Page images
[…] [blocks in formation]

(b) Section 7 of the Act of June 28, 1934, as amended (43 U.S.C. 315f) is revised to read as follows: "The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to examine and classify any lands withdrawn or reserved by Executive order of November 26, 1934 (numbered 6910), and amendments thereto, and Executive order of February 5, 1935 (numbered 6964), or within a grazing district, which are more valuable or suitable for any other use than for the use provided for under this Act, or proper for acquisition in satisfaction of any outstanding lien, exchange or land grant, and to open such lands to disposal in accordance with such classification under applicable public-land laws. Such lands shall not be subject to disposition until after the same have been classified and opened to disposal."