Page images
PDF
EPUB

National Reporter System.

N. Y. Supp. and State Reporter.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 106,

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 140,)

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND LOWER COURTS OF RECORD

OF NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

OCTOBER 28-DECEMBER 30, 1907.

WITH ALPHABETICAL AND NUMERICAL TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLE-

MENT CASES IN VOLS. 118, APPELLATE DIVISION REPORTS;

54, MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS; 1, GIBBONS' REPORTS.

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN

IN THE INDEX.

[merged small][ocr errors]

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1908.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT, VOLUME 106.

NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 140.

JUDGES

OF THB

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
EDWARD PATTERSON, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHESTER B. McLAUGHLIN. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.

JAMES W. HOUGHTON.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
JOHN S. LAMBERT.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1907.

January.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

CHARLES W. DAYTON.

February.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY BISCHOFF.

PETER A. HENDRICK.

March.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

MITCHELL L. ERLANGER.

April.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SAMUEL SEABURY.

JOHN J. BRADY.

May.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JAMES FITZGERALD.

JOHN W. GOFF.

(iii)

and 140 New York State Reporter

First Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1907Conť d.

June.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
VERNON M. DAVIS.

M. WARLEY PLATZEK.

October.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
DAVID LEVENTRITT.

MITCHELL L ERLANGER.

November.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JAMES FITZGERALD.

CHARLES L. GUY.

December
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING Justice.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD E. MCCALL.

JOHN FORD.

Justices of the First District. EDWARD PATTERSON.

SAMUEL GREENBAUM. M. LINN BRUCE.

EDWARD E. MCCALL. GLORGE L. INGRAHAM.

VERNON M. DAVIS. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.

EDWARD B. AMEND. P. HENRY DUGR0.

VICTOR J. DOWLING. CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER. HENRY BISCHOFF.

JOHN J. BRADY. LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

CHARLES W. DAYTON. CHARLES H. TRUAX.

MITCHELL L, ERLANGER. FRANCIS M. SCOTT,

JOHN FORD. JAMES FITZGERALD.

JOHN W. GOFF. DAVID LEVENTRITT.

CHARLES L. GUY. JAMES A. O'GORMAN.

PET ER A. HENDRICK. JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

M. WARLEY PLATZEK. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.

SAMUEL SEABURY.

Second Department.
Justices of the Appellate Division.
MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN WOODWARD.

ADELBERT P. RICH. ALMET F. JENKS.

NATHAN L. MILLER. WARREN B. HOOKER.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

Second Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Second District.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.
WILLIAM D. DICKEY.
SAMUEL T. MADDOX.
GARRET J. GARRETSON.
JOSIAH T. MAREAN.
ALMET F. JENKS.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.
JOSEPH A. BURR.

WALTER P. JAYCOX.
GEORGE B. ABBOTT.
JOSEPH ASPINALL.
WILLIAM J. CARR.
LESTER W. CLARK.
FREDERICK E. CRANE.
TOWNSEND SCUDDER,
EDWARD B, THOMAS.

Justices of the Ninth District. MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG. ISAAC N. MILLS. MARTIN J. KEOGH.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER. ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ALDEN CHESTER.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE. JOHN M. KELLOGG.

ALBERT H. SEWELL.

Justices of the Third District. ALDEN CHESTER.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE. EMORY A. CHASE.1

WESLEY 0. HOWARD. JAMES A. BETTS.

GEORGE H. FITTS.

Justices of the Fourth District.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN.2 JOHN M. KELLOGG.
JAMES W. HOUGHTON.2

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
EDGAR A. SPENCER.

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.

Justices of the Sixth District.

WALTER LLOYD SMITH,
GEORGE F. LYON.
ALBERT H. SEWELL

NATHAN L. MILLER.3
ALBERT F. GLADDING.
HENRY B. COMAN.

" Assigned to Appellate Division,

1 Assigned to Court of Appeals. * Assigned to Appellate Division,

First Department

Second Department.

« PreviousContinue »