Page images
[…] Ng Faun, a subject of China, was admitted to citizenship in the Kingdom of Hawaii in 1892 and was a citizen of Hawaii on August 12, 1898. In 1901 he made application to the Department of State for a passport as a citizen of the United States. The Attorney General, to whom the Secretary of State referred the question whether Ng Faun was a citizen of the United States, quoted the language of Section 4 of the Act of April 30, 1900 (31 Stat. at L. 141, Chap. 339), "that all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii," and held that this comprehensive language included Chinese citizens of Hawaii. A passport was accordingly issued to Ng Faun. 23 Ops. Atty. Gen. 509. See, also, 23 Ops. Atty.