Page images
[…] Among the recognized duties of this officer is the prosecution of all offenders who are presented by indictment, and it is clear that a wilful neglect or refusal to discharge this duty in any proper case will subject him to indictment and expose him to removal from office; yet he has always had authority either to ask leave to enter a nolle prosequi (before the Code), or, since the Code, tʊ apply for a dismissal of any indictment. The State Constitution (art. 13), in relation to bribery declares (section 6) that "Any district attorney who shall fail faithfully to prosecute a person charged with the violation in his county of any provision of this article which may come to his knowledge, shall be removed from office by the Governor," but there can be no doubt, I think, that if, after indictment, it is found that there is an entire failure of proof, the district attorney may apply to the court for a dismissal under section 671, without exposing himself to the penalty thus prescribed for not "faithfully" prosecuting the person