Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Aug. 8, 1895 | May 1, 1910
Sept. 11, 1899 Sept. 1, 1904
Jan. 1, 1897 Oct. 1, 1904
Nov. 5, 1902 | Nov. 5, 1902
Dec. 14, 1904 Dec. 14, 1904
Oct. 15, 1903 Feb. 1, 1909
May 5, 1908 Aug. 1, 1909
April 17, 1890 April 17, 1890
June 7, 1881 June 7, 1881
Jan. 13, 1908 | Jan. 13, 1908
Nov. 7, 1910 Nov. 7, 1910
June 19, 1908 July 1, 1910
June 23, 1899 May 1, 1903
April 23, 1900 April 23, 1900
July 12, 1906 June 1, 1908
June 1, 1908 June 1, 1908
June 1, 1905 June 1, 1908
Nov. 25, 1907 Nov. 8, 1908
April 3, 1902 June 21, 1907
Jan. 14, 1908' Oct. 1, 1910

3,500 00
1,600 00
1,300 00
1,500 00
1,100 00
1,100 00

950 00
1,050 00
1,00000

480 00
360 00

360 00
3,000 00
2,400 00
2,500 00
2,250 00
2,250 00
2,250 00

900 00
600 00

Engineer-in-chief
Electrical engineer
Engineering inspector.
Engineering inspector.
Heating engineer..
Sanitary engineer.
Tracer.
Tracer
Chief draughtsman.
Assistant chief draughtsman.
Assistant engineer.
Chief inspector..
Draughtsman and building inspector
Structural engineer.
Draughtsman.
Draughtsman.
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman.
Draughtsman.
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman
Draughtsman.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Architectural designer.
Superintendent of construction
Superintendent of construction.
Superintendent of construction
Superintendent of construction
Superintendent of construction.
Superintendent of construction.
Superintendent of construction
Superintendent of construction
Superintendent of construction

George D. Coons.
Robert D. Macpherson.
David R. Lee..
DeWitt M. Collier.
Edward V. Rockwood.
Achille 0. Van Seutendael.
Frederick E. Corwith.
Abner M. Stuckert..
Frederick A. Gates.
Caroline L. Anderson .
Walter C. Longleway.
Charles S. Edgerton.
George C. Van Buren.
C. H. Gardiner.
Albert G. Taaffe.
Theodore H. Fries.
W. Lloyd Rounds.
E. B. Stimpson..
Clarence Brainard.
Charles F. Garlichs.
Clarence B. Cutler,
William Luithlen
Vernon W. Houghton
Thomas B. Herman.
Fred B. O'Connor.
Camille A. Virion..
Carl L. Otto.
Arthur Ware..
James Ackerman.
N. H. La Vaute..
Arthur A. Beattie.
Francis J. Dunn.
Oliver V. Clark.
Preston H. Porcheron.
Frank H. Stevens.
Edwin P. Valkenburg.
Harry W. White..

Mar. 18, 1896 May 1, 1903
July 13, 1899 May 1, 1903
July 16, 1906 Nov. 9, 1909
June 19, 1899 Oct. 1, 1910
April 9, 1900 July 1, 1903
Sept. 15, 1908 Sept. 15, 1908
Nov. 11, 1895 | Nov. 11, 1895
June 23, 1899 June 23, 1899
April 1, 1902 | April 1, 1902
April 16, 1900 April 16, 1900
July 11, 1896 June 22, 1903
Oct. 20, 1903 Oct. 20, 1903
July 19, 1895 | July 19, 1895
Sept. 6, 1905 Sept. 6, 1905
Aug. 1, 1903 June 7, 1905
Aug. 1, 1907 Aug. 1, 1907
July 25, 1905 Jan. 1, 1908
July 5, 1907 | July 5, 1907
June 7, 1896 June 7, 1905
July 24, 1908 July 24, 1908
April 2, 1906 | April 2, 1906
June 28, 1909 June 28, 1909
May 18, 1908 May 18, 1908
Mar. 7, 1910 Mar. 7, 1910
May 8, 1905 | May 1, 1908
June 28, 1909 June 28, 1909
May 1, 1908 May 1, 1908
May 1, 1908 May 1, 1908
June 13, 1908 Mar. 11, 1910
July 7, 1902 Mar. 12, 1910
Jan. 1, 1905 | Mar. 11, 1910
April 25, 1907 Mar. 11, 1910
June 6, 1906 Oct. 1, 1910
Aug. 31, 1910 | Aug. 31, 1910
Nov. 1, 1909 Nov. 1, 1909
June 29, 1904 Aug. 1, 1909
Feb. 15, 1904 | Aug. 1, 1909

3,000 00
2,650 00
2,100 00
2,700 00
1,800 00
2,250 00
2,700 00
1,700 00
1,300 00
1,300 00
1,500 00
1,300 00
1,200 00
1,300 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
$22 per week.

