Page images
[…] (b) EXPORTS BY FOREIGN PERSONS.-Section 73 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2797b) is amended

(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:

"(f) PRESUMPTION.-In determining whether to apply sanctions. under subsection (a) to a foreign person involved in the export,

transfer, or trade of an item on the MTCR Annex, it should be a rebuttable presumption that such item is designed for use in a missile listed in the MTCR Annex if the President determines that the final destination of the item is a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of 6(j)(1)(A) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.".

SEC. 735. NOTIFICATION OF CONGRESS ON CERTAIN EVENTS INVOLVING THE MISSILE TECHNOLOGY CONTROL REGIME (MTCR).