Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Deputy.......
Secretary ......

EXEMPT CLASS
...... Mortimer D. Metcalfe....... | Aug. 1, 1910, Aug. 1, 1910

.1 J. Frank O'Marah..... ., June 1, 1899 Sept. 1. 1905 |

5,000 00
2,400 00

[ocr errors]

COMPETITIVE Class
Assistant deputy..

.. Charles A. Sussdorlf..
Chief clerk......

Katherine J. Shields..
Stenographer and clerk...
...............................

Lulu Dillenbeck......

..........
Stenographer..

William M. Murray..
..........................

Margaret T. Reilly....
Stenographer..

Adelaide A. Wiedenbeck....
Stenographer..
Stenographer..

Katherine P. Arundell.

John S. Hutman....
Clerk.........
Messenger.......

A. V. 0. De Graff...
enger............................................

William H. Pennock......
Page..........

W. Emmet J. Galvin.
Page.......

Matthew L. Carey ...
Page.........
Engineer-in-chief ....

Samuel B. Manning..
Electrical engineer......

Valentine C. Wynne...
...................................
Engineering inspector...

Elbert W. Tompkins....
.................................
Engineering inspector...

Christian Ashmusen....

...................
Heating engineer.......

Joseph T. Freeman....
Sanitary engineer.......

Henry W. Taylor.....

Harold J. Hichman..... Tracer..............

................................... Tracer...

Thomas F. Murray....

..........................................

Aug. 8, 1895 | May 1, 1910
Sept. 11, 1899 Sept. 1, 1904
Jan. 1, 1897 Oct. 1, 1904
Nov. 5, 1902 Nov. 5, 1902
Dec. 14, 1904 Dec. 14, 1904
Oct. 15, 1903 Feb. 1, 1909
May 5, 1908 Aug. 1, 1909
April 17, 1890 April 17, 1890
June 7, 1881 June 7, 1881
Jan. 13, 1908 | Jan. 13, 1908
Nov. 7, 1910 | Nov. 7, 1910
June 19, 1908 July 1, 1910
June 23, 1899 May 1, 1903
April 23, 1900 April 23, 1900
July 12, 1906 June 1, 1908
June 1, 1908 June 1, 1908
June 1, 1905 June 1, 1908
Nov. 25, 1907 Nov. 8, 1908
April 3, 1902) June 21, 1907
Jan. 14, 1908 Oct. 1, 1910 |

3,500 00
1,600 00
1,300 00
1,500 00
1,100 00
1,100 00

950 00
1,050 00
1,000 00

480 00
360 00

360 00
3,000 00
2, 400 00
2,500 00
2,250 00
2,250 00
2,250 00

900 00
600 00

[graphic]

..................................

................

.................

an....................

.........

......................... nan............

....................... an...........

Tries...........

3,000 00
2,650 00
2,100 00
2,700 00
1,800 00
2,250 00
2,700 00
1,700 00
1,300 00
1,300 00
1,500 00
1.300 00
1,200 00
1,300 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
$22 per week.

$1,200 00
$5.50 per day.

$2,400 00
1,800 00
1.950 00
2,000 00
1,800 00

1,800 00
$7 per day.
7 per day.
5 per day.
$1,800 00
$5 per day.
$1,800 00

1,800 00
2,400 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00

Chief draughtsman..........

. George D. Coons............ Mar. 18, 1896 | May 1, 1903
Assistant chief draughtsman...

Robert D. Macpherson ....... July 13, 1899 ) May 1, 1903
Assistant engineer.....

David R. Lee........

July 16, 1906 Nov. 9, 1909 Chief inspector......

DeWitt M. Collier..

June 19, 1899 | Oct. 1, 1910
Draughtsman and building inspector.....

Edward V. Rockwood.. April 9, 1900 July 1, 1903
Structural engineer....

Achille 0. Van Seutendael.... Sept. 15, 1908 Sept. 15, 1908
Draughtsman.....

Frederick E. Corwith ....... Nov. 11, 1895 | Nov. 11, 1895
Draughtsman .....

Abner M. Stuckert........ June 23, 1899
an........................................

June 23, 1899
Draughtsman..

