Page images
[…] "(c) In the enforcement of this section, the President is authorized to exercise the same powers concerning violations and enforcement and imposition of civil penalties which are conferred upon departments, agencies and officials by subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 11 of the Export Administration Act of 1979 and section 12(a) of such Act, subject to the same terms and conditions as are applicable to such powers under that Act, except that notwithstanding section 11(c) of that Act, the civil penalty for each viola

103 22 U.S.C. 2779a.

tion of this section may not exceed $500,000 or five times the amount of the prohibited incentive payment, whichever is greater. "(d) For purposes of this section—

"(1) the term 'offset agreement' means an agreement, arrangement, or understanding between a United States supplier of defense articles or defense services and a foreign country under which the supplier agrees to purchase or acquire, or to promote the purchase or acquisition by other United States persons of, goods or services produced, manufactured, grown, or extracted, in whole or in part, in that foreign country in consideration for the purchase by the foreign country of defense articles or defense services from the supplier;