Page images
PDF
EPUB

Kings County-Continued
COMMISSIONER OF JURORS-Concluded

Competitive class

Position

Name

Date of entrance into

service

Compensation

$1,200

200 1.800 1,500 1,500 1,200

Clerk ....
Clerk ....
Clerk..
Clerk
Clerk
Jury notice server ..
Jury notice server ...
Jury notice server.
Jury notice server ...
Jury notice server ....
Jury notice server ..
Jury notice werver ...
Stenographer .....

John W. Walker, Js...... Oct. 6, 1896
Christopher Byrnes..... July 23, 1899
Daniel F. M. Ferguson... | Oct. 4, 1883
Joseph Bookman.... Aug. 1, 1890
John R. Carroll ..... Sept. 1, 1892
John A. McKenna.

Sept. 23, 1890
William Elhert ..... Sept, 23, 1890
Henry Jones. ....

Sept. 23, 1890
Conrad Bechtoldt ... Sept. 1, 1894
Edward M. Crofton. Oct. 6, 1896
Daniel S. Murphy ... Oct. 6, 1896
Miles J. Riley ....

July 19, 1899
Marguerite F. Frost ..... Aug. 8, 1899

1,200

,200 . 200

200

1.000 1.000

600

LAW LIBRARY

Competitive class
Librarian..................... Alfred J. Hook........ Sept. 15, 1899
Assistant librarian..

Otto Wetzel.........

| Nov. 1, 1899 Clerk .....

Daniel E. Cubberly ..... Nov, 1, 1899 Assistant clerk...,

...Wr. W. G. Martin ... . Jan. 1, 1898

3,750 2,200

750 $7 per week

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

ON

282655

Exempt class Deputy register .........

Warren C. Tredwell.... Assistant deputy register ......

D. H. Ralston. ... Jan. Counsel ..........

Walter T. Bennett... Jan. Secretary.....

W. H. Burgess......

Jan. Bookkeeper ..

John A. Melvin .....

Jan. Chief clerk of records...... Fred. (oetz .....

Jan. Chief clerk of copyisty....... Hector McNeile..... Jan. Chattel mortgage clerk..

Charles Durling...

Jan.
Assistant chattel mortgage clerk. A. J. Schoenberg...
Entry clerk.....

Charles Reamer...

Jan. Satisfaction clerk.....

Edwin F. Page..... 1 Jan. Chief current index clerk .......1

... Philip Dow........ .. Jan.

1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902

5,000 2,500 3,500 1,500 1,500 1,800 1,800 1,500

Jan.

1.200

,200 .500 .800

[blocks in formation]

1.200

Kings County - Concluded

REGISTER-Concluded
Competitive class Concluded

Position

Name

Date of entrance into

service

Compensation

[blocks in formation]

May 28, 1900
Farbe 1: 1900

folio

June

5c. per folio

--

Copyist, mutilated records......

Charles Bossert.....
Copyist, mutilated records......! George Bell...
Copyist, mutilated records...... Charles R. Cooke....
Copyist, mutilated records...... Edward J. Cranley...
Copyist, mutilated records..... George F. Foran....
Copyist, mutilated records..... George B. Hallock..
Copyist, mutilated records... F. H. Mickleborough..
Copyist, mutilated records...... Edwin L. Rowland..
Copyist, mutilated records.. Theodore N. Totten...
Copyist, mutilated records... William C. Grimmell...
Copvist, mutilated records... Paul Haskell...
Copyist, mutilated records.. Edward J. MoCarthy...
Copyist..............

John Baird.....
Copyist.....

Frank B. Potter..... Copyist....

Lawrence J. Brothers.. Copyist..

Margaret Bowman... Copyist....

Sarah B. Carter. ... Copyist.......

James C. Coleman.. Copyist.......

James J. Campbell.... Copyist.......

Paul S. Croley....... Copyist........

Harry Coburn..... Copyist...

Edward H. Dunne. Copyist.

Albert D. Ecke...., Copyist....

Daniel F. Graham.... Copyist.......

Louis T. Huisking.... Copyist....

Samuel P. Kellington... Copyist........

Gustave Maag........ Copyist....

Roger H. Mullens......., Copyist....

John McMullan..... Copyist.

Robert H. Nelson... Copyist...

James F. O Donnell Copyist....

Bailey Quick...... Copyist....

Charles L. Roe....... Copyist.......

George E. Rodgers.... Copyist........

Bartholomew J. Smith Copyist....

David J. Sandlands... Copyist.

Oscar Thonet........ Copyist....

George B. Voorhies.... Copyist...

William F. Wendt..... Copyist....

Charles F. Watkins..... Copyist....

Joseph P. McNamara.. Copyist....

Henry Klepper.........

