Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

1905
August 8 John T. Kane.
October

25 John Engler, Jr.f.
November 1 Herbert W. Leversee.
December 11 S. Sidney Richt
February

1

Lewis M. Farrington
March 1 John R. Burke.
May 15 Robert S. Wright
May

24 Peter J. Reagan.
September 10 | Harry G. Tyson, Jr.
January 16 Mary C. Fitzpatrick.
March 13 Rose C. Stevenst:
May

13 Dorance E. Coppingt.
July

1 Mary L. Stiegelmaier
August 17 Celia A. Parsonst
October 9 Edith I. Sillt
October 20 Jacob H. Bernstein

Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades $4 per day Commission in lunacy
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades 75 per mo. Department of labor
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades

900 Department of agriculture
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades $100 per mo. Department of excise
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades $750 Manhattan state hospital, West
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades 750 State hospital, Kings Park
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades 750 Manhattan state hospital, East
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades

750 State hospital, Buffalo
Stenographer, fourth & fifth grades 750 St. Lawrence state hospital
Stenographer, sixth grade.

925 Department of agriculture (New York

Office)
Stenographer, sixth grade.

$60 per mo. Public works (Rochester office)
Stenographer, sixth grade.

100 per mo. Secretary of state Stenographer, sixth grade.

$1,000 Department of labor Stenographer, sixth grade.

$4 per day Education department Stenographer, sixth grade.

80 per mo. | Secretary of state Stenographer, sixth grade.

1,200 Department of excise (New York

office)
Stenographer, seventh grade.. $100 per mo. Secretary of state
Stenographer, seventh grade..

$1,200 Comptroller (Brooklyn office)
Stenographer, seventh grade..

1,800 Commission of gas and electricity
Stenographer

1,080 State historian Stenographer, court.

3,000 Supreme court, first district Stenographer, court.

3,000 Supreme court, first district Stenographer, court.

3,000 Supreme court, first district Stenographer, court

3,000 Supreme court, Kings county Stenographer, court

3,000 Supreme court, Kings county Stenographer, court.

3,000 Supreme court, Kings county Stenographer, court.

2,500 Surrogates, New York county Steward.

1,000 Training school for girls, Hudson

[graphic]
[merged small][graphic]

Storekeeper and purchase clerk..
Storekeeper..

600

1

600

July

24 | Oscar E. Drooge. November 15 | Edwin T. Dunn. August

10

William J. Schoene.
July

1

Asa Wynkoop
April

1

Herman D. Mack* 1

Thomas Murphy

Goodwin G. Mott.
1 Wilbert W. Snider.

Charles H. Armstrong.
Guy P. Ford.

Rufus A. Putney
August

1

Norman Corsa.
September 27 Henry M. Macomber.

30 Edmund W. Neff.
November 1 Wallace D. Rhines..
Мау.

1 John M. Jank April

5 William C. Richard. June

1 Edith M. Rice.

1

Student assistant.
Sub-inspector of public libraries..
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Supervisor of farm cottage.
Tailor and cutter.
Taxidermist
Teacher.

1,000 720

State hospital, Ray Brook

Hospital for crippled and deformed
Expenses. .

children, West Haverstraw Agricultural experiment Geneva

station,
$1,200 Education department
600 Industrial school, Rochester

Industrial school, Rochester
600 Industrial school, Rochester
600 Industrial school, Rochester

Industrial school, Rochester
600 Industrial school, Rochester
600 Industrial school, Rochester
600 Industrial school, Rochester
600 Industrial school, Rochester
600

Industrial school, Rochester

600 Industrial school, Rochester $3 per day Erie county penitentiary

$900 Education department 360 Hospital for crippled and deformed

children, West Haverstraw 500 Thomas Indian school, Iroquois 300 Institution for feeble-minded chil

dren, Syracuse
480

Training school for girls, Hudson
$7.50 a wk. State Architect
7.50 a wk. State Architect
7.50 a wk. Engineer and surveyor

$600 Engineer and surveyor
1,000

Board of charities 1,000

Board of charities 1,500 Comptroller (Buffalo office)

800 Department of agriculture
800

Department of agriculture
$1.75 a day Niagara reservation
1.75 a day Niagara reservation
$1,000 Craig colony

1,000 State hospital, Binghamton

[graphic]

September 1

16

John C. Brennan.
Lelia Martineau.

Teacher.
Teacher.

December 26 Helen M. Pecor..
July 15 Edwin C. Altenberg.

25 W. Lloyd Rounds.
September 5 Edwin C. Altenberg.
December 1 Theron Ainsworth.
August 7 Bernard P. Sexton.
October 1 Jacob H. Mann.
September 11 Morgan P. Jackson.
March

1 George A. Kale..
June

1 Henry D. French. November 1 Lyman C. Harwood*

8 Quincy A. Seibold*. July

1 Eloise Walker. September 1 Mary Clayton.

[blocks in formation]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]

PROVISIONAL APPOINTMENTS, RULE VIII, SUBDIVISION 4
The following named persons have been appointed after non-competitive examination for a period not to
exceed two months to positions in the competitive class, when there has been no list of persons eligible
for appointment and pending the preparation of an eligible list :

Date

NAME

Position

Office

1905
October 15 Ackley, John L.
April 17 Austin, William D
July

1 Averill, Damon R.
January 13 Bird, Bernard L.
March

18

Bisbee, Robert C.
January 4

Boyle, Leo A..
September 11 Breed, Bertha W
July 12 Bruton, Mary J.
January 4 Burby, Cyrus J.
July 24 Burnham, Melvin P.
March 24 Burnside, Russell B.
22 Callahan, Peter F.

,
September 26 Canfield, James A.
October 5 Cantwell, Elizabeth.
July 25

Carley, John J.
January 17 Carmichael, Harriette.
July 21 Clemishire, Erastus C.
March 22 Collins, Thomas M.

1 Cook, John T.
September 15 Cotter, John Isaac.
December 1

Davidson, Henry
February 1 Denarest, Ruth.
January 4 Dickers, Francis J.
April 13 Dougherty, Michael J.

3 Dynan, Nicholas J..

Veal inspector
Recording clerk.
Assistant in photo-chemistry.
Extra clerk
Assistant chemist.
Recording clerk.
Teacher.
Stenographer.
Recording clerk.
Acting superintendent.
Law examiner.
Recording clerk.
Orderly.
Book and store keeper.
Examiner, mortgage tax bureau.
Steward.
Architectural draughtsman.
Recording clerk.
Assistant reporter.
Health officer.
Foreman of hatchery.
Woman physician.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Medical interne.

Department of agriculture
New York county register
Cancer laboratory, department of health
Erie county treasurer
Agricultural experiment station, Geneva
New York county register
Training school for girls, Hudson,
Custodial asylum, Rome
New York county register
State hospital, Ray Brook
Board of statutory consolidation
New York county register
Erie county hospital
Training school for girls, Hudson
New York county register
Training school for girls, Hudson
State architect
New York county register
Miscellaneous reporter
Town of Hamptonburg
Forest, fish and game commission
Hudson river state hospital
New York county register
New York county register
St. Lawrence state hospital

[graphic]
[graphic]

July

October 1 | Ellis, Richard. December 1 Esmond, E. R March

28 Finn, Joseph E.
January

4 Fishman, Reuben
March 22 Floyd, Charles W., Jr.
July 31 Gardinier, Clarence H
December 18 Graham, Alfred J.
April 7 Grassick, Archibald.
June 23 Hale, H. W
January 13 Hamilton, Thomas P.
March 24 Hartvigson, Rosmer.
December 8 Helmer, Ross D.
January 4 Herrel, Charles.
March

22

Higgins, Edward V
February 20 Hull, Annie M.
May

15 | Hyett, Robert L.
July 26 Jackson, Morgan P
January 4 Johannsen, Louis C.

