Page images
[…] (c) The Act of March 3, 1877, as amended (19 Stat. 377, 43 U.S.C. 321, 322, 323, 325, 327-329) is further amended in its entirety to read as follows: “All surplus water over and above water actually appropriated and used by persons on entries made under this Act, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the

33-628-74- -2

public for irrigation, mining, and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights."

(d) Section 2 of the Act of March 8, 1922, as amended (43 U.S.C. 270-12), is further amended to read: "The coal, oil, or gas deposits reserved to the United States in accordance with the Act of March 8, 1922 (42 Stat. 416, as added, 75 Stat. 384, as amended, 76 Stat. 740), shall be subject to disposal by the United States in accordance with the provisions of the laws applicable to coal, oil, or gas deposits or coal, oil, or gas lands in Alaska in force at the time of such disposal. Any person qualified to acquire coal, oil, or gas deposits, or the right to mine or remove the coal or to drill for and remove the oil or gas under the aws of the United States shall have the right at all times to enter upon the lands patented, as provided by the provisions hereof, for the purpose of prospecting for coal, oil, or gas therein, upon the approval by the Secretary of the Interior of a bond or undertaking to be filed with him as security for the payment of all damages to the crops and improvements on such lands by reason of such prospecting. Any person who has acquired from the United States the coal, oil, or gas deposits in any such land, or the right to mine, drill for, or remove the same, may reenter and occupy so much of the surface thereof incident to the mining and removal of the coal, oil, or gas therefrom, and mine and remove the coal or drill for and remove oil and gas upon payment of the damages caused thereby to the owner thereof, or upon giving a good and sufficient bond or undertaking in an action instituted in any competent court to ascertain and fix said damages: Provided, That the owner under such limited patent shall have the right to mine the coal for use on the land for domestic purposes at any time prior to the disposal by the United States of the coal deposits: Provided further, That nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the exploration upon or entry of any coal deposits withdrawn from such exploration and purchase."