Feb. 2 1900
Feb. 1900
May 1900

1900

1900 Jan. 1900 Apr. 1, 1902

1902 Apr. 2, 1902

1902 May 16, 1902 Apr. 30, 1902

1902
1, 1902
1, 1902
1, 1902

2, 1902
Apr. 1, 1902
Feb. 1, 1902
May 16, 1902
Apr. 1, 1902
July 1, 1902
Apr. 1, 1902

1902
Jan. 21, 1902
July 1, 1902
Apr. 2, 1902

[ocr errors]

5c. per folio 5c, per folio

folio

folio 50. per folio 5c, per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio

folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio per folio

folio 50. per folio 5c, per folio 50. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio 5c, per folio 5c. per folio 50. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio 5c. per folio c. per folio

1 1902

40

Apr. 2. 1902

Apr. 1, 1902
Apr. 1, 1902
Apr. 3, 1902
Apr. 21, 1902
Apr. — 1902
Apr. 4, 1902

COP

[blocks in formation]

Queens County

SURROGATE

Unclassified service
...... | Daniel Nobe.........../ Jan. 1, 1899 |

Surrogate ......

$5.000

Exempt class
Clerk of the court.............. George L. Glaser........ Jan.
Clerk and stenographer..... Wm. F. Hendrickson.....1 Jan.

[blocks in formation]

Queens County -- Continued

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Unclassified service

Position

Name

Date of entrance into

service

Compensation

District attorney............... George A. Gregg......... June

[blocks in formation]

Exempt class
Assistant district attorney...... Denis O'Leary..........| May 2, 1901
Chief clerk.................

Athalstan Vaughan.... . Aug. 30, 1902
Stenographer.................. | James B. Snediker....... Jan. 1, 1903

3.000 1,800 1,500

COUNTY CLERK

Unclassified service
......... | James Ingraham ........ Jan.

County clerk........

1, 1902 |

Fees

Competitive class
Special deputy clerk............ | Thomas B. Seaman...... | Jan. 8, 1895 |

$2,500

COUNTY COURT Unclassified service .| Harrison S. Moore....... | Jan.

County judge.......

1, 1898

4,000

[blocks in formation]

Court crier.................. Stenographer.... Stenographer to grand jury... County detective......... Italian interpreter ...... General interpreter.... Court officer... Court officer ..... Court officer.. Court officer.. Court officer, Court officer... Court officer..... Court officer.... Court officer..........

Competitive class John Buhler.... Daniel C. McEwen..... M. Gertrude Austen.... Denis Sullivan. Frank Granieri...... John P. Kraebel....... Benjamin A. Ashmead. George Roe....... Lewis Walters.... Samuel Jarvis..... Stephen Nostrand.. Edward A. Frost..... Richard W. Burke.. Theodore Doht........ Charles McCardell....

1897

1897 Jan. 1889

, 1891
Oct. , 1888
Jan 1856

10, 1895
Jan, 1, 1895
Apr. 10, 1896
Dec. 5, 1897
Jan. 12, 1895
Jan. 1, 1895
Dec. 5, 1897

1,200 $15 per day

$1,000 1,500 1,200 1,200

900 800 800 800 800 800 800 800 800

Jan.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Exempt class
Warden and deputy sheriff...... Frank De Bragga......... Nov. 1, 1901 |

[blocks in formation]

830 830

[blocks in formation]

Commissioner of jurors......... Edward J. Knauer....... May 20, 1899

$1,500

Exempt class
Assistant commissioner of jurors. H. Homer Moore........ Aug. 15, 1899 |

1,200

Competitive class
| Warren B. Ashmead.....| Nov. 7, 1901 |

Clerk......

1,000

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR

Unclassified service
Public administrator........... Charles A. Wadley.......| May. 7, 1900 1

1,200

Richmond County

COUNTY AND SURROGATE'S COURTS

Unclassified service
County judge and surrogate..... Stephen D. Stephens.... .| Jan.

[blocks in formation]

Exempt class
Clerk of the surrogate's court..., William Finley..........! Jan.

[blocks in formation]

Competitive class
Court stenographer............. Thomas Kenny, Jr...... Apr. 1, 1886 |
Clerk...

Apr. 1, 1898
Court crier and attendant....
......................... Joseph E. Mullins..
... John Rooney ........

Jan. 1, 1899

2,300 1,300 1,200

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Unclassified service
.. Edward S. Rawson...... Jan. 1, 1899

District attorney...

4,000

Bæempt class
Official stenographer ...........| Edith M. Corson......... | Jan.

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

COMMISSIONER OF JURORS

Unclassified service
Commissioner of jurors......... Charles J. Kullman...... June 1, 1899

[ocr errors][merged small]

Exempt class
Assistant commissioner of jurors. | J. Louis Garretson....... May 15, 1902 !

1,200

Competitive class Clerk.................

......... | Daniel P. Libby.........| Dec. 29, 1899

1,200

PARK COMMISSION

Competitive class Landscape architect...........1 *John R. Brinley........ July 2, 1902 | 10% of amount

expended *Appointment allowed without examination under the provisions of civil service rule VIII, section 5.

« PreviousContinue »