Page images
PDF
EPUB

PROCEEDINGS

AT THE

ANNUAL MEETING OF

The National Civil Service Reform League

HELD AT

NEW YORK City, Dec. 9 AND 10, 1909

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

PUBLISHED FOR THE
NATIONAL CIVIL SERVICE REFORM LEAGUE

79 WALL STREET

NEW YORK

1909

PRESS OF

GEORGE G. PECK 117 CHAMBERS STREET

NEW YORK

1

PAGE

Massachusetts Auxiliary

29 New York Auxiliary....

28 Report of Committee on Superannuation.. 37,91 Resolutions of the League...

37, 59 Fourth Session: December 10-Minutes ...... 37

Report of the Committee on Consular Reform... 37,99
Report of the Committee on Civil Service Re.
form in Dependencies...

38, 102
Special Report on Efficiency in the Public Service

of Chicago-Mr. Robert Catherwood........ 36, 107
PAPERS AND ADDRESSES:
The Administration of the Civil Service Law in

the Philippines-Hon. William S. Washburn.. 38, 119
The Administration of the Civil Service Law in
Porto Rico-Hon. Harry C. Coles......

.38, 144
The Practical Results of the Competitive Classifi-

cation of Fourth Class Postmasters-Mr. A. K
Hoag...

-38, 149
The Merit System and the Census-Hon. E.
Dana Durand.....

38,155
Discussion of Promotion Through the Merit
System :

President Charles W. Eliot...
Hon. Frank L. Polk....

38, 167
Mr. F. E. Doty..

38, 170 Mr. Joseph C. Mason...

...38, 172
Resolutions Commemorative of:

Edward O. Graves....
Henry C. Lea....
Richard Watson Gilder..

- 38, 166

21, 106

21, 106 · 21, 106

[ocr errors]

ANNUAL MEETING

OF THE

NATIONAL CIVIL SERVICE REFORM LEAGUE.

DECEMBER 9 AND 10, 1909. PURSUANT to a call duly issued, the Twenty-ninth

Annual Meeting of the National Civil Service Reform League was held at New York City, N. Y., the gth and ioth of December, 1909. The following delegates from Civil Service Reform Associations and Auxiliaries were in attendance during the several sessions :

ALLEGHENY COUNTY: Bishop Cortlandt Whitehead, A. Leo Weil, John D. Meyer.

BUFFALO: Frederic Almy, Ansley Wilcox, John B. Olmsted.

CHICAGO: Robert Catherwood,

CONNECTICUT: Charles G. Morris, William S. Pardee, Gen. William A. Aiken, Prof. Henry W. Farnam.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: John Joy Edson.
INDIANA: Harry J. Milligan.
LUZERNE COUNTY: A. B. Farquhar.

MARYLAND: William H. Pekins, James W. Bowers, Hon. Charles J. Bonaparte, Summerfield Baldwin, John Philip Hill.

MASSACHUSETTS: R. H. Dana, S. Y. Nash, Charles W. Eliot, Morrill Wyman, Jr., James P. Tolman, Arthur H. Brooks, John Reed, Harvey S. Chase.

NEW JERSEY: Edward K. Sumerwell.

New York: Eldridge L. Adams, Everett P. Wheeler, H. W. Hardon, Col. Silas W. Burt, Hon. George McAneny, Charles W. McCandless, John H. Thomas, Charles C. Burlingham, Elliot H. Goodwin, Albert de Roode, Charles B. Marble, Samuel H. Ordway, Nelson S. Spencer, Edward Cary, Rev. Leander T. Chamberlain,

« PreviousContinue »