Page images
[…] On this sole ground the decision of the court was placed. The Constitution of Ohio ordains (art. 2, § 6) that "each house shall be judge of the election, returns and qualifications of its own members." The House of Representatives was exercising, through its committee, the power thus conferred, at the time of the commitment of the petitioner. The power to enforce the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of papers affecting the election of its members is indispensable to