Page images
[…] "I recognize fully the rights of my wife to a dower and distributive share, but I think they death than at this time." can be more satisfactorily adjusted after my

Mr. Key was married three times, and the present appellee is his third wife. They were married on April 24, 1895, and there was no child or descendant of a child by this marriage, but the defendants are children by his former marriages.

[1] The contention that the statute is invalid, because its title does not conform, but offends section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution, which requires that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title," is clearly without merit and cannot be sustained. The title of the act, as up