Page images
[…] Section 4176 of the Political Code of California reads as follows:

"The sheriff must:

"First. Preserve the peace.

"Second. Arrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or have committed a public offense.

"Third. Prevent and suppress all affrays, breaches of the peace, riots and insurrections, which may come to his knowledge."

And the Penal Code of California declares (§ 197) that homicide is justifiable when committed by any person "when resisting any attempt to murder any

person or to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury upon any person;" or "when committed in defense of habitation, property or person against one who manifestly intends or endeavors by violence or surprise to commit a felony."

before the courts, as to releasing by this writ parties held in custody under the laws of the States.