Page images
[…] We find no merit in this contention. The Municipal Plans Commission will be composed of residents of the city. Authority to approve vouchers for expenditures is lawfully conferred upon it. In State ex rel. Lowman & Hanford etc. Printing Co. v. Riplinger, 30 Wash. 281, 70 Pac. 748, this court sustained a similar charter provision, which compelled the comptroller of the city of Seattle to issue warrants upon the city treasurer solely upon the certification of the library

[blocks in formation]

board without any action of the city council. The rule there announced is controlling here.

Section 12, art. 1, of the state constitution, provides that:

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations."