Page images
[…] (Act of February 14, 1931, ch. 176, 46 Stat. 1107)

[Act of March 2, 1929, amended to permit sale of unplatted portions of Government town sites on terms required by bidder, but not to exceed five years.]-Section 1 of the act of March 2, 1929, entitled "An act to authorize the disposition of unplatted portions of Government town sites on irrigation projects under the reclamation act of June 17, 1902, and for other purposes" (45 Stat. L. 1522; U.S.C., Supp. III, title 43, sec. 571), [is] amended to read:

"That the Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to appraise and sell, at public auction, to the highest bidder, from time to time, under such terms as to time of payment as he may require, but in no event for any longer period than five years, any or all of the unplatted portions of Government town sites created under the act of April 16, 1906 (34 Stat. 116), on any irrigation project constructed under the act of June 17, 1902 (32 Stat. 388), or acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto; Provided, That any land so offered for sale and not disposed of may afterwards be sold, at not less than the appraised value, at private sale, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. Patents made in pursuance of such sale shall convey all the right, title, and interest of the United States in or to the land so sold." (46 Stat. 1107; 43 U.S.C. § 571)

EXPLANATORY NOTES

Editor's Note, Annotations. Annotations of opinions, if any, are found under the Act of March 2, 1929.

Legislative History. H.R. 14056, Public Law 655 in the 71st Congress. H.R. Rept. No. 2118. S. Rept. No. 1529.

484