$1,200 00
$5.50 per day.

$2,400 00
1,800 00
1,950 00
2,000 00
1,800 00

1,800 00
$7 per day.
7 per day.
5 per day.
$1,800 00
$5 per day.
$1,800 00
1,800 00
2,400 00
1,800 00
1,800 00
1,800 00

[blocks in formation]

EXEMPT CLASS *
Joseph A. Kellogg.
Irving D. Vann.
Henry Selden Bacon.
Frank W. Brown.
James A. Parsons.
Edward J. Mone..
Francis L. Ganley
William A. McQuaid.
Joseph D. Edelson.
James J. Dwyer.
Henry S. Renaud
August Merrill.
Samuel Ecker
Arnold J. Potter
Joseph W. Keller.
Elberthe Ackley.
Anna M. Karr..
Jeremiah E. Buckley

Deputy
Deputy.
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Deputy
Private secretary
Stenographer to the Attorney-general.
Confidential stenographer, New York office.
Confidential clerk..

Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911
Jan. 25, 1910 Jan, 25, 1910
Jan 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Jan. 1, 1911 | Jan. 1, 1911
Jan. 9, 1911 | Jan. 9, 1911
Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911
Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Feb. 15, 1911 | Feb. 15, 1911
Feb. 13, 1911 Feb. 13, 1911
Feb. 9, 1911 Feb. 9, 1911
Jan. 23, 1911 Jan. 23, 1911
Jan. 9, 1911 Jan. 9, 1911
Jan. 16, 1911 Jan. 16, 1911
Dec. 14, 1905 July 1, 1906
Jan. 1, 1911 Jan. 1, 1911

5,000 00
4,000 00
5,000 00
4,500 00
4,000 00
4,000 00
3,000 00
5,000 00
4,500 00
4,000 00
3,000 00
4,000 00
3,000 OU
3,000 00
2,000 00
1,500 00
1,500 00
1,500 00

Investigator of claims for the Court of Claims.

Jan. 1, 1909 | June 1, 1909 |

$1,200 00

VOL. 1

Deputy
Deputy..
Deputy
Deputy.
Deputy.
Deputy..
Assistant to deputy.
Land and tax clerk.
Title examiner.

Title examiner.
co Title examiner.

Title examiner.
Law librarian.
Hearing stenographer
Stenographer and record clerk.
Stenographer..
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer.
Stenographer
Messenger..
Subpæna server

| Michael Vincent Ryan.
COMPETITIVE CLASS
Edward A. Gifford.
Franklin Kennedy.
Charles Mann Stern..
Robert P. Beyer.
Charles Russell McSparren
Wilber W. Chambers.
Michael H. Quirk..
Edward H. Leggett.
Cla nce R. Cummings.
Delano E. Farr..
John D. Monroe.
Patrick H. Clune.
Arthur J. Smith..
William M. Thomas.
Anna L. O'Connell.
Thomas Corrigan.
Frances L. Walters.
Anna E. Burke.
M. D. Farrell.
Charles E. Glynn.
Sadie Bellion..
Blanche R. Heflich
Edward Cordial.
Katherine V. Kelley.
Yetta E. Sheer.
Margaret M. McGraw
Kathryn M. Pitts.
Lillian Cramer.
Ethel F. Norris..
William Bernheimer.
James J. Low.
NON-COMPETITIVE Class

Alfred W. Jones...
• Amended to February 15, 1911.

Jan. 1, 1909 Jan. 1, 1909
Aug. 1, 1909 Aug. 1, 1909
Jan. 1, 1909 Jan. 1, 1909
Jan. 6, 1910 Jan. 6, 1910
Jan. 1, 1909 Jan. 6, 1910
Jan. 6, 1910 Jan. 6, 1910
Jan. 1, 1888 Jan. 1, 1901
Jan. 1, 1898 Oct. 1, 1902
Jan. 10, 1910 Jan. 10, 1910
Jan. 10, 1910 Jan. 10, 1910
Jan. 10, 1910 Jan. 10, 1910
Jan. 10, 1910 Jan. 10, 1910
Jan. 1, 1907 July 12, 1910
Jan. 1, 1882 Oct. 1, 1902
Jan. 21, 1909 Aug. 30, 1910
July 20, 1909 July 20, 1909
Dec. 10, 1894 June 15, 1899
Aug. 1, 1905 April 12, 1906
Sept. 20, 1907 Sept. 20, 1907
Jan. 23, 1903 Sept. 1, 1910
Feb. 25, 1909 Feb. 25, 1909
July 12, 1909 July 12, 1909
Aug. 1, 1906 Aug. 1, 1906
Feb. 1, 1909 Feb. 1, 1909
Aug. 8, 1910 Aug. 8, 1910
Jan. 4, 1910 Jan. 4, 1910
Jan. 4, 1910 Jan. 4, 1910
Feb. 28, 1910 Feb. 28, 1910
Nov. 12, 1910 Nov. 12, 1910
Oct. 28, 1907 Oct. 1, 1909
April 21, 1910 April 21, 1910

2,500 00
2,500 00
2,500 00
2,500 00
2,500 00
2,000 00
3.500 00
3,000 00
2,000 00
2,000 00
2,000 00
2.000 00

720 00
2,000 00
1,200 00
1,590 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

900 00
900 00
900 00
900 00
900 00
720 00
720 00
600 00
600 00

600 00
$3 per day.

Law clerk and detective.

| Dec. 6, 1909 | Dec. 6, 1909 |

$900 00

[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

5,000 00
4,500 00
4,000 00

1,500 00
$12 per day.

EXEMPT CLASS
Deputy........

George I. Skinner... . | Mar. 1, 1897 , Oct. 24, 1907
Second deputy ........

Frederick J. Sea ver.... Feb. 6, 1896 | Dec. 17, 1909
Third deputy superintendent......

Walther Wolf...

Mar. 14, 1910 Mar. 14, 1910
Stenographer to superintendent..

Anna G. Bristow....

April 7, 1902) April 7, 1902
Confidential examiner.....

.1 Benjamin D. Haight.... Oct. 17, 1907 | Oct. 17, 1907

COMPETITIVE CLASS
Chief clerk and examiner..

John D. Moriarity.. ... April 14, 1883 | Dec. 30, 1910
Bookkeeper.........

Nathaniel Orens.....

Aug. 1, 1906 Aug. 1, 1906
Clerk........

Peter N. Shippee.....

Nov. 21, 1906 | Nov. 21, 1906
Stenographer and clerk..

Arthur I. Rand.....

Mar. 20, 1900
..............................

Mar. 20, 1900
Stenographer.....

Clinton D. Ganse....

Mar. 21, 1904 Mar. 21, 1904
Stenographer...

Blanche M. Borthwick... Mar. 25, 1907 Oct. 1, 1907
Stenographer....

Mary H. Shields......... Feb. 1, 1906 Oct. 21, 1907
Stenographer..

Lillian F. Conway.

Sept. 4, 1907 Nov. 1, 1910
Stenographer..

......
Carrie M. Clancey........

Feb. 4, 1901 Feb. 4, 1901 Stenographer...... .....................................

J. Wilbur Barnes...

Nov. 25, 1910 Nov. 25, 1910
Filing clerk..

Eliza beth E. Staley..

June 15, 1908 June 15, 1908
Watchman....

Patrick H. White........ June 13, 1907 June 13, 1907
Chief examiner..

Melburne W. Hutchins... Feb. 25, 1898 Sept. 1, 1908
Examiner..

Augustus K. Moore... Oct. 1, 1910 Oct. 1, 1910
Examiner.

George A. Plant.........
..........................................

Dec. 30, 1910

Jan. 13, 1906
Examiner..

Frank B. Hoag...

Dec. 11, 1908 Dec. 11, 1908 Examiner.....

George S. Adams....

June 1, 1905 June 1, 1905 Examiner.

Walter S. Allen.

| Dec. 16, 1895 | Dec. 16, 1895

....................................

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

.

.

.

$3,000 00
1,500 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1.400 00
1, 200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00
1,200 00

720 00

1,000 00
$5 per week.
20 per day.

$800 00
2,400 00

1,800 00
$10 per day.
10 per day.

[graphic]

...................

........................................

....................................

[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »