Page images
[…] This would have been, by fair consideration, the legal effect of the assessment roll if the amendment had not been made, and the effect of the amendment was only to express that legal effect with entire precision. We find no error in the record, and the judgment of the county court will therefore be affirmed.

[blocks in formation]

*

*

Under Rev. St. Ill. c. 74, § 2, which allows interest "for all moneys after they become due on any * instrument of writing, " rent due under a lease which provides for payment monthly in advance will bear interest from the first of each month, though the amount of rent is not stated in the lease.

Appeal from appellate court, first district.