Page images
[…] "One and inseparable."

1. Webster's reply to Hayne in the Senate, January 26, 1830.

2. "The Constitution in all its provisions looks to an indestructible union composed of indestructible states."-Texas v. White, 7 Wall. 700-725.

X. "Founded upon the eternal principles of liberty, equality, justice and humanity."

1. "WE THE PEOPLE of the United States in order *** to establish justice *** and secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this Constitution for the United States of America."-From the Preamble to the Constitution of the United States.

2.Neither the United States nor any State "shall deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."-From the Fifth and Fourteenth amendments to the Constitution of the United States.

3. "No State shall ✶✶ ✶ deny to any person✦✦✦ the EQUAL protection of the laws."-From the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.