Taxpayers shall be entitled to subscribe the stock indicated in this Article, to avail themselves of the exemption granted, until the date when they pay the income and additional taxes. Taxpayers purchasing stock of the Empresa Siderurgica Nacional de Paz de Rio, S.A., in a greater amount than equivalent to the tax calculated for them in a given year, shall be entitled to have the excess computed for purposes of the respective exemption in subsequent fiscal years. Section 901 of the Code provides, in part, as follows: (a) Allowance of Credit.-If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the applicable limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed to have been paid under section 902. ** ** * (b) Amount Allowed.-Subject to the applicable limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a): (1) Citizens and Domestic Corporations. In the case of a citizen of the United States and of a domestic corporation, the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States * ** Section 903 of the Code provides that the term "income, war profits, and excess profits taxes" shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or any possession of the United States.