Page images
[…] "(k) Before entering into the sale under this Act of defense articles that are excess to the stocks of the Department of Defense, the President shall first consider the effects of the sale of the articles on the national technology and industrial base, particularly the extent, if any, to which the sale reduces the opportunities of entities in the national technology and industrial base to sell new equipment to the country or countries to which the excess defense articles are sold.".

(e) LEASES UNDER ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.-Section 61(a) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2796(a)) is amended(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);

(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4);

(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph (3):

"(3) the President first considers the effects of the lease of the articles on the national technology and industrial base, particularly the extent, if any, to which the lease reduces the opportunities of entities in the national technology and industrial base to sell new equipment to the country or countries to which the articles are leased; and"; and

(4) in the matter following paragraph (4) (as redesignated by paragraph (2) of this subsection) by striking "paragraph (3)” each place it appears and inserting "paragraph (4)".

SEC. 732. REPORTS UNDER THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.