Page images
[…] "(3) the term 'United States person' means

"A) an individual who is a national or permanent resident alien of the United States; and

"(B) any corporation, business association, partnership, trust, or other juridical entity

"(i) organized under the laws of the United States or any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States; or

"(ii) owned or controlled in fact by individuals described in subparagraph (A).”.

SEC. 734. MISSILE TECHNOLOGY EXPORTS TO CERTAIN MIDDLE EASTERN AND ASIAN COUNTRIES.

(a) EXPORTS BY UNITED STATES PERSONS.-Section 72 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797a) is amended

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

"(c) PRESUMPTION.-In determining whether to apply sanctions under subsection (a) to a United States person involved in the export, transfer, or trade of an item on the MTCR Annex, it should be a rebuttable presumption that such item is designed for use in a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines that the final destination of the item is a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of 6(j)(1)(A) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.".

(b) EXPORTS BY FOREIGN PERSONS.-Section 73 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b) is amended

(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following: