Page images
PDF
EPUB

Table showing number of positions in the unclassified and classified service,

except laborers, January 1, 1911-Concluded

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

VILLAGES

Batavia
Board of trustees..
Board of education.......
Police department....
Fire department.....
Board of health......
Water commission...
Street commission......
Sewer commission...

Canandaigua
Board of trustees......
Board of health.....
Water commission...
Board of education ....
Btreet commission.....
Police department...
Fire department...

Ossining
Board of trustees .....
Police department....
Fire department......
Water commission....
Board of health.....
Street department...

Peekskill
Board of trustees...
Board of health...
Police department....
Fire department......
Water commission.........

Port Chester
Board of trustees...
Board of health..........
Fire department.....
Police department...
Street commission......

Saratoga Springs
Board of trustees.......
Board of health.....
Police department......
Sewer, water and street commission.....
Fire department................
Board of education......
Publicity commission....

White Plains
Board of trustees.....
Water commission..............
Police department....
Fire department..........
Total village service.

Grand total....

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

CIVIL LIST

OF THE

STATE, COUNTY AND VILLAGE SERVICE

Classified Under the State Civil Service Rules

JANUARY 1, 1911

[53]

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Commissioner....

....., Raymond A. Pearson..........April 19, 1908 | April 19, 1908 1

EXEMPT CLASS
Assistant commissioner....

| George L. Flanders....

| May 13, 1884 | May 13, 1884 Detective.........

S. E. Gibbons.........

Feb. 15, 1907 Feb. 15, 1907
Confidential agent........

Marga ret C. Ennis ..... | May 21, 1910 | May 21, 1910 |

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Assistant commissioner....

Verlett C. Beebe...

July 6, 1896 | July 6, 1896
Assistant commissioner....

H. H. Kracke..........

Jan. 1, 1900 | April 10, 1908
Assistant commissioner....

Ebenezer J. Preston ...,

April 10, 1899 April 10, 1899
Assistant commissioner....

S. Brown Richardson ...

Oct. 8, 1896 Oct. 8, 1896

Charles T. Russell ....... July 22, 1897 July 5, 1898
Assistant commissioner...

Clayton E. Sackett...... May 1, 1902 | Dec. 1, 1905
Chief of bureau of horticulture.

George G. Atwood.

July 14, 1898 Oct. 25, 1910

.....
Charles B. Loomis.

Nov. 1, 1907 | Mar. 1, 1910
Chief clerk.............
Chief of accounts. ........

John H. Grant,...

Oct. 15, 1900 Jan. 1, 1911
Chief of bureau of agricultural labor.

Charles W. Larmon

Oct. 1, 1905 July 1, 1908
Assistant chief, bureau of horticulture..

B. D. Van Buren .......

May 1, 1901 Aug. 1, 1909
Chief of bureau of information and statistics...

Rudolf R. Riddell......

Jan. 1, 1906 Jan. 1, 1906
Stenographer..

Elizabeth A. Dowd..... Sept. 27, 1897 Sept. 27, 1897

................
Stenographer..

Justin V. Purcell..

April 17, 1907 April 17, 1907
..............
Stenographer.......

. Mary E. McAuliffe..

Nov. 13, 1905 Nov. 13, 1905 Stenographer.......

Elizabeth C. Schmidt...

June 7, 1909 | June 7, 1909 ............ Stenographer........

Robert S. Hack .......

May 7, 1909 May 7, 1909 Stenographer......

Walter M. Bates......

Jan. 1, 1910 | Jan. 1, 1910 |

re

.....................

1.800 00
2,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
2,500 00
2,000 00
2,100 00
2,000 00
1,800 00
1,680 00
1,500 00
1,200 00
1,080 00

912 00
900 00
1000 00

.............

[blocks in formation]

............

Raymond J. Fonda...
Edward M. Effler..
Edith Van Wagner.
Eliza beth M. Scheiberling.
W. F. McDonough..
Millard Frink.....
Mabel D. Wickham.
Kathryn E. Gregg..
Leo Clark.......
Anna V. De Russo.
Sherwood P. Van Waters.
Mabel E. Watson.
Edwin A. Doty..
Carrie F. Huested.
George H. Quay....

............
Katherine M. Cosgrave...
Edward R. Greenway....
Emma C. Meyer........
Minnie S. Warner.........
Katherine McCall.....
Katherine A. Smith.....
Floris H. Van Leer....
Jacobus DeL. K. Van Folker
Charles J. Robinson....
Winifred V. McCormack.
Louis J. Bassin ......
Chester B. Smith....
Christopher B. Degenaa
Frank J. Deevey...
Edward J. Wheeler
Edmund Fales..
J. F. Geisler ....
S. A. Lattimore..
E. G. Love..
Edward P. McKeefe.
John A. Miller.....
Hugh C. Troy......