Frederick A. Gates....... April 1, 1902 April 1, 1902
Draughtsman...

Caroline L. Anderson .. April 16, 1900 April 16, 1900
Draughtsman...

Walter C. Longleway.. July 11, 1896 June 22, 1903
Draughtsman.

Charles S. Edgerton.......... Oct. 20, 1903 Oct. 20, 1903
Draughtsman.....

George C. Van Buren ..

July 19, 1895 July 19, 1895
..........
Draughtsman.

C. H. Gardiner.....

Sept. 6, 1905 Sept. 6, 1905
Draughtsman.

Albert G. Taaffe....

Aug. 1, 1903 | June 7, 1905
Draughtsman.

Theodore H. Fries....

Aug. 1, 1907 Aug. 1, 1907
Draughtsman...

W. Lloyd Rounds ...... July 25, 1905 | Jan. 1, 1908
Draughtsman.....

E. B. Stimpson....

July 5, 1907 | July 5, 1907
Draughtsman....

Clarence Brainard...

June 7, 1896 June 7, 1905
Draughtsman......

Charles F. Garlichs .... July 24, 1908
...................................

July 24, 1908
Architectural designer..

Clarence B. Cutler..... April 2, 1906
....................

April 2, 1906
Architectural designer...

William Luithlen ......

June 28, 1909 June 28, 1909
Architectural designer...

Vernon W. Houghton..... May 18, 1908 | May 18, 1908
Architectural designer...

Thomas B. Herman ....... Mar. 7, 1910 Mar. 7, 1910
Architectural designer....

Fred B. O'Connor........ May 8, 1905 May 1, 1908
Architectural designer... ...........................

Camille A. Virion.....

June 28, 1909 June 28, 1909
Architectural designer...

Carl L. Otto .......

May 1, 1908 | May 1, 1908
Architectural designer.........

Arthur Ware.........

May 1, 1908 | May 1, 1908
Superintendent of construction...

James Ackerman .....

June 13, 1908 | Mar. 11, 1910
Superintendent of construction.

N. H. La Vaute.....

July 7, 1902 Mar. 12, 1910
Superintendent of construction.

Arthur A. Beattie....

Jan. 1, 1905 Mar. 11, 1910
Superintendent of construction ..

.::.....................

Francis J. Dunn....... April 25, 1907 Mar. 11, 1910
Superintendent of construction...

Oliver V. Clark....... June 6, 1906 Oct. 1, 1910

.................. Superintendent of construction.

Preston H. Porcheron........ Aug. 31, 1910 Aug. 31, 1910 Superintendent of construction..

Frank H. Stevens. .... Nov. 1, 1909 Nov. 1, 1909 Superintendent of construction..

Edwin P. Valkenburg........ June 29, 1904 | Aug. 1, 1909 Superintendent of construction..

Harry W. White...... . Feb. 15, 1904 | Aug. 1, 1909 |

....................

..................

n ............

......

..

..

..

..

..

.

..

.

.......

...................

.

....

..

..

...

..

..

....

...

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

....

$1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00

.......

10,000 00

COMPETITIVE CLASS — (continued)
Superintendent of construction.

John H. Vorbach..... | April 26, 1909 Sept. 13, 1909
Superintendent of construction ..

......
Edward Metzger......

Aug. 3, 1909 Aug. 3, 1909
Superintendent of construction ..

Henry A. Hodge.

Sept. 13, 1909 Sept. 13, 1909
Superintendent of congtruction.

Louis E. Bonnaud...... May 9, 1910 May 9, 1910
superintendent of construction...

Allan C. Browne....... Aug. 17, 1910 | Aug. 17, 1910
Superintendent of construction..

William E. Barton..... July 12, 1910 | July 12, 1910
ATTORNEY-GENERAL

UNCLASSIFIED SERVICE
Atorney-General ........

... Thomas Carmody............. Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911 |

EXEMPT Class *
Deputy..

Joseph A. Kellogg... | Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911
Deputy...

Irving D. Vann....... Jan. 25, 1910 Jan. 25, 1910
Deputy.

Henry Selden Bacon.... Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Deputy..

Frank W. Brown......... Jan 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Deputy.

James A. Parsons....... Jan. 1, 1911
.....

Jan. 1, 1911
Deputy.

Edward J. Mone........

Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Deputy.

Francis L. Ganley ...

Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Deputy

William A. McQuaid..

Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
..........
Deputy.

Joseph D. Edelson....

Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911
Deputy

James J. Dwyer.....

Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Deputy

Feb. 15, 1911 | Feb. 15, 1911

Henry S. Renaud...
........................................
Deputy
.....

......
August Merrill.....

.........

Feb. 13, 1911 | Feb. 13, 1911
Samuel Ecker ......

Feb. 9, 1911 | Feb. 9, 1911
Deputy ......

Arnold J. Potter ....

Jan. 23, 1911 | Jan. 23, 1911
Private secretary .......

Joseph W. Keller.....

........

Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Stenographer to the Attorney-general.......

Elberthe Ackley..

Jan. 16, 1911 Jan. 16, 1911 Confidential stenographer, New York office ......

Anna M. Karr........

Dec. 14, 1905 July 1, 1906 Confidential clerk...

Jeremiah E. Buckley.........] ......]

Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911

............

....

.........................

............................ ..................................

5,000 00
4,000 00
5,000 00
4,500 00
4,000 00
4,000 00
3,000 00
5,000 00
4,500 00
4,000 00
3,000 00
4,000 00
3,000 00
3,000 00
2,000 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00

......

Deputy .....

......

$1,200 00

ord........

[ocr errors]

...................

..................

................

..............................

.......................

.................

................................

................................. ...............................

.............

Investigator of claims for the Court of Claims............ | Michael Vincent Ryan ....... | Jan. 1, 1909 | June 1, 1909 /

COMPETITIVE Class Deputy......

. Edward A. Gifford.

. Jan. 1, 1909 | Jan. 1, 1909

Franklin Kennedy..
Deputy..

Aug. 1, 1909 Aug. 1. 1909
....................

Charles Mann Stern.
Deputy........

Jan.

Jan.
1, 1909

1, 1909
Robert P. Beyer....

Jan. 6, 1910 Jan.
Deputy.......

6, 1910
Deputy.......

Charles Russell McSparren.... Jan. 1, 1909 Jan. 6, 1910

Wilber W. Chambers......... Jan.
o Deputy.................

Jan.
6, 1910

6, 1910
FAssistant to deputy......

Michael H. Quirk............ Jan. 1, 1888 Jan. 1, 1901
Land and tax clerk.....

Edward H. Leggett...

Jan. 1, 1898 Oct. 1, 1902
Title examiner.......

Clarence R. Cummings....... Jan. 10, 1910 Jan. 10, 1910
Title examiner.......

Delano E. Farr..........

Jan. 10, 1910 Jan. 10, 1910
co Title examiner.......

Jan. 10, 1910
John D. Monroe.......

Jan. 10, 1910
....................................
Title examiner.......

Patrick H. Clune....

Jan. 10, 1910 | Jan. 10, 1910
Law librarian........

Arthur J. Smith. ....... Jan. 1, 1907 July 12, 1910
Hearing stenographer..

William M. Thomas....

Jan. 1, 1882 Oct. 1, 1902
Stenographer and record clerk.....

Anna L. O'Connell...... Jan. 21, 1909 Aug. 30, 1910
Stenographer......

Thomas Corrigan..... July 20, 1909 ) July 20, 1909
Stenographer.....

Frances L. Walters...

Dec. 10, 1894 | June 15, 1899
.........
Stenographer..

Anna E. Burke....... Aug. 1, 1905 | April 12, 1906
.......................
Stenographer.

M. D. Farrell..........

Sept. 20, 1907 Sept. 20, 1907

Jan. 23, 1903
Charles E. Glynn......

Sept. 1, 1910
Stenographer...........
Stenographer

Sadie Bellion.......

Feb. 25, 1909 Feb. 25, 1909
Stenographer.

Blanche R. Heflich ... July 12, 1909 | July 12, 1909
Stenographer......

Edward Cordial....

Aug. 1, 1906 Aug. 1, 1906
.....................................
Stenographer.

Katherine V. Kelley.

Feb. 1, 1909 | Feb. 1, 1909
.....................................
Stenographer.

Yetta E. Sheer......

Aug. 8, 1910 Aug. 8, 1910
Stenographer.......

Margaret M. McGraw..

Jan. 4, 1910 Jan. 4, 1910
Stenographer......

Kathryn M. Pitts....

Jan, 4, 1910 Jan. 4, 1910

Feb. 28, 1910
Lillian Cramer......

Feb. 28, 1910
Stenographer...........
Stenographer....

Ethel F. Norris........ Nov. 12, 1910 Nov. 12, 1910
.................

| William Bernheimer... Oct. 28, 1907 Oct. 1, 1909
Messenger...........
Subpæna server ....

./ James J. Low...... .....' April 21, 1910 | April 21, 1910 !

NON-COMPETITIVE CLASS
Law clerk and detective..

.., Alfred W. Jones............. Dec. 6, 1909 | Dec. 6, 1909 1 • Amended to February 15, 1911.

2,500 00
2,500 00
2,500 00
2,500 00
2,500 00
2,000 00
3.500 00
3,000 00
2,000 00
2,000 00
2,000 00
2.000 00

720 00
2,000 00
1,200 00
1,500 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
900 00
900 00
900 00
900 00
720 00
720 00
600 00
600 00

600 00
$3 per day.

.......................

.................

..................

........................

............

........................................

$900 00

[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

5,000 00
4,500 00
4,000 00

1,500 00
$12 per day.

EXEMPT CLASS
Deputy........

George I. Skinner... . | Mar. 1, 1897 , Oct. 24, 1907
Second deputy ........

Frederick J. Sea ver.... Feb. 6, 1896 | Dec. 17, 1909
Third deputy superintendent......

Walther Wolf...

Mar. 14, 1910 Mar. 14, 1910
Stenographer to superintendent..

Anna G. Bristow....

April 7, 1902) April 7, 1902
Confidential examiner.....

.1 Benjamin D. Haight.... Oct. 17, 1907 | Oct. 17, 1907

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Chief clerk and examiner..

John D. Moriarity.. ... April 14, 1883 | Dec. 30, 1910
Bookkeeper.........

Nathaniel Orens.....

Aug. 1, 1906 Aug. 1, 1906
Clerk........

Peter N. Shippee.....

Nov. 21, 1906 | Nov. 21, 1906
Stenographer and clerk..

Arthur I. Rand.....

Mar. 20, 1900
..............................

Mar. 20, 1900
Stenographer.....

Clinton D. Ganse....

Mar. 21, 1904 Mar. 21, 1904
Stenographer...

Blanche M. Borthwick... Mar. 25, 1907 Oct. 1, 1907
Stenographer....

Mary H. Shields......... Feb. 1, 1906 Oct. 21, 1907
Stenographer..

Lillian F. Conway.

Sept. 4, 1907 Nov. 1, 1910
Stenographer..

......
Carrie M. Clancey........

Feb. 4, 1901 Feb. 4, 1901 Stenographer...... .....................................

J. Wilbur Barnes...

Nov. 25, 1910 Nov. 25, 1910
Filing clerk..

Eliza beth E. Staley..

June 15, 1908 June 15, 1908
Watchman....

Patrick H. White........ June 13, 1907 June 13, 1907
Chief examiner..

Melburne W. Hutchins... Feb. 25, 1898 Sept. 1, 1908
Examiner..

Augustus K. Moore... Oct. 1, 1910 Oct. 1, 1910
Examiner.

George A. Plant.........
..........................................

Dec. 30, 1910

Jan. 13, 1906
Examiner..

Frank B. Hoag...

Dec. 11, 1908 Dec. 11, 1908 Examiner.....

George S. Adams....

June 1, 1905 June 1, 1905 Examiner.

Walter S. Allen.

| Dec. 16, 1895 | Dec. 16, 1895

....................................

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

.

.

.

$3,000 00
1,500 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1.400 00
1, 200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

720 00

1,000 00
$5 per week.
20 per day.

$800 00
2,400 00

1,800 00
$10 per day.
10 per day.

[graphic]

...................

........................................

....................................

[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »