Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Stenographer,
Stenographer
Stenographer..
Stenographer.
Stenographer.

3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Charles F. Earle.

June 24, 1884 | June 24, 1884
Henry R. Carrier.

May 30, 1896 July 1, 1897
A. L. Woodward.

June 24, 1884 June 24, 1884
Fred J. Morgan

June 24, 1884 June 24, 1884
John C. Uhlein.

Sept. 1, 1903 | Sept. 1, 1903
SUPREME COURT, SIXTH DISTRICT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Albert F. Gladding

Nov. 27, 1906 Nov. 27, 1906
George F. Lyon.

Jan. 1, 1896 Jan. 1, 1896
| Henry B. Coman.

Jan. 1, 1907 Jan. 1, 1907
EXEMPT CLASS
Gertrude Gladding.

Nov. 1, 1909 Nov. 1, 1909
William F. Van Cleve.

May 4, 1898 May 4, 1898
Herbert N. Sterling.

Oct. 1, 1908 Oct. 1, 1908
COMPETITIVE CLASS
Henry L. Beach.

Dec. 21, 1886 | Dec. 21, 1886
John B. Murray.

Aug. 1, 1882 Aug. 1, 1882
Theodore C. Rose.

Aug. 1, 1882 Aug. 1, 1882

Justice..
Justice.
Justice.

10,000 00
10,000 00
10,000 00

Confidential clerk to Justice Gladding.
Confidential clerk to Justice Lyon.
Confidential clerk to Justice Coman..

1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

Stenographer.
Stenographer
Stenographer.

3,000 00 3,000 00 3,000 00

Justice.
Justice.
Justice.
Justice..
Justice..

10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00

Confidential clerk to Justice Foote.
Confidential clerk to Justice Sutherland.
Confidential clerk to Justice Clark.
Confidential clerk to Justice Sawyer.
Confidential clerk to Justice Benton.

SUPREME COURT, SEVENTH DISTRICT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Nathaniel Foote..

Jan. 1, 1905, Jan. 1, 1905
Arthur E. Sutherland.

Jan. 1, 1906 Jan. 1, 1906
William W. Clark.

Mar. 21, 1906 Mar. 21, 1906
S. Nelson Sawyer.

Jan. 1908 Jan. 1, 1908
George A. Benton.

Jan 1, 1907 Jan. 1, 1907
EXEMPT CLASS
Mary E. Jennings.

Jan. 7, 1905 | Jan. 7, 1905
Anna E. Shannon.

Jan. 1, 1906 Jan. 1, 1906
Emma P. Beals.

Mar. 21, 1906 Mar. 21, 1906
Isabel A. Sawyer.

Nov. 1, 1908 Nov. 1, 1908
Ursula M. O'Grady

Jan. 1907 Jan. 1, 1907
COMPETITIVE CLASS
Thomas R. Griffith.

Mar.
-, 1887

Mar.
William W. Osgoodby. May 29, 1871 May 29, 1871
Herbert C. Soule.

Dec. 31, 1896 Dec. 31, 1896
Irving C. Hutchins.

Jan. 1, 1893 Jan. 1, 1893 George W. Munson.

Sept. 1, 1899 ) April 1, 1907

1,200 00 1,200 00 1,200 00 1,200 00 1,200 00

r. — , 1887

Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer

3,000 00 3,000 00 3,000 00 3,000 00 3,000 00

-, 1885

Justice.
Justice..
Justice.
Justice.
Justice.
Justice..
Justice.
Justice.

SUPREME COURT, EIGHTH DISTRICT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Charles A. Pooley.

Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Warren B. Hooker.

Dec.

Dec. 1885
John S. Lambert.

Dec.

1889 Dec. 1889
Louis W. Marcus.

Nov. 10, 1905 Nov. 10, 1905
Cuthbert W. Pound.

May 28, 1906 May 28, 1906
Charles B. Wheeler.

Nov. 27, 1906 Nov. 27, 1906
Charles H. Brown.

Jan. 1, 1907 Jan. 1, 1907
Edward K. Emery..

Jan. 1, 1907 Jan. 1, 1907
EXEMPT CLASS
Layton H. Vogel.

Jan. 3, 1911 Jan. 3, 1911
Edna A. Hooker..

Oct. 1, 1909 Oct. 1, 1909
Bradley H. Phillips.

Aug. 21, 1899 Aug. 21, 1899

10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00

Confidential clerk to Justice Pooley.
Confidential clerk to Justice Hooker.
Confidential clerk to Justice Lambert.

1,200 00 1,200 00 1,200 00

[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

Stenographer
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Crier.
Crier.
Crier.
Crier
Crier.
Officer.
Officer

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Frank T. Haggerty
Mark F. Bensley
Robert C. Chapin.
Irving F. Cragin..
Henry F. Glisan..
Richard W. Walsh.
George H. Thornton.
Charles H. Bailey.
George Pugsley.
Frank W. Hess.
Warren A. Woodson.
Levi Vallier.
William N. Carlton.
John Devine.
Porter A. Bird.

Jan. 1, 1896 | Oct. 1, 1908
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 14, 1897 Jan. 14, 1897
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Oct. 1, 1907 Oct. 1, 1907
Jan. 3, 1896 Jan. 3, 1896
Jan. 3, 1893 Sept. 1, 1910
Jan. 6, 1896 April 1, 1900
Jan. 7, 1896 | Sept. 1, 1904

3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00

Justice.
Justice.
Justice.
Justice.

SUPREME COURT, NINTH DISTRICT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Isaac N. Mills.
Arthur S. Tompkins.
Joseph Morschauser.
Martin J. Keogh..

Jan. 1, 1907
Jan. 1, 1907
Jan. 1, 1907
Jan. 1, 1896

Jan. 1, 1907
Jan. 1, 1907
Jan. 1, 1907
Jan. 1, 1896

17,500 00
17,500 00
17,500 00
17,500 00

[graphic]
[graphic]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Justice (Presiding)
Justice.
Justice..
Justice.
Justice..
Justice.
Justice.

SUPREME COURT – APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
George L. Ingraham.

Jan. 1, 1891 Jan. 1, 1891
Victor J. Dowling.

Jan. 1, 1905 Jan. 1, 1905
Chester B. McLaughlin. Jan. 1896 Jan. 1, 1896
Frank C. Laughlin.

Jan. 1896 | Jan. 1, 1896
John P. Clarke.

Jan. 1901 Jan. 1, 1901
Nathan L. Miller.

Nov. 12, 1903 Nov. 12, 1903
Francis M. Scott.

Jan. 1, 1898 Jan. 1, 1898

10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00 10,000 00

Clerk.
Confidential clerk.
Crier.
Clerk to Justice Ingraham.
Clerk to Justice Dowling.
Clerk to Justice McLaughlin.
Clerk to Justice Clarke.
Confidential clerk to Justice Miller.
Confidential clerk to Justice Laughlin.
Confidential clerk to Justice Scott.
Confidential attendant to Justice Miller,
Confidential attendant to Justice Laughlin.
Confidential attendant to Justice Ingraham.

EXEMPT CLASS
Alfred Wagstaff.
Stanley H. Bevins.
George T. Campbell.
Samuel D. Davis..
Eugene E. Ford..
Helen B. Jackson.
James A. Hatch..
Mary B. Miller.
Daniel S. Murphy
James J. Furey.
George Leal Genung.
M. Edwin Merwin.
Matthew A. Raftery.

Jan. 1, 1896 | Jan. 1, 1896
Jan. 1, 1899 Oct. 1, 1904
Feb. 4, 1910 Feb. 4, 1910
Dec. 31, 1895 Dec. 31, 1895
Jan. 1, 1905 Jan. 1, 1905
Mar. 1, 1906 Mar. 1, 1906
Nov. 1, 1908 Nov. 1, 1908
July 1908 July 1, 1908
Mar. 4, 1909 Mar. 24, 1910
Jan. 1, 1898 Jan. 1, 1898
Oct. 1, 1910 Oct. 1, 1910
Oct. 1, 1910 Oct. 1, 1910
Jan. 23, 1905 Nov. 4, 1906

6,000 00 4,000 00 3,000 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 2,500 00 1,800 00 1,800 00 1,800 00

[graphic]

SUPREME COURT - APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT — (continued)

[blocks in formation]

Librarian.
Special deputy clerk.
Special deputy clerk..
Assistant deputy clerk.
Assistant deputy clerk.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Typewriter.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.
Attendant.

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Thomas S. Hume.
William Lamb, Jr.
James J. Green.
Dennis A. McLaughlin.
Peter L. Halpin..
Frederick D. Storey.
Benjamin H. Doane.
Emilie M. Rautenberg.
Julia F. Walsh
James Campbell
Jay A. Gibbs.
Edmund R. Gibbons
Nathaniel A. Jarvis.
Thomas A. Keenan.
Thomas Kane.
A. H. Murphy
Matthew J. Murphy
James E. Ricketts.
Michael Sullivan.

Jan. 1, 1896 Jan. 1, 1896
Jan. 1, 1896 Jan. 1, 1896
Nov. 31, 1894 | July 1, 1907
May 1, 1896 May 1, 1896
May 1, 1896 May 1, 1896
Jan. 1, 1896 | Jan. 1, 1896
Jan. 1, 1896 | Jan. 1, 1896
May 9, 1896 ) May 9, 1896
May 1, 1896 | May 1, 1896
Jan. 2, 1896 Jan. 2, 1896
Jan. 8, 1896 | Jan. 8, 1896
April 15, 1902 April 15, 1902
Jan. 5, 1892 Jan. 5, 1892
April 17, 1907 April 17, 1907
May 18, 1893 May 18, 1893
Jan. 1, 1888 Jan. 1, 1888
Jan. 1, 1898 | July 1, 1901
Jan. 23, 1896 Jan. 23, 1896
1888

1888

4,000 00
3,500 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
1,500 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00

[ocr errors]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »