Page images
[…] SEC. 2. Section 319 (c) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 319 (c)) is amended by striking out “and (c)" and inserting in lieu thereof “(c), (d), and (e)".

SEC. 3. Section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 405) is amended

(1) by striking out "and party" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "any party", and

(2) by inserting after the fourth sentence a new sentence as follows: "The Commission shall enter an order, with a concise statement of the reasons therefor, denying a petition for rehearing or granting such petition, in whole or in part, and ordering such further proceedings as may be appropriate: Provided, That in any case where such petition relates to an instrument of authorization granted without a hearing, the Commission shall take such action within ninety days of the filing of such petition."

Passed the Senate August 19 (legislative day, August 18), 1959. Attest:

FELTON M. JOHNSTON,

Secretary.

[H.R. 7017, 86th Cong., 1st sess.]