Page images
[…] (4) in the matter following paragraph (4) (as redesignated by paragraph (2) of this subsection) by striking "paragraph (3)” each place it appears and inserting "paragraph (4)".

SEC. 732. REPORTS UNDER THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.

(a) NUMBERED CERTIFICATIONS WITH RESPECT TO GOVERNMENT-TOGOVERNMENT SALES.-Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(b)(1)) is amended

(1) by inserting after the second sentence the following new sentence: "Each such numbered certification shall contain an item indicating whether any offset agreement is proposed to be entered into in connection with such letter of offer to sell (if known on the date of transmittal of such certification)."; and (2) in subparagraph (C) by inserting "and a description from such contractor of any offset agreements proposed to be entered into in connection with such sale" after "sold".

(b) NUMBERED CERTIFICATIONS WITH RESPECT TO COMMERCIAL EXPORTS.-Section 36(c)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(c)(1)) is amended

(1) by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "Each such numbered certification shall also contain

an item indicating whether any offset agreement is proposed to be entered into in connection with such export (if known on the date of transmittal of such certification). and

(2) in the third sentence by inserting "and a description from the person who has submitted the license application of any offset agreement proposed to be entered into in connection with such export (if known on the date of transmittal of such statement)" after "Secretary of Defense".

(c) DEFINITIONS.-Section 36 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) For purposes of this section

"(1) the term 'offset agreement' means an agreement, arrangement, or understanding between a United States supplier of defense articles or defense services and a foreign country under which the supplier agrees to purchase or acquire, or to promote the purchase or acquisition by other United States persons of, goods or services produced, manufactured, grown, or extracted, in whole or in part, in that foreign country in consideration for the purchase by the foreign country of defense articles or defense service from the supplier; and "(2) the term 'United States person' means—

“(A) an individual who is a national or permanent resident alien of the United States; and

"(B) any corporation, business association, partnership, trust, or other juridical entity