Rev. Rul. 63-6 The criteria applied under United States income tax law in determining "earnings and profits" which are the source of dividends are applicable in the determination of "accumulated profits" for purposes of computing the foreign tax credit under section 902(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, prior to its amendment by section 9(a) of the Revenue Act of 1962. Advice has been requested as to the meaning of the term "accumulated profits" as used in section 902 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, prior to its amendment by section 9(a) of the Revenue Act of 1962. Section 902(a) of the Code prior to its amendment by section 9(a) of the Revenue Act of 1962 provides as follows: (a) TREATMENT OF TAXES PAID BY FOREIGN CORPORATION.-For purposes of this subpart, a domestic corporation which owns at least 10 percent of the voting stock of a foreign corporation from which it receives dividends in any taxable year shall be deemed to have paid the same proportion of any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or deemed to be paid by such foreign corporation to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States, on or with respect to the accumulated profits of such foreign corporation from which such dividends were paid, which the amount of such dividends bears to the amount of such accumulated profits.