Page images
[…] But nothing herein contained shall be held to require a desert-land entryman who owns a water right and reclaims the land embraced in his entry to accept the conditions of said reclamation act. (34 Stat. 520; Act of June 6, 1930, 46 Stat. 502; 43 U.S.C. § 448)

EXPLANATORY NOTES

1930 Amendment. The Act of June 6, 1930, 46 Stat. 502, amended the proviso in section 5 by, among other things, inserting in it the phrases "within a reasonable time after notice as the Secretary may prescribe and not less than two years" and "with the regulations of the said Secretary applicable to the remainder of the irrigable land of the project," and by substituting

[blocks in formation]