Page images
[…] Sec. 211. The Forest Service may expend funds available for national forest protection and management for the administration of lands under contract for purchase or for the acquisition of which condemnation proceedings have been instituted under the Act of March 1, 1911 (16 U.S.C. 521), and the Act of June 7, 1924 (16 U.S.C. 471, 499, 505, 564-570), and lands transferred to the Forest Service for administration.

Sec. 212. The sixth paragraph under the heading "Forest Service" of the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended (16 U.S.C. 500), and the fourteenth paragraph under the heading "Forest Service" of the Act of March 4, 1913 (16 U.S.C. 501), are each amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this Act shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber".