Page images
[…] Such lands shall not be subject to disposition until after the same have been classified and opened to disposal."

(c) The Act of March 3, 1877, as amended (19 Stat. 377, 43 U.S.C. 321, 322, 323, 325, 327-329) is further amended in its entirety to read as follows: “All surplus water over and above water actually appropriated and used by persons on entries made under this Act, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the

33-628-74- -2

public for irrigation, mining, and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights."