Page images
[…] This was, in effect, an affirmance of the contract, which plaintiff will not be permitted to disaffirm, after having, with full knowledge of the fraud, dealt with the subject-matters thereof under circumstances and to an extent that amount to a ratification. It further appears that he did not offer to rescind until April 23, 1890, more than three months after his alleged discovery of the fraud. Subdivision 1 of section 1691 provides that the party rescinding must do so "promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence, or disability, and is aware of his right to rescind." The language of this section, except as to the cases therein enumerated, and in others where a sufficient showing for the delay is made, is mandatory as to promptitude by the defendant upon the discovery of the fraud; and, as the case before us is not embraced within these exceptions, we are of