Page images
PDF
EPUB

Alice K. McFarland, Topeka.
Geraldine McQuilkin, National Reemployment Service, Topeka.
J. Walter Mills, workers' action committee, Topeka.
William A. Murphy, commission of labor and industry, Topeka.
Louise J. Myler, National Reemployment Service, Topeka.

J. W. Newby, safety and personnel, Eagle Picher Mining & Smelter Co., Galena.

Opal Nichols, workmen's compensation commission, Topeka.
Crystal Niemeir, workmen's compensation commission, Topeka.
Fred St. John, workmen's compensation commission, Topeka.
A. S. Strain, Post Office, Topeka.

G. L. Warders, State director, National Reemployment Service, Topeka.

Mildred Williams, department of labor, Topeka.
A. Parmelee, president, John Titus Co., Kansas City, Mo.

John Campbell, insurance manager, Eagle Picher Mining & Smelting Co., Joplin, Mo.

A. J. Hoffman, Tobin Quarries, Nebraska City, Nebr.

New Hampshire
John S. B. Davie, commissioner, bureau of labor, Concord.

New Jersey Russell Eldridge, director, bureau of employment, department of labor, Newark.

Stephen J. Lorenz, deputy commissioner, bureau of workmen's compensation, Trenton.

New York

Elmer F. Andrews, industrial commissioner, department of labor, New York City.

Henry Epstein, solicitor general, department of labor, New York City.

Frieda Miller, director, division of women in industry and minimum Wage, department of labor, New York City.

E. B. Patton, director of statistics and information, department of labor, New York City.

H. W. Steinhaus, Equitable Life Assurance Society, New York City.

North Carolina

A. L. Fletcher, commissioner of labor, Raleigh.

Oklahoma C. B. Gammons, personnel officer, Phillips Petroleum Co., Bartlesville.

Mrs. Zelda Harrell, inspector, division of women and children in industry, department of labor, Oklahoma City.

E. C. Mabon, safety engineer, Eagle Picher Mining & Smelting Co., Picher.

W. A. Pat Murphy, commissioner of labor, Oklahoma City.
Mrs. Clover Powers, department of labor, Oklahoma City.

Oregon J. C. Joy, commissioner, State industrial accident commission, Portland,

Rhode Island

Mrs. Louise Q. Blodgett, chief, division of women and children, department of labor, Providence.

L. Metcalfe Walling, director, department of labor, Providence.

South Carolina

C. R. Carter, director of inspection, department of labor, Columbia.

John W. Nates, commissioner, department of labor, Columbia.
Mrs. John W. Nates, Columbia.

Tennessee

W. E. Jacobs, commissioner, department of labor, Nashville.

Teras

George Coates, general secretary, Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Enginemen, Amarillo.

Utah

0. F. McShane, industrial commissioner, department of labor, Salt Lake City.

Wisconsin Harry R. McLogan, commissioner, industrial commission, Madison,

Paul A. Raushenbush, director, unemployment compensation department, industrial commission, Madison.

Maud Swett, field director, woman and child labor department, industrial commission, Milwaukee.

CANADA

Fred W. Armstrong, vice chairman, Workmen's Compensation Board of Nova Scotia, Halifax.

A. W. Crawford, chairman, Minimum Wage Board, Department of Labor of Ontario, Toronto.

C. K. Newcombe, chairman, Workmen's Compensation Board of Manitoba, Winnipeg.

SWITZERLAND

David Vaage, Chief of Safety Service, International Labor Office,

Geneva.

[merged small][ocr errors]
[graphic]

Laws Relating to Employment Agencies in the United States

As of July 1, 1937

[ocr errors]

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS

« PreviousContinue »