Page images
[…] The learned trial justice held that the residuary clause was void for offending the statute against perpetuities.* In the absence of some statute authorizing such a trust, the attempt to create it was doubtless futile. The statute relating to gifts for charitable purposes (Laws of 1893, chap. 701)† has no application, as the care of the testator's burial lot is not a charitable use. However, there is a statute which in terms authorizes the creation of just such a trust as was attempted in this case. (Rel. Corp. Law [Laws of 1895, chap. 723], §7.) That statute provides that a religious corporation may take and hold real property for the purposes of a cemetery and "may take and hold any property granted, given, devised or bequeathed to it in trust to apply the same or the income or proceeds thereof, under the direction of the trustees of the corporation, for the improvement or embellishment of such cemetery or any lot therein, including the erection, repair, preservation or removal of tombs, monuments, gravestones, fences, railings or other erections, or the planting or cultivation of trees, shrubs, plants or flowers in or around any such cemetery or cemetery lots." In the absence of authority it would seem too plain to admit of argument that that statute was intended to authorize the doing of precisely what the testator attempted to do in this case, but authority is not wanting. (First Presbyterian Church v. McKallor, 35 App. Div. 98; Hartson v.