Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1911, by

CALLAGHAN & CO.,
In the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

MAY 23 1911

JUDGES AND OFFICERS

OF THE

1 THE SUPREME COURT

OF THE

STATE OF UTAH.

CHIEF JUSTICE:
Hon. D. N. STRAUP.

JUSTICES:
Hon. J. E. FRICK.
Hon. WM. M. McCARTY.

ATTORNEY GENERAL.
A. R. BARNES.

DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL,

GEORGE BUCKLE.

CLERK.
HARRY W. GRIFFITH.

DEPUTY CLERK.
J. S. ROLLO.

REPORTER OF DECISIONS.
ALONZO BLAIR IRVINE.

TERMS OF COURT:
SECOND MONDAY IN FEBRUARY. SECOND MONDAY IN MAY.

SECOND MONDAY IN OCTOBER.

[ocr errors][merged small]

JUDGES OF THE DISTRICT COURTS.

FIRST DISTRICT

(Including the counties of Box Elder, Cache and Rich)

Hon. W. W. MAUGHAN.....

........ Logan

SECOND DISTRICT

(Including the counties of Davis, Morgan and Weber)

Hon. J. A. HOWELL........

............ Ogden

THIRD DISTRIOT

(Including the counties of Salt Lake, Summit and Tooele) Hon. THOMAS D. LEWIS............ .............Salt Lake City Hon. C. W. MORSE ...........

......... Salt Lake City Hon. GEORGE G. ARMSTRONG.. ................... Salt Lake City Hon. MORRIS L. RITCHIE........

.........Salt Lake City

FOURTH DISTRICT

(Including the counties of Vintah, Utah and Wasatch) Hon. JOHN E. BOOTH .

Provo

FIFTH DISTRICT

(Including the countios of Beaver, Iron, Juab, Millard and Washington)

Hon. JOSHUA GREENWOUD.. ........................ ... Fillmoro

SIXTH DISTRICT

(Including the counties of Garfield, Kane, Piute, Sevier and Wayne) Hon. JOHN F. CHIDESTER..

.......... Richfield

SEVENTH DISTRICT

(Including the counties of Carbon, Emery, Grand, San Juan and

Sanpete) Hon. A. H, CHRISTENSEN ........

........ Manti (IV)

[36 Utah

OFFICERS OF UNITED STATES COURTS,

DISTRICT OF UTAH.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT,

Hon. WILLIS VAN DE VANTER ............ Washington, D. a

JUDGES OF CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS,

Hon. WALTER H. SANBORN ....... .......... St. Paul, Minn. Hon. WILLIAM C. HOOK.

.......... Leavenworth, Kan. HON, ELMER B. ADAMS .

.......... St. Louis, Mo. Hon. WALTER I. SMITH .................... Council Blufts, la

[blocks in formation]

The terms of the District and Circuit Courts for Utah are held as follows At Salt Lake City, second Monday in April and November; at Ogdon, second Monday in March and September.

[merged small][ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »