Page images
[…] The author is, therefore, inclined to believe that either these doctrines will ultimately be overruled, or, if not, that they will be strictly limited in their application to the precise facts of the Haddock case.

CHAPTER XIII.

INTERSTATE RELATIONS: THE COMITY CLAUSE.

§ 99. Privileges and Immunities.

Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution declares that "the citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States." This provision has for its general aim the prevention of arbitrary and vexatious discriminations by the several States in favor of their own citizens and against the citizens of other States. "It was undoubtedly the object of the clause in question," say the Supreme Court in Paul v.