| 1875 - 722 pages
[…] | 1903 - 1116 pages
...court holds that under section 20, art. 2, of the state constitution, which provides "that whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a...any legislative assertion that the use is public," such matter is from its inception to its end judicial in its character; that the defendant owner of... | |
| 1904 - 1108 pages
...court." The Constitution of the state of Washington provides, in article i, § 1 6, that: "Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a...be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public." In article... | |
| 1881 - 864 pages
...for agricultural and sanitary purposes, in such manner as may be prescribed by law; and that whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a...any legislative assertion that the use is public.