Page images
[…] His option extended to all or any part, and it would seem but fair to the vendors that they should know the exact amount he elected to buy. Still, we pass the point, conceding it to be a fair inference of fact from the evidence that his acceptance extended to the entire amount. We then have an agreement upon the one part to sell to Hanson 2,000 shares of stock, and an agreement upon the part of Hanson to pay therefor, to the Slavens, the sum of $60,000. Upon this state of facts, let us see wherein lies plaintiff's cause of action for a breach of the contract. Section 1439 reads: "Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it * * he must be able, and offer, to fulfill all conditions concurrent, so imposed upon him, on the like fulfillment by the other party, except as provided by the next section." This section is equally applicable to obligations arising either upon agreements for the sale of realty or personalty, and the authorities, both before and since the adoption of the Codes, recognize that fact.