Page images
PDF
EPUB

ROSTER OF STATE AND COUNTY EMPLOYEES

January 1, 1906.

Department of Agriculture

Unclassified service

Position

Name

Date of entrance into

service

Compensation

Commissioner.................... Charles A. Wieting....... April 29, 1896

84,000

3,000

Exempt cla88 Assistant commissioner.......... George L. Flanders

any commissioner.......... George L. Flanders ...... May 13, 1884) Detective..........

Vacancy... Confidential agent...

Charles W. Larmon... ... Oct. 1, 1905 Confidential clerk....

Fred M, Greene..... .. June 1, 1899 Laborer........

Chas, A. Roberts...

Feb. 1, 1904 Laborer.....

Jay J. Thompson,..

July 23, 1898
Frank A. Jones.....

(June 1, 1903) Laborer....

N. M. Matthews, . ., Dec. 1, 1902 Laborer,...

Oscar Hurst.

May 1, 1904 Laborer.....

Thomas T. Neill..

July 1, 1901 Laborer.....

H. L. Slaight

Dec. 1, 1902

1. L. Dialgnt.. ....... Laborer.....

... John S. Hosmer ... .Dec. 8, 1904 Laborer.....

JO. A. Russell .....

Sept. 1, 1905 Laborer..............

... E. E. Patterson ... ... ... Oct. 11, 1905

[graphic]

Laborer,...

.... Tank to the

1,500 1,000 600 600

480 $2 per day $2 per day

$600 $2 per day $2 per day

$360 $2 per day

$3,000

Competitive class
Assistant commissioner........ . Frederick H. Kracke..... Nov. 12, 1896)
Assistant commissioner.... ..Ebenezer J. Preston...... April 10, 1899

1,500 Assistant commissioner... . . S. Brown Richardson.. ... Oct. 8, 1896

1,500 Assistant commissioner.... ... Charles T. Russell........ July 22, 1897

1,500 Assistant commissioner... ... Verlett C. Beebe ........ July 6, 1896

1,500 Assistant commissioner... ... William T. Hughes... June 1, 1896

1,500 Assistant commissioner... ... John H. Grant...... . Oct. 15, 1900

1.500 Assistant commissioner..., . James P. Clark..... Feb. 1, 1895

1,500 Assistant commissioner... Clayton D. Sackett ..... May 1, 1902

1,500 Appraiser of condemned animals. James A. Fulton...... June 1, 1904

1,500 Head bookkeeper ....... ..V. P. Douw Lee..... Aug. 29, 1894

1,800 Assistant bookkeeper......

E. F. Burke........
... April 1, 1897

1,400 Bookkeeper..... Edwin A. Doty..... Mar. 3, 1905

900 Stenographer.... Anna L. Casterline .. April 7, 1905

480 Stenographer.... Elizabeth A. Dowd..... Sept. 27, 1897

900 Stenographer... . Herbert W. Leversee Nov. 1 1905

900 ..Mabel E. Watson..... Oct. 1, 1899

840 Veterinarian.. ... Michael Quigley.

July 1, 1903

2,000 Veterinarian.. William H. Kelly....... Dec. 19, 1899

3.000 Veterinarian...

IA. B. Kelly.........

Feb. 4, 1903! $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian. Harry S. Beebe.......... Feb. 4, 1903 $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian. H. B. Ambler........... Jan. 5, 1900 $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian.. Chester R. Perking......... Jan. 5, 1900 $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian.. W. J. Wadsworth........ Jan. 5, 1900 $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian.. Harry D. Gill............ Jan. 4, 1900 $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian......... ....... S. H. Burnett........... June 5, 1903 $7 per day when

employed

Clerk........

Department of AgricultureContinued

Competitive class Continued

[graphic]
[ocr errors]

Veterinarian...
F. G. Shepard....... Feb. 4, 1903 $7 per day when

employed Veterinarian.. ....... John Knapp............. Feb. 4, 1903 $7 per day when

employed Chemist..... .. Edward J. Wheeler... Aug. 15, 1894

$3,000 Chemist.... Edward P. McKeefe.. Feb. 9, 1899

1,800 Chemist......

... John A. Miller.....

Nov. 1, 1892

1,200 Chemist...

... Hugh C. Troy.....

May 1, 1897

1,200 Chemist...

... Chas. W. Mudge.

June. 1, 1905

1,200 Chemist......

J. C. Willson..
June 10, 1893

600 Chemist.... E. G. Love....

$6 per analysis Chemist....... J. F. Geisler...

$10 per analysis Chemist....

S. A. Lattimore..... Dec. 1, 1886 $5 per analysis Inspector of nurseries....

George G. Atwood.
July 14, 1898

$1,800 Inspector of nurseries........

J. J. Barden.......
July 23, 1898

1,200 Inspector of nurseries.........

Louis Brown.....
May 1, 1900

1,200 Inspector of nurseries.... Charles H. Darrow.. June 1 1899

1,200 Inspector of nurseries..... Joseph H. Dodge.... May 1, 1902

1,200 Inspector of nurseries..... Charles L. Enders.... June 21, 1900

1,200 Inspector of nurseries..... .. Percy L. Huested... June 1, 1899

1,200 Inspector of nurseries....

T. F. Niles........
May 1, 1901

1.200 Inspector of nurseries...

Harry C. Peck...
July 14, 1898

1.200 Inspector of nurseries.... B. D. Van Buren.... May 1, 1901

1,200 Inspector of nurseries...

.. L. Woodford..
Oct. 14, 1901

1,200 Inspector of nurseries....

T. Wiley......
June 1. 1902

1.200 Cheese instructor.

W. Hall.....
June 28, 1888

1,200 Cheese instructor.....

Alva B. Hargrave.
April 1, 1902

1.200 Cheese instructor...

M. T. Morgan....
Sept. 17, 1889

1,200 Cheese instructor...

H. A. Rees........
Aug. 1, 1891

1,200 Cheese instructor... Thomas E. Tiquin... Feb. 15, 1900

1. 200 Butter instructor... Webster E. Griffith....

1, 1898

1,200 Butter instructor....

H. H. Kracke...... Jan. 1, 1900
Butter instructor...
Henry S. Matteson... ..May 1, 1898

1,200 Butter instructor... Wellington C. Patrick, . July 22, 1897

1,200 Agent............

C. H. Allen.....
Jan. 1, 1894

1.100 Agent........... ... George D. Babcock... June 1. 1894

1.100 Agent.. Walter J. Bennett.... June 26, 1895

1,100 Agent.. George Bernhard..... Sept. 10, 1899

1.100 Agent.. James H. Bevier.... Sept. 12, 1898

1,100 Agent.. Laurence H. Burke. Nov. 1, 1901

1,100 Agent..

Michael T. Cain......
July 1, 1898

1. 100 Agent..

Frank C. Carr........
Dec. 15, 1902

1.100 Agent.. Archibald C. Clark... Sept. 10, 1885

1.100 Agent.. John J. Coughlin.... June 1, 1889

1,100 Agent..

M. Dugan...
Dec. 31, 1894

1. 100 Agent..

John R. Earl....
Feb. 1, 1893

1,100 Agent..

J. Miller Esmey...
April 14, 1897

1.100 Agent. Romine A. French... April 15, 1898

1,100 Agent.. ... William J. Gentes... Sept 1, 1898

1.100 Agent..

W. J. Hurd.
Sept. 1, 1901

1. 100 Agent.. Charles S. Kellogg... Oct. 4, 1884

1,100 Agent.. Almon M. Kibbe..... July 22, 1897

1.100 Agent.. .. Robert R. Kirkland. July 22, 1897

1.100 Agent.. John E. Kruse...... July 22, 1897

1.100 Agent..

James E. Langdon......
Aug. 19, 1897

1.100 Agent..

John McGuire..........
April 1, 1892

1.100 Agent..

A. J. Miller.....
Dec. 5, 1902

1.100 Agent..

Wm B. Mynderse... .. .. . Sept. 4
. Sept. 4, 1896

1.100 Agent..

J. M. Quigley.....
Aug. 1, 1891

1,100 Agent..

