Page images
[…] "Section 782 of the Code of Washington, of 1881, is amended to read as follows: 'For all offenses at common law, which are not hereinafter defined by statute, the offender may be tried in the superior courts of this state."" Laws 1891, c. 28.

This section has become section 6774 of Ballinger's Annotated Codes & Statutes of Washington (Pierce's Code, § 1545) and is the section under which the petitioner was tried and convicted.

It is now claimed that this amendment is void, because not adopted in accordance with section 37, art. 2, of the Constitution of that state, which provides that "no act shall ever be revised or amended, by mere

reference to its title; but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length," and section 19, art. 2, providing that "no bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title."