13 Kempke, Carl W

13 King, Chauncey H..
March 31 Krom, Lemuel M.
January 4 Kuhn, John C.
June 5 Larmon, Charles W.
January 13 Leadley, Frank M.

4 Loewinger, Joseph

4 Lonergan, Edward J.
August 8 | Lund, Birgit.
February 1 Mack, H. D
December 6 Maloy, John
January 4 McAdam, Thomas J.
April 24 McGuire, John C.
January 4 Merkent, William E.
December 8 Montgomery, Maxwell C.
February 1 Murphy, Thomas..
April 13 | O'Donnell, Arthur P.

Nurse
Janitor.
Recording clerk
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Architectural draughtsmụn
Nurse.
Recording clerk.
Architectural draughtsman.
Extra clerk.
Recording clerk.
Assistant physician.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Medical interne.
Architectural draughtsman
Transfer tax clerk.
Recording clerk.
Extra clerk.
Extra clerk.
Chief engineer.
Recording clerk.
Chief of bureau of statistics and informa-

tion...
Extra clerk.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Music teacher

[ocr errors]

Craig colony, Sonyea
Oneonta normal school
New York county register
New York county register
New York county register
State architect
Soldiers and sailors' home, Bath
New York county register
State architect
Erie county treasurer
New York county register
Custodial asylum, Rome
New York county register
New York county register
Middletown state hospital
State architect
Comptroller
New York county register
Erie county treasurer
Erie county treasurer
State hospital, Ray Brook
New York county register
Department of agriculture
Erie county treasurer
New York county register
New York county register
Institution for feeble-minded children,

Syracuse
State industrial school, Rochester
Albany county almshouse
New York county register
State hospital, Utica
New York county register
Custodial asylum, Rome
State Industrial school, Rochester
New York county register

[graphic]

Supervisor farm cottage.
Engineer...
Recording clerk.
Ruler
Recording clerk.
Assistant physician.
Supervisor farm cottage.
Recording clerk.

[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

27

1905
April 10 O'Donnell, Joseph.
July 15 O'Donnell, Charles F.
March 29 O'Flanigan, Elizabeth
September 1 Onuf, Marie
February 23 Putney, R. A.
January 13 Rankin, George E.

6 Richard, William C.

2 Richardson, John.
July 1 Richter, Carl H.
February 17 Roberson, Charles F.
March

Scheib, Fred H.
January 4 Shea, Cornelius F.
October 22 Shea, Margaret M.
February 1 Snyder, Wilbert W.
January 4 Slattery, Edward J.

4 Smith, Harry F
September 25 Smith, Mary A.
October 1 Smith, Harlow.
December 15 Smith, S. Elizabeth.
March 23 Stengle, Charles I..
July

1 Teeter, Lorton H.
March 22 Turk, William.
July 31 Vosburgh, S.T.
November 24 Wilson, John.
December 1 Winspear, Carrie E.
January 4 Woytisek, Charles.
March 23 | Zeltner, Charles H.

Recording clerk
Mortgage tax clerk.
Matron.
Assistant in microscopy.
Supervisor farm cottage.
Extra clerk.
Taxidermist.
Fireman..
Bandmaster.
Storekeeper and purchase clerk.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Nurse.
Supervisor farm cottage.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.
Bookkeeper.
Nurse...
Physical instructor.
Recording clerk
Medical interne.
Recording clerk.
Tracer
Engineer
Industrial teacher.
Recording clerk.
Recording clerk.

New York county register
Queens county clerk
State hospital, Ray Brook
Cancer laboratory, health department
State Industrial school, Rochester
Erie county treasurer
Education department
Department of public buildings
Soldiers and sailors' home, Bath
State hospital, Ray Brook
New York county register
New York county register
Custodial asylum, Newark
State industrial school, Rochester
New York county register
New York county register,
Training school for girls, Hudson
Craig colony, Sonyea
Training school for girls, Hudson
New York county register
Custodial asylum, Rome
New York county register
State architect
Sheriff, Monroe county
Custodial asylum, Newark
New York county register
New York county register

[graphic]
[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »