Page images
[…] "SEC. 402. MILITARY CONSTRUCTION.

"(a) In Public Law 101-519, the Military Construction Appropriations Act, 1991, sections 131 and 132 are hereby repealed effective November 5, 1990.

"(b) Effective November 5, 1990, chapter 113A of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as if section 132 of Public Law 101-519 [104 Stat. 2250] had not been enacted.".

Subsequently, sec. 1003(a) of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992 (Public Law 102572; 106 Stat. 4521) redesignated sec. 2331 as 2332, and inserted new secs. 2331, 2333-2338, with such amendments applicable "to any pending case or any cause of action arising on or after 4 years before the date of enactment of this Act", pursuant to sec. 1003(c) of Public Law 102-572 (106 Stat. 4524; 18 U.S.C. 2331 note).

« PreviousContinue »