Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

SUPREME AND LOWER COURTS OF RECORD

OF NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

With TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES IN Vols. 75-77, APPELLATE Division

REPORTS.

Also, ADDITIONAL TABLES FOR Vols. 75-77, APPELLATE Division REPORTS.

[ocr errors][merged small]

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN

IN THE INDEX.

COPYRIGHT, 1903,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT, VOLUME 80.

NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 114.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Departmento

Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD W. HATCH. - MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
CHESTER B. McLAUGHLIN. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM
EDWARD PATTERSON. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1903.

February.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.

April.
• JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES H. TRUAX. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.

June.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE. CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

October.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR. : JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

December
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

and 114 New York State Reporter

First Department—Contd.

Justices of the First District.
CHARLES H, VAN BRUNT. P. HENRY DU GRO.
GEORGE C. BARRETT. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE
SAMUEL GREENBAUM. FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
EDWARD PATTERSON. JAMES FITZGERALD.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.

DAVID LEVENTRITT.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM. JAMES A. O'GORMAV.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

JAMES A. BLANCHARD,
CHARLES F. MACLEAN. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR. EDWARD E. McCALL.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. VERNON M DAVIS.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN.

EDWARD B. AMEND.

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLARD BARTLETT. JOHN WOODWARD.
ALMET F. JENKS.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
WARREN B. HOOKER.1

Justices of the Second District.
WILLARD BARTLETT. WILLIAM W. GOODRICH.
WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

SAMUEL T. MADDOX.
WILMOT M. SMITH.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
MARTIN J. KEOGH.

GARRET J. GARRETSON.
WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

JOSIAH T. MAREAN.
ALMET F. JENKS.

Third Department.
Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES E. PARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH. EMORY A.' CHASE.
8. ALONZO KELLOGG. ALDEN CHESTER.

Justices of the Third District.
ALDEN CHESTER

A. V. S. COCHRANE.
EMORY A. CHASE.

D. CADY HERRICK.
JAMES A. BETTS.

WESLEY 0. HOWARD.:

1 Designated by Governor January 1, 1903. · Elected January 1, 1903.

Third Department-Contd.

Justices of the Fourth District.

S. ALONZO KELLOGG.

JAMES W. HOUGHTON. MARTIN L. STOVER.

EDGAR A. SPENCER. CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. JOHN M. KELLOGG.

Justices of the Sixth District.

CHARLES E. PARKER.
ALBERT H. SEWELL.
GERRIT A. FORBES.

WALTER LLOYD SMITE
GEORGE F. LYON.
BURR MATTICE.

Fourth Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WILLIAM H. ADAMS, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
PETER B. McLENNAN. PARDON C. WILLIAMS.
ALFRED SPRING.

FRANK H. HISCOCK.

[blocks in formation]

Justices of the Eighth District.
HENRY A. CHILDS.

TRUMAN C. WHITE
JOHN S. LAMBERT.

JOHN WOODWARD.
ALFRED SPRING.

WARREN B. HOOKER.
EDWARD W. HATCH.

DANIEL J. KENEFICK. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN. FREDERICK W. KRUSE.

8 Vacated office January 1, 1903. 4 Term began January 1, 1903.

« PreviousContinue »