Shavertown..........

Dec. 14, 1911 Dec. 14, 1911
Poughkeepsie........... May 20, 1914 May 20, 1914
Port Henry..........

Dec. 9, 1909 Dec. 9, 1909
Malone............

Jan. 1, 1917 Jan. 1, 1917
Johnstown.........

Feb. 8, 1915 | Feb. 8, 1915
East Bethany...........

Dec. 7, 1907 | Dec. 7, 1907
Catskill..........

April 1, 1917 April 1, 1917
Little Falls.

Jan. 1, 1917 Jan. 1, 1917
Theresa ...........

Dec. 23, 1910 Dec. 23, 1910
Chases Lake.......

Dec. 16, 1910 | Dec. 16, 1910
Geneseo. .........

Feb. 2, 1914 Feb. 2, 1914
Chittenango.......

Dec. 8, 1910 | Dec. 8, 1910
18 Grand St., Amsterdam.... Dec. 29, 1911 | Dec. 29, 1911
Canandaigua.......... Nov. 18. 1910 Nov. 18, 1910
14 Clinton St., Albion........ Nov. 15, 1910 | Nov. 15, 1910
Fulton...................

Dec. 2, 1909 Dec. 2, 1909
Worcester ..........

April 1, 1917 | April 1, 1917
13 Broad St., Haverstraw..... May 1, 1916 May 1, 1916
118 Second St., Mechanicville. Mar. 1, 1909 Mar. 1, 1909
De Kalb Junction........ Dec. 8, 1910 Dec. 8, 1910
De Kalb Junction...... May 23, 1917 May 23, 1917
Schoharie..........

Jan. 1, 1917 Jan. 1, 1917
Watkins...

Deo. 1, 1910 | Dec. 1, 1910
Seneca Falls.......

Oct. 3, 1916 | Oct. 3, 1916
R. D. 2, Addison...

Dec. -, 1910 Dec. -, 1910
Rockland..............

July 1, 1911 July 1, 1911
Newark Valley......... Jan. 15, 1909 Jan. 15, 1909
222 South Cayuga St., Ithaca. | Dec. 21, 1910 | Dec. 21, 1910
Luzerne.....

April 6, 1916 April 6, 1916
Hampton..........

Jan. 1, 1912 Jan. 1, 1912
Newark ...........

Nov. 17, 1907 Nov. 17, 1907
Cowlesville........

May 25, 1917 May 25, 1917 Penn Yan.....

Dec. 10, 1907 | Dec. 10, 1907

1,000 00
1,200 00

850 00
1,000 00

1,800 00
$3 00 per day

$800 00

900 00
1,200 00

900 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
1,000 00

800 00
1,200 00
1,000 00
1,000 00
500 00

800 00
1,000 00
1,500 00
1,200 00

600 00
600 00
300 00

600 00
1,200 00

900 00
600 00

500 00
1,200 00

800 00
1,200 00

500 00
500 00

.......

« PreviousContinue »