Page images
[…] The Secretary of State shall pursue early negotiations

1 In a Notice of November 12, 1993, the President continued the national emergency declared in Executive Order No. 12735 (58 F.R. 60361; November 15, 1993). It was continued previously in a Notice of November 11, 1992, (57 F.R. 53979; November 13, 1992). See also 22 CFR 121.

2 For the Arms Export Control Act, see Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 1993, vol. IA, page 307. Executive Order No. 12730 was revoked by Executive Order No. 12867 (58 F.R. 51747; September 30, 1993); however, pursuant to sec. 2 of that Order: "the revocation of Executive Order No. 12730 shall not affect any violation of any rules, regulations, orders, licensees, and other forms of administrative action under that Order that occurred during the period the order was in effect. All rules and regulations issued or continued in effect under the authority of the IEEPA and Executive Order No. 12735, including those codified at 15 CFR Sections 768-799 (1993), and all orders, regulations, licenses, and other forms of administrative action issued, taken, or continued in effect pursuant thereto, shall remain in full force and effect, as if issued, or by other appropriate authority until amended or revoked by the proper authority. Nothing in this order shall affect the continued applicability of the provision of the administration of the Act and delegations of authority set forth in Executive Order No. 12002 of July 7, 1977, Executive Order No. 12214 of May 2, 1980, and Executive Order No. 12735 of November 16, 1990.". For full text of Executive Order No. 12867, terminating emergency authority for certain export controls, see Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 1993, vol.