Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMNT

VOLUME 33,

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME, SUPERIOR, AND LOWER (URTS OF

RECORD OF NEW YORK STE

PERMANENT EDITION.

APRIL 25—JUNE 27, 189

WITH TABLE OF New YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES THAT

vr Cases E BEEN Passed UPON BY

THE COURT OF APPEALS.
ALSO, TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES IN V°1 AX

Lone I V. 81 AND 82, HUN'S REPORTS;
10, MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS; 63, New Yo

STATE REPORTER.

A TABLE OF STATUTES COTRUED IS GIVEN

KF
135
oN
N4
v=33

IN THE INX.

ST. AUL:
WEST PULISHING CO.

395.

COPYRIGIT, 1895,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT, VOLUME 33.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

General Term Justices.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.

DAVID L. FOLLETT.

Justices of the First District.

CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM. EDWARD PATTERSON.
GEORGE C. BARRETT. MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. MILES BEACH.1

Second Department.

General Term Justices.
CHARLES F. BROWN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JACKSON 0. DYKMAN. CALVIN E. PRATT.

Justices of the Second District.
JACKSON O. DYKMAN. CHARLES F. BROWN.
CALVIN E. PRATT.

WILLARD BARTLETT.
EDGAR M. CULLEN.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

One of the judges of the court of common pleas, designated by the governor to hold circuit courts and special terms of the supreme court in the city of New York.

(iii)

SUPREME COURT—Continued.

Third Department.

General Term Justices.
STEPHEN L. MAYHAM, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN R. PUTNAM. D. CADY HERRICK.

Justices of the Third District.

ALTON B. PARKER.

SAMUEL EDWARDS. STEPHEN L. MAYHAM. EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

D. CADY HERRICK.

Justices of the Fourth District.

JOHN R. PUTNAM.

S. ALONZO KELLOGG. JUDSON S. LANDON.

MARTIN L STOVER
LESLIE W. RUSSELL

[blocks in formation]

DAVID L. FOLLETT.

CHARLES E. PARKER CELORA E. MARTIN.

GERRIT A. FORBES. WALTER LLOYD SMITH.

SUPREME COURT-Continued.

Fifth Department.

General Term Justices.

CHARLES C. DWIGHT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

LOREN L. LEWIS.

GEORGE B. BRADLEY.
HAMILTON WARD.

[blocks in formation]

MILES BEACH.

HENRY BISCHOFF, JR
HENRY W. BOOKSTAVER. ROGER A. PRYOR

LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

JOHN SEDGWICK, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN.

DAVID MCADAM.
P. HENRY DUGRO.

HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.
HENRY R. BEEKMAN.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

SIMON M. EHRLICH, CHIEF JUSTICE.
ROBERT A. VAN WYCK. JOHN H. MCCARTHY.
JAMES M. FITZSIMONS. JOS. E. NEWBURGER

LEWIS J. CONLAN.

« PreviousContinue »