Page images
[…] Finn v. Smith, 186 N. Y. 465, 79 N. E. 719. Hence a statement in the alternative of the labor performed or to be performed, etc., is not an affirmation of any fact required to be stated. The fact may be either the one or the other, whereas the statute requires an explicit statement of what the fact is. The statute plainly contemplates that a mistake may be made in the statement of the name of the owner; hence the following curative provision of said section 9, subd. 7, viz.: "A failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien."

It has been held that the word "failure," as used in the said provision, means an unsuccessful attempt, not an intentional omission, to name the true owner (De Klyn v. Gould, 165 N. Y. 282, 59 N. E. 95, 80 Am. St.