Page images
[…] (37 Stat, 265; Act of February 15, 1917, 39 Stat. 920; 43 U.S.C. § 541)

EXPLANATORY NOTES

1917 Amendment. The Act of February 15, 1917, 39 Stat. 920, amended the proviso in section 1 to read as it appears above. Before amendment, the proviso read as follows: "Provided, That no such patent or certificate shall issue until all sums due the United States on account of such land or water right at the time of issuance of patent or certificate have been paid." The

[blocks in formation]

1917 Act appears herein in chronological order.

Cross Reference, Patents and WaterRight Certificates for Desert-Land Entrymen on Reclamation Projects.