Page images
[…] /s/Arthur F. Sampson
Acting Administrator

Honorable Spiro T. Agnew

President of the Senate

Washington, D.C. 20510

Honorable Carl Albert

Speaker of the House of Representatives Washington, D.C.

20515

A BILL

To amend section 204 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, to authorize the use of proceeds of dispositions of surplus real and related personnel property for the relocation of Federal facilities, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That sections 204 (a) and (b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 485), are amended to read as follows:

"(a) All proceeds under this title from any transfer of excess property to a Federal agency for its use, or from any sale, lease, or other disposition of surplus property, shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section, or as otherwise provided by law.

"(b) All the proceeds of such dispositions of surplus real and related personal property made by the Administrator of General Services shall be set aside in a separate fund in the Treasury, subject to the following procedures: