Page images
[…] Patents made in pursuance of such sale shall convey all the right, title, and interest of the United States in or to the land so sold. (45 Stat. 1522; Act of February 14, 1931, 46 Stat. 1107; 43 U.S.C. § 571)

EXPLANATORY NOTES

1931 Amendment. The Act of February 14, 1931, 46 Stat. 1107, amended section 1 by deleting the words "for cash" which followed the phrase "from time to time," and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "under such terms as to time of payment as he may require, but in no event for

any longer period than 5 years". The 1931 Act appears herein in chronological order.

Reference in the Text. The Act of April 16, 1906 (34 Stat. 116), referred to which appears herein in chronological

order.