Page images
[…] That under this covenant any after-acquired title would inure to the benefit of the mortgagee is beyond question, (Clark v. Baker, 14 Cal. 629; Civil Code, § 2930,) unless the mortgage itself is void. It is contended, however, that a mortgage is a conveyance, and is so declared by section 1215 of the Civil Code. That section is as follows: "The term 'conveyance,' as used in sections 1213 and 1214, embraces every instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged, or incumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except wills." This section defines the term "conveyance" only "as used" in the recording act, and does not imply that a mortgage is in fact a conveyance of real property, but rather the contrary; for if it were a conveyance, and so regarded and understood, it need not have been included in the definition.