Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 112,)

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND LOWER COURTS OF RECORD

OF NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

OCTOBER 13-DECEMBER 29, 1902.

WITA TABLES OF NEW YORK Supplement CASES IN Vols. 73, 74, APPELLATE Division

REPORTS; 38, MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS.
ALSO, ADDITIONAL TABLES FOR VOLS. 73, 74, APPELLATE Divisi0N REPORTS; 38,
MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS.

KF
135

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN

IN THE INDEX.

:N4
Nu

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

COPYRIGHT, 1903,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT, VOLUME 78.

NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 112.

JUDGES

OF TIE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICB.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD W. HATCH.

MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM
EDWARD PATTERSON. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1902.

February
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

April.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

P. HENRY DUGRO.

June.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
GEORGE P. ANDREWS. CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

October.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES F. MacLEAN. JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

Derember
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE. SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

and 112 New York State Reporter

First Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the First District.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. JOHN J. FREEDMAN.
GEORGE C. BARRETT. P. HENRY DUGR0.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM. ALFRED STECKLER
EDWARD PATTERSON. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.

FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

JAMES FITZGERALD.
CHARLES F. MACLEAN. DAVID LEVENTRITT.
MILES BEACH.

JAMES A. O'GORMAN.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR. JAMES A. BLANCHARD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.

WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WI ARD BARTLETT.

JOHN WOODWARD.
ALMET F. JENKS.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.

Justices of the Second District.
WILLARD BARTLETT. SAMUEL T. MADDOX.
WILLIAM J. GAYNOR MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
WILMOT M. SMITH.

GARRET J. GARRETSON.
MARTIN J. KEOGH.

JOSIAH T. MAREAN.
WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

ALMET F. JENKS.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH. JACKSON D. DYKMAN.

E. M. CULLEN.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Di'ision.

CHARLES E. PARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH. EMORY A. CHASE.
8. ALONZO KELLOGG. EDGAR L. FURSMAN.1

ALDEN CHESTER.2

Justices of the Third District.
EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

JAMES A. BETTS.
ALDEN CHESTER.

A. V. S. COCHRANE.
EMORY A. CHASE.

D. CADY HERRICK.

1

1 Resigned August 1, 1902.

* Designated by Governor to fill vacancy left by resignation of Edgar L. Fursman, November 11, 1902.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Justices of the Fourth District.
8. ALONZO KELLOGG. CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN.
MARTIN L. STOVER.

JAMES W. HOUGHTON
LESLIE W. RUSSELL. 3 EDGAR A. SPENCER

JOHN M. KELLOGG.4

[blocks in formation]

MILTON H. MERWIN.

PETER B. MOLENNAN.
PARDON C. WILLIAMS. WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE
MAURICE L WRIGHT.

FRANK H. HISCOCK.
WILLIAM 8. ANDREWS.

Justices of the Seventh District.

WILLIAM RUMSEY.
WILLIAM H. ADAMS.
JOHN M. DAVY.
WILLIAM E. WERNER

JAMES W. DUNWELL
EDWIN A. NASH.
ADELBERT P. RICH.
JOHN F. PARKHURST.

Justices of the Eighth District.
HENRY A. CHILDS.

TRUMAN C. WHITE.
JOHN S. LAMBERT.

JOHN WOODWARD.
ALFRED SPRING.

WARREN B. HOOKER
EDWARD W. HATCH.

DANIEL J. KENEFICK.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE

: Resigned October 1, 1902.
• Appointed November 16, 1902.

« PreviousContinue »