Page images
[…] III.

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) the President first considers the effects of the transfer of the excess defense articles on the national technology and industrial base, particularly the extent, if any, to which the transfer reduces the opportunities of entities in the national technology and industrial base to sell new equipment to the country or countries to which the excess defense articles are transferred.".

(d) SALES FROM STOCK UNDER ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.-Section 21 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(k) Before entering into the sale under this Act of defense articles that are excess to the stocks of the Department of Defense, the President shall first consider the effects of the sale of the articles on the national technology and industrial base, particularly the extent, if any, to which the sale reduces the opportunities of entities in the national technology and industrial base to sell new equipment to the country or countries to which the excess defense articles are sold.".

(e) LEASES UNDER ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT.-Section 61(a) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2796(a)) is amended(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);