| Feb. 14, 1910 Feb. 14, 1910

Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911
Dec. 28, 1910 | Dec. 28, 1910
Sept. 1, 1906 Sept. 1, 1906
July 16, 1909 July 16, 1909
Mar. 22, 1909 Mar. 22, 1909
Sept. 27, 1906 Sept. 27, 1906
Nov. 1, 1909 Nov. 1, 1909
Oct. 1, 1909 Oct. 1, 1909
Aug. 1, 1910 Aug. 1, 1910
July 22, 1909 Dec. 20, 1909
May 2, 1899 Oct. 1, 1899
Feb. 17, 1898 Dec. 1, 1909
July 1, 1907 | July 1, 1907
Feb. 19, 1900 Aug. 5, 1907
Oct. 1, 1907 | Oct. 1, 1907
Nov, 29, 1909 Nov. 29, 1909
July 25, 1910 July 25, 1910
Dec. 28, 1910 | Dec. 28, 1910
July 19, 1910 July 19, 1910
Oct. 1, 1910 Oct. 1, 1910
April 29, 1907 | April 29, 1907
Jan. 1, 1908 Jan. 1, 1908
Nov. 12, 1906 May 2, 1910
Dec. 13, 1909 | Dec. 13, 1909
Dec. 31, 1908 Dec. 31, 1908
Aug. 1, 1909 June 16, 1910
Nov. 29, 1909 | Nov. 29, 1909
July 25, 1910 | July 25, 1910
Aug. 15, 1894 Oct. 1, 1904
July 1, 1907 July 1, 1907

$900 00
900 00
900 00
840 00
840 00
800 00
780 00
750 00
600 00
600 00

600 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
720 00
720 00
720 00
600 00
600 00

600 00
1,000 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
540 00
420 00
420 00
420 00

360 00
3,000 00

1,200 00
$10 per analysis.

5 per analysis.
10 per analysis.

$2,000 00
1,500 00
2,000 00

[ocr errors]

..

..

..

Clerk..
Clerk.

.....................
Clerk......
Junior clerk...

............................
Junior clerk....

............
Filing clerk.....
Editorial clerk.....
Interpreter........
Interpreter........

....................
Bookkeeper..... ...............................
Telephone operator .....

..............
Page.........
...........................

................
Page.............
Page..........

....................
Page........

............................
Chief chemist..

......................
Chemist..

................
Chemist..
Chemist....
Chemist...
Chemist......

.....................
Chemist...
Chemist...

........................ .

...

...

..

...

[blocks in formation]
[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

..................

......................

COMPETITIVE CLASS — (continued)
Chemist..........

J. C. Willson.........

June 10, 1893 June 10, 1893
Assistant chemist ......

Charles W. Mudge...... Mar. 15, 1899 June 1, 1905
Assistant chemist........

Ward B. White. .....

June 1, 1910 June 1, 1910
Confidential special agent...

Thomas E. Tiquin ..... Feb. 15, 1900 Nov. 1, 1908
Agent......

Louis Brown.........

May 1, 1900 April 1, 1907
Agent.......

E. F. Burke.........

April 1, 1897 Oct. 1, 1909
Agent......

William J. Gentes. ..... Sept. 1, 1898 Oct. 1, 1903
Agent.....

John L. Ackley...........

Jan. 11, 1906 Oct. 1, 1907
Agent...

June 1, 1899 June 1, 1907
.....................................

Fred M. Greene..........
Agent..

Theodore M. Sewards...... July 1, 1907 Nov. 15, 1910
....................................
Agent.......

June 26, 1895
Walter J. Bennett....

June 26, 1895
..........................
Agent...

James H. Bevier..

Sept. 12, 1898 Oct. 1, 1903
Agent..

Frank C. Carr.......

Dec. 15, 1902 Dec. 15, 1902
Archibald D. Clark...

Sept. 10, 1885 Sept. 10, 1885
Agent............

John J. Coughlin .....

June 1, 1889 June 1, 1889

Dec. 31, 1894
M. Dugan .......

Dec. 31, 1894
Agent......................
Agent.

J. Miller Esmey....

April 14, 1897 Oct. 1, 1903
....................
Agent......

Daniel Franklin ...

Mar. 16, 1903 Oct. 1, 1905
Agent......

Henry D. French..

June 16, 1902 Dec. 1, 1907
Agent......

Romine A. French..

April 15, 1898 April 15, 1898
..................................
Agent......

Sept. 1, 1901
W. J. Hurd.........

Sept. 1, 1901
.................
Agent..

Charles S. Kellogg...

Oct. 4, 1884 Oct. 4, 1884
.. ......................
Agent..

John E. Kruse .......

July 22, 1897 Oct. 1, 1903
Agent....

James E. Langdon....

Aug. 19, 1897 Oct. 1, 1903
Agent....

A. J. Miller.........

Dec. 5, 1902 Dec. 5, 1902
Agent...

William B. Mynderse....... Sept. 4, 1896 Oct. 1, 1903
Agent..

Martin Schifferdecker....... May 1, 1899 | May 1, 1899
Agent......

.Clayton J. Standart.... . Aug. 19, 1897 | Oct. 1, 1903

Agent.

$600 00
1,500 00
1,000 00
1.800 00
1,740 00
1,800 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,200 00
1, 200 00
1,200 00
1, 200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1.200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

[graphic]

.......................

« PreviousContinue »