Page images
[…] The declaration contains four counts in debt, the second of which sets out a copy of the lease. The jury returned a verdict for Stose, $7,000 debt, and $1,044.09 interest, as damages. No fault is found with the amount of the recovery for the rental value of the premises, but appellants object to that part of the judgment allowing interest. The court instructed the jury that the plaintiff was entitled to recover interest, so that the question of law, whether interest should be received under the contract and evidence, is fairly presented, and that is the only question presented by the record. Section 2, c. 74, Rev. St. 1874, provides in what cases interest may be recovered as follows: "Sec. 2. Creditors shall be allowed to receive [interest] at the rate of six (6) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties, and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment." If this case is embraced within the statute, it is apparent that it must fall within the first clause, which provides for the recovery of interest on moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; but it is strenuously insisted that this is not