Page images
[…] Tioga Township contested this claim, and presiding Judge Cameron, before whom the case was tried in the September, 1906, term, handed down the following decision, which is given through the courtesy of T. & J. W. Johnson Co. from the advance sheets of the Pennsylvania Court Reports:

The defendant refused to allow the rebate on the ground that the act above quoted is unconstitutional in that it violates Art. IX., Sec. 1, of the Constitution, which is as follows: "All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the taxes, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the general assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, and institutions of purely public charity."