Martin Schifferdecker... . May 1, 1899
Agent..

Leon D. Spink.
April 15, 1899

1.100 Agent.. Clayton J. Standart.. Aug. 19, 1897

1,100 Agent.. Nicholas Van Horne.... July 15, 1895

1.100 Agent..

Chas. B. Wakefield..... June 26, 1895
Agent....
Daniel Franklin...... Mar. 16, 1903

1,100 Inspector ... Burton M. Orton.... April 1, 1904

800 Inspector..

John W. Illston..... Oct. 1, 1903
Inspector

William H. O'Kane .... Nov. 1. 1903
Inspector.....
M. S. Rivenburgh...... Aug. 17, 1898

1,000 Inspector..... George B. Fellows........ Aug. 21, 1884

800 Inspector.... Thomas W. Jones........ Dec. 6, 1899

1.000

Department of Agriculture-Concluded

Competitive class-Concluded

Position

Name

Date of entrance into

service

Compensation

Inspector ...
Mortimer Stevens... . Sept. 1, 1899

$800 Inspector...

Charles Stewart......
. May 1, 1900

800 Inspector.. Noah D. West.... July 11, 1899

800 Inspector ...

W. D. Wright....
. May 1, 1900

800 Inspector....

Henry D. French.
June 16, 1902

800 Inspector ....

. Geo. A. Kale ....
April 2, 1904

800 Sugar beet instructor........ . John M. Sittser.......... Sept. 24, 1903 $2 per day when

employed Sugar beet instructor............ Enos C. Montross........ April 16, 1900, $2 per day when

employed Sugar beet instructor..........., Geo. E. Hollenbeck...... April 15, 1899 $2 per day when

employed Sugar beet instructor............ D. W. Lasher............ May 1, 1900 $2 per day when

employed Sugar beet instructor............ S. Niles Loomis.......... May 1, 1900 $2 per day when

employed Sugar beet instructor............ John W. Calkins........ May 1, 1899 $2 per day when Sugar beet instructor...... Parley M. Brown...... May 1, 1899 $2 per day when

employed

F.

July —, 1896 $7.50ployed

July

BUREAU OF FARMERS' INSTITUTES.
Director....

E. Dawley.....
July 7, 1896

$2,000 Conductor......

. F. A. Converse.... July - 1896 $6 per day when Conductor H. E. Cook......

6 $7.50 per day

when employed Conductor....... J. E. Rice............... July --, 1896 $10 per day when

employed Conductor...................... George A. Smith......... July —, 1896 $7.50 per day

when employed Conductor.................... E. Van Alstyne.......... Jan. 19, 1900 $7.50 per day

when employed Conductor...................... Henry Van Dresser....... July —, 1896 $10 per day when

employed Stenographer and clerk. ......... Fred S. Arnold.......... Oct. -, 1894

$1,400 Stenographer... ... Katherine B. Allis....... April 6, 1903

900

Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva

Unclassified service
The Governor er officio.
Stephen H. Hammond.... Mar. 26, 1902
Jens Jensen....

Mar. 26, 1902
Thomas B. Wilson.... Mar. 26, 1902

Frederick C. Schraub... Mar. 26, 1902
Board of control....

Edward A. Callahan...... June 9, 1902
Lyman P. Haviland...... Mar 26, 1902
Edward G. Dusenbury.... April 2, 1900
Irving Rouse...

April 23, 1903
Milo H. Olin .....

April 23, 1903
I Charles W. Ward.. ... ... April 23, 1903

None None None None None None None None None None None

[blocks in formation]

Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva–Concluded

Competitive class Concluded

[graphic]

Assistant chemist. ....
W. H. Andrews.......... Sept. 20, 1891

$1,500 Assistant chemist ....... Arthur W. Clark.. July 1, 1905

720 Assistant chemist ........ Wa. E. Tottingham.. . June 1, 1905

720 Assistant chemist.......

Ernest L. Baker......
May 1, 1905

720 Assistant bacteriolog

Martin Prucha.....
Sept. 14, 1903

840 Assistant entomologist Harold D. Hodgkiss..... : Aug. 15, 1904

840 Assistant botanist.... Harry J. Eustace... June 25, 1901

1.200 Dairy helper ......

M. J. Murray.......
Aug. 1, 1894

600 Expert dairy bacteriologist. H. A. Harding......

... Jan. 23, 1899

1.800 Horticulturist.......... Ulysses P. Hedrick.. Aug. 1, 1905

2.000 Assistant horticulturist .. Nathaniel O. Booth... Oct. 10, 1904

1.200 Foreman in horticulture... ..JO. M. Taylor......

April 1, 1896

1.200 Florist................

...W. H. Kitney....
April 5, 1892

600 Entomologist.....

.P. J. Parrott .....

Sept. 15, 1903 Foreman in orchards ....

John A. Maney....

April 20, 1903
Poultryman.....

P. F. O'Neil..
. April 10, 1887

600 Cheese instructor...... George A. Smith.... April 15, 1898

1,500 Herdsman...

J. B. Witter..........
April 15, 1890

540 Botanist and mycologist... F. C. Stewart....

July 23, 1894

2,000 Student assistant..........

M. Rolfs.....

Dec. 21, 1899 Board and ex

penses Student assistant bacteriologist ... George Rocker............ July 15, 1904 Board and ex

penses Student assistant in botany...... E. D. Merrill............

Board and ex

penses Student assistant in botany ...... Henry J. Ramsey........ July 1, 1904 Board and ex

penses Special agent................... F. A. Sirrine............. July 23, 1894

$5 per day Mechanic.......... E. L. Albro........ ... April 11, 1887

2 per day Traveling agent. .... ... Charles H. Trask.... ... May 1, 1902

$900 Watchman...... .. James E. Mackey.... . April 20, 1903

600 Assistant steam engineer..... Eugene T. Casler..... Jan. 1, 1899

840 Agriculturist and superintendent of labor........... George W. Churchill... April 1, 1884

.200 Janitor............ F. G. Phillips............ Sept. 6, 1893

600 · H. W. Hadlow... April 11, 1892

600 Editor and librarian.....

.. Frank H. Hall.....

April 1. 1897

2.000 Computer...

A. H. Horton......
May 28, 1890

720 Stenographer Jennie Terwilliger... . Sept. 7. 1897

720 Stenographer and clerk...

F. E. Newton......
Jan. 1, 1884

1.200 Secretary and treasurer... .. W. O'Hanlon ..... . Sept. 24, 1886

600 Junior clerk.................

Julia H. Hoey....
.. April 1, 1903

480

State Architect
Unclassified service
.IG. L. Heins.............Mar. 1, 1899

State architect....

$7,509

Exempt Class Private secretary ............

...JJ. Frank O'Marah. ......Sept. 1. 19051

1.800

Competitive class Chief clerk.................

|Katherine J. Shields...... Sept 11, 1899 Chief draughtsman...........

. George D. Coons.......... Mar. 18, 1896 Assistant chief draughtsman. . Robert D. McPherson.... July 13, 1899 Chief inspector..........

. Charles A. Susdorf....... Aug. 8, 1895 Draughtsman.........

. Abner M. Stuckert....... June 23, 1899 Draughtsman....

Frederick E. Corwith..... Nov. 11, 1895 Draughtsman................... George C. Van Buren ..... July 19, 1895 Draughtsman.....

.... Caroline L. Anderson ..... April 16, 